Early day motion 736

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

CLIMATE CHANGE BILL

That this House welcomes the introduction of the Climate Change Bill to Parliament and the United Nations Development Programme's (UNDP's) recent Human Development Report which described the Bill as a bold and innovative proposal to create a national carbon budget; notes however that the UNDP also warned that the Bill needed improving as its targets were not ambitious enough, and international aviation emissions were excluded, meaning that even if the Bill were applied to every developed country, global temperature would rise well beyond the two degrees Celsius limit and perhaps as high as four or five degrees; congratulates the Prime Minister on his speech on 19th November 2007, when he acknowledged the evidence now suggests that as part of an international agreement developed countries may have to reduce their emissions by up to 80 per cent.; and urges the Government to support amendments to the Bill during its passage through Parliament to address the UNDP concerns, making it an unequivocally world-leading response to climate change.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 255

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 255 out of 255

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 21.01.2008
Ainger, Nick Labour Party Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire South 07.02.2008
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 04.02.2008
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 21.01.2008
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 16.05.2008
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 28.01.2008
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 28.01.2008
Atkins, Charlotte Labour Party Staffordshire Moorlands 05.03.2008
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 21.01.2008
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 18.03.2008
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 28.01.2008
Baldry, Tony Conservative Party Banbury 27.03.2008
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 21.04.2008
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 21.01.2008
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 21.01.2008
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 22.01.2008
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 05.02.2008
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 21.01.2008
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 30.01.2008
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 21.01.2008
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 20.02.2008
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 31.01.2008
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 28.01.2008
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 31.01.2008
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 29.01.2008
Brown, Lyn Labour Party West Ham 14.10.2008
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 22.01.2008
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 31.01.2008
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 07.03.2008
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 21.01.2008
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 22.01.2008
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 21.01.2008
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 18.02.2008
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 29.01.2008
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 25.01.2008
Caborn, Richard Labour Party Sheffield Central 12.06.2008
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 22.01.2008
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 06.02.2008
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 23.01.2008
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 21.04.2008
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 21.01.2008
Cawsey, Ian Labour Party Brigg and Goole 22.02.2008
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 21.01.2008
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 21.01.2008
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 21.01.2008
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 21.01.2008
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 06.02.2008
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 30.01.2008
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 14.03.2008
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 21.01.2008
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 21.01.2008
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 21.01.2008
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 21.01.2008
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 06.02.2008
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 26.02.2008
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 21.01.2008
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 21.01.2008
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 23.04.2008
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 24.01.2008
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 21.01.2008
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 30.01.2008
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 05.02.2008
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 25.01.2008
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 21.01.2008
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 22.01.2008
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 21.01.2008
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 04.02.2008
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 30.04.2008
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 12.03.2008
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 05.02.2008
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 19.02.2008
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 21.01.2008
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 21.01.2008
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 22.02.2008
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 06.02.2008
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 29.01.2008
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 03.04.2008
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 30.01.2008
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 30.01.2008
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 04.02.2008
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 21.01.2008
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 28.02.2008
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 28.01.2008
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 06.02.2008
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 24.01.2008
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 23.01.2008
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 05.02.2008
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 29.01.2008
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 21.01.2008
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 21.01.2008
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 11.03.2008
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 05.02.2008
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 30.01.2008
Griffiths, Nigel Labour Party Edinburgh South 21.01.2008
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 18.02.2008
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 21.01.2008
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 21.04.2008
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 28.01.2008
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 18.02.2008
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 18.02.2008
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 30.01.2008
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 31.01.2008
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 24.01.2008
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 20.02.2008
Heppell, John Labour Party Nottingham East 25.03.2008
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 30.01.2008
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 28.01.2008
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 21.02.2008
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 21.01.2008
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 28.01.2008
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 17.03.2008
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 06.02.2008
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 06.03.2008
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 07.02.2008
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 22.04.2008
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 05.02.2008
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 05.02.2008
