Early day motion 687

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR COLITIS AND CROHN'S DISEASE

That this House records its thanks for the outstanding work of the National Association of Colitis and Crohn's Disease, the voluntary organisation working to improve the lives of people affected by inflammatory bowel conditions; notes its campaign to highlight, amongst other things, the importance of the provision and training of specialist nurses to help care for sufferers of such diseases; recalls that the Department of Health is currently reviewing its strategy on managing chronic illnesses; and calls upon the Government to deliver the necessary financial and technical support needed for the effective management of such illnesses.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 176

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 176 out of 176

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ainger, Nick Labour Party Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire South 06.10.2008
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 03.07.2008
Atkins, Charlotte Labour Party Staffordshire Moorlands 22.07.2008
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 30.06.2008
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 15.07.2008
Baldry, Tony Conservative Party Banbury 18.03.2008
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 10.07.2008
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 04.11.2008
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 15.10.2008
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 16.10.2008
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 07.07.2008
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 15.01.2008
Boswell, Tim Conservative Party Daventry 30.04.2008
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 16.01.2008
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 05.02.2008
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 03.03.2008
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 16.01.2008
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 26.03.2008
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 30.04.2008
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 06.10.2008
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 22.01.2008
Burns, Simon Conservative Party West Chelmsford 16.06.2008
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 17.03.2008
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 12.03.2008
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 22.01.2008
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 14.01.2008
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 09.07.2008
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 06.10.2008
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 14.07.2008
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 06.10.2008
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 25.03.2008
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 09.07.2008
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 08.07.2008
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 15.01.2008
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 03.07.2008
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 16.01.2008
Crabb, Stephen Conservative Party Preseli Pembrokeshire 20.03.2008
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 26.02.2008
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 15.01.2008
Curry, David Conservative Party Skipton and Ripon 11.03.2008
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 15.07.2008
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 16.06.2008
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 15.01.2008
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 14.07.2008
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 17.01.2008
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 29.01.2008
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 15.01.2008
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 24.01.2008
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 16.01.2008
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 23.04.2008
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Central Ayrshire 12.03.2008
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 09.07.2008
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 15.01.2008
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 21.01.2008
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 17.07.2008
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 14.01.2008
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 20.05.2008
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 08.07.2008
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 05.06.2008
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 31.01.2008
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 07.07.2008
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 28.01.2008
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 14.01.2008
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 07.07.2008
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 15.01.2008
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 21.07.2008
Gilroy, Linda Labour Party Plymouth Sutton 22.04.2008
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 06.10.2008
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 21.07.2008
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 24.04.2008
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 15.01.2008
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 21.07.2008
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 08.07.2008
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 10.07.2008
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 21.04.2008
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 08.07.2008
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 15.01.2008
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 16.01.2008
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 16.01.2008
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 16.01.2008
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 14.07.2008
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 05.02.2008
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 11.03.2008
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 03.07.2008
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 29.01.2008
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 15.01.2008
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 13.03.2008
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 07.05.2008
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 27.03.2008
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 08.07.2008
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 03.07.2008
Kidney, David Labour Party Stafford 03.07.2008
Kirkbride, Julie Conservative Party Bromsgrove 07.07.2008
Knight, Greg Conservative Party Yorkshire East 08.07.2008
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 22.04.2008
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 19.05.2008
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 07.07.2008
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 08.07.2008
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 15.01.2008
Leigh, Edward Conservative Party Gainsborough 03.07.2008
Lilley, Peter Conservative Party Hitchin and Harpenden 14.07.2008
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 25.06.2008
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 17.01.2008
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 24.06.2008
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 09.07.2008
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 31.03.2008
Mason, John Scottish National Party Glasgow East 28.10.2008
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 16.01.2008
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 16.01.2008
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 30.01.2008
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 15.01.2008
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 22.01.2008
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 14.01.2008
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 08.07.2008
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 14.07.2008
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 22.07.2008
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 20.03.2008
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 06.03.2008
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 10.07.2008
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 03.07.2008
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 07.02.2008
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 07.07.2008
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 17.01.2008
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 11.03.2008
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 03.07.2008
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 21.04.2008
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 21.07.2008
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 18.03.2008
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 08.07.2008
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 17.01.2008
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 24.01.2008
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 17.03.2008
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 22.01.2008
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 22.04.2008
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 09.07.2008
Rooney, Terry Labour Party Bradford North 18.03.2008
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 06.10.2008
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 06.10.2008
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 15.01.2008
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 19.05.2008
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 18.03.2008
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 07.07.2008
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 23.01.2008
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 16.01.2008
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 10.03.2008
Southworth, Helen Labour Party Warrington South 27.03.2008
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 14.01.2008
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 08.07.2008
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 22.01.2008
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 24.04.2008
Swire, Hugo Conservative Party East Devon 06.11.2008
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 16.07.2008
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 15.01.2008
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 14.01.2008
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 11.03.2008
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 16.07.2008
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 26.03.2008
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 11.03.2008
Touhig, Don Labour Party Islwyn 07.07.2008
Tredinnick, David Conservative Party Bosworth 20.03.2008
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 14.07.2008
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 14.07.2008
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 14.01.2008
Walker, Charles Conservative Party Broxbourne 14.07.2008
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 06.10.2008
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 15.01.2008
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 15.07.2008
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 02.07.2008
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 21.01.2008
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 28.01.2008
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 21.01.2008
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 04.03.2008
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 06.10.2008
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 02.04.2008
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 21.04.2008
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 10.07.2008