Early day motion 608

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

MARKETING OF BREASTMILK SUBSTITUTES

That this House notes the Government's responsibility to implement the International Code of Marketing of Breastmilk Substitutes and subsequent relevant Resolutions of the World Health Assembly (WHA) through national measures to protect breastfeeding and to ensure the safe use of breastmilk substitutes if these are necessary; regrets its failure to act on the advice of its own Scientific Committee on Nutrition, LACORS, the health professional bodies, and health advocates making up the Baby Feeding Law Group, through the proposed Infant Formula and Follow-on Formula Regulations, by failing to prohibit promotion of follow-on formula, health and nutrition claims and companies targeting parents or to require improved warnings and instructions to reduce risk of formula use; and urges the Government to bring the regulations into line with the International Code and WHA resolutions which call for such prohibition.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 54

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 54 out of 54

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 03.03.2008
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 07.02.2008
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 09.01.2008
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 08.01.2008
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 16.01.2008
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 14.01.2008
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 18.12.2007
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 26.02.2008
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 18.12.2007
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 07.01.2008
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 10.01.2008
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 08.01.2008
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 07.01.2008
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 08.01.2008
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 21.01.2008
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 09.01.2008
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 18.12.2007
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 18.12.2007
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 07.01.2008
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 07.01.2008
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 18.12.2007
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 15.01.2008
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 09.01.2008
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 08.01.2008
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 08.01.2008
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 09.01.2008
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 17.12.2007
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 19.02.2008
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 08.01.2008
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 17.03.2008
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 08.05.2008
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 10.01.2008
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 08.01.2008
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 14.01.2008
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 25.11.2008
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 08.01.2008
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 04.03.2008
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 15.01.2008
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 21.01.2008
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 27.02.2008
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 24.01.2008
Rennie, Willie Liberal Democrats Dunfermline and West Fife 10.01.2008
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 08.01.2008
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 01.04.2008
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 23.04.2008
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 18.12.2007
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 22.01.2008
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 08.01.2008
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 09.01.2008
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 14.01.2008
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 18.12.2007
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 28.01.2008
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 14.01.2008
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 15.01.2008