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 23.01.2008
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 29.01.2008
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 29.01.2008
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 22.01.2008
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 28.01.2008
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 28.01.2008
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 05.02.2008
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 18.02.2008
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 07.02.2008
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 29.01.2008
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 21.01.2008
Joyce, Eric Labour Party Falkirk 18.02.2008
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 07.02.2008
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 26.02.2008
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 21.01.2008
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 04.02.2008
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 06.02.2008
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 03.03.2008
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 21.01.2008
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 30.01.2008
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 18.02.2008
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 29.01.2008
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 04.02.2008
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 29.01.2008
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 28.01.2008
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 28.01.2008
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 21.01.2008
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 27.02.2008
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 21.01.2008
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 04.02.2008
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 25.02.2008
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 20.03.2008
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 04.03.2008
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 21.01.2008
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 04.02.2008
Mason, John Scottish National Party Glasgow East 08.10.2008
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 31.01.2008
McCartney, Ian Labour Party Makerfield 06.03.2008
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 18.02.2008
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 30.01.2008
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 21.01.2008
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 31.01.2008
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 21.01.2008
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 04.02.2008
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 30.01.2008
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 21.01.2008
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 04.03.2008
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 06.02.2008
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 29.01.2008
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 01.02.2008
Morley, Elliot Labour Party Scunthorpe 29.01.2008
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 21.02.2008
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 05.02.2008
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 28.01.2008
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 04.03.2008
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 22.02.2008
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 24.01.2008
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 17.03.2008
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 24.01.2008
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 06.03.2008
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 22.01.2008
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 30.01.2008
Pelling, Andrew INDEPENDENT Croydon Central 06.10.2008
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 21.01.2008
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 06.05.2008
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 22.01.2008
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 18.02.2008
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 18.02.2008
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 07.02.2008
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 22.01.2008
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 04.02.2008
Rennie, Willie Liberal Democrats Dunfermline and West Fife 30.01.2008
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 21.01.2008
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 07.02.2008
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 30.01.2008
Robinson, Peter Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 23.04.2008
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 07.02.2008
Rooney, Terry Labour Party Bradford North 22.04.2008
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 07.02.2008
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 18.02.2008
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 28.02.2008
Ryan, Joan Labour Party Enfield North 18.02.2008
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 31.03.2008
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 21.01.2008
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 05.02.2008
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 06.03.2008
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 05.02.2008
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 19.03.2008
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 22.01.2008
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 30.01.2008
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 21.01.2008
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 25.03.2008
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 30.01.2008
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 29.01.2008
Smith, Angela C Labour Party Sheffield Hillsborough 21.01.2008
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 13.03.2008
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 05.02.2008
Snelgrove, Anne Labour Party South Swindon 05.02.2008
Soulsby, Peter Labour Party Leicester South 23.01.2008
Southworth, Helen Labour Party Warrington South 31.01.2008
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 22.01.2008
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 22.02.2008
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 21.01.2008
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 31.01.2008
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 05.02.2008
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 18.02.2008
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 25.02.2008
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 21.01.2008
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 30.01.2008
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 19.02.2008
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 31.01.2008
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 21.01.2008
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 30.01.2008
Touhig, Don Labour Party Islwyn 28.01.2008
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 25.01.2008
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 21.01.2008
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 19.05.2008
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 21.01.2008
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 04.03.2008
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 27.03.2008
Waltho, Lynda Labour Party Stourbridge 06.03.2008
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 22.01.2008
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 29.01.2008
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 29.01.2008
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 21.01.2008
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 28.01.2008
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 01.02.2008
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 30.01.2008
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 29.01.2008
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 18.02.2008
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 05.02.2008
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 07.02.2008
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 18.02.2008
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 04.02.2008
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 31.03.2008
Wright, Tony Labour Party Cannock Chase 18.02.2008
Yeo, Tim Conservative Party South Suffolk 22.02.2008
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 05.02.2008