Early day motion 445

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

MARKETING OF FOOD TO CHILDREN

That this House welcomes the Foresight Report Tackling Obesities: Future Choices; notes with considerable concern its forecast that, by 2050, 70 per cent. of girls and 55 per cent. of boys will be overweight or obese; also welcomes the study by the World Cancer Research Fund that demonstrates a link between poor diet and an increased risk of cancer; notes that an unhealthy diet is also linked to cardiovascular health problems, diabetes and mental health problems; welcomes the forthcoming introduction of the Food Products (Marketing to Children) Bill that seeks to introduce a 9 p.m. watershed for television advertising of unhealthy food and stop the promotion of unhealthy food to children across all non-broadcast media; and finally notes that this Bill is supported by a range of expert groups in the fields of health, consumer rights and children's welfare, as well as the majority of parents.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 226

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 226 out of 226

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 07.01.2008
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 18.12.2007
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 29.01.2008
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 03.12.2007
Ancram, Michael Conservative Party Devizes 18.02.2008
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 17.03.2008
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 17.12.2007
Atkins, Charlotte Labour Party Staffordshire Moorlands 05.03.2008
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 18.12.2007
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 22.04.2008
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 17.12.2007
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 30.04.2008
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 15.01.2008
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 31.03.2008
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 15.01.2008
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 15.01.2008
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 14.01.2008
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 12.12.2007
Binley, Brian Conservative Party Northampton South 01.04.2008
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 22.04.2008
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 03.12.2007
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 20.03.2008
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 03.12.2007
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 06.12.2007
Brown, Lyn Labour Party West Ham 17.03.2008
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 29.01.2008
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 11.12.2007
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 18.03.2008
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 23.04.2008
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 06.02.2008
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 07.01.2008
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 05.12.2007
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 17.03.2008
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 21.04.2008
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 04.12.2007
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 20.02.2008
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 10.01.2008
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 21.04.2008
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 03.12.2007
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 06.05.2008
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 30.04.2008
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 20.02.2008
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 10.01.2008
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 18.02.2008
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 17.01.2008
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 28.04.2008
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 05.02.2008
Creagh, Mary Labour Party Wakefield 13.12.2007
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 17.03.2008
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 12.12.2007
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 05.12.2007
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 17.12.2007
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 21.05.2008
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 06.03.2008
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 06.05.2008
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 05.12.2007
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 07.01.2008
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 04.12.2007
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 24.06.2008
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 09.01.2008
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 12.05.2008
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 12.12.2007
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Central Ayrshire 13.12.2007
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 26.02.2008
Dorrell, Stephen Conservative Party Charnwood 10.01.2008
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 12.12.2007
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 06.12.2007
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 03.12.2007
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 22.02.2008
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 21.04.2008
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 10.12.2007
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 09.01.2008
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 20.02.2008
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 18.03.2008
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 12.12.2007
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 13.12.2007
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 17.12.2007
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 29.11.2007
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 13.12.2007
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 04.12.2007
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 18.12.2007
Gilroy, Linda Labour Party Plymouth Sutton 15.01.2008
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 18.02.2008
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 21.04.2008
Griffiths, Nigel Labour Party Edinburgh South 29.11.2007
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 14.01.2008
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 17.03.2008
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 07.01.2008
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 19.02.2008
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 05.02.2008
Heppell, John Labour Party Nottingham East 25.03.2008
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 17.12.2007
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 13.12.2007
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 17.12.2007
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 20.03.2008
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 03.12.2007
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 10.12.2007
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 10.12.2007
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 17.01.2008
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 22.04.2008
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 25.04.2008
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 15.01.2008
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 04.12.2007
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 25.02.2008
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 19.02.2008
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 03.12.2007
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 17.12.2007
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 05.02.2008
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 20.02.2008
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 18.03.2008
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 10.12.2007
Jones, David Conservative Party Clwyd West 28.02.2008
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 29.11.2007
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 12.12.2007
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 21.04.2008
Kawczynski, Daniel Conservative Party Shrewsbury and Atcham 04.02.2008
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 20.02.2008
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 24.01.2008
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 15.01.2008
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 17.12.2007
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 06.02.2008
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 26.03.2008
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 21.04.2008
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 22.04.2008
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 09.01.2008
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 03.12.2007
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 03.12.2007
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 22.02.2008
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 26.02.2008
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 11.12.2007
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 29.04.2008
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 18.02.2008
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 05.02.2008
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 05.12.2007
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 13.03.2008
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 03.06.2008
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 05.06.2008
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 17.03.2008
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 21.04.2008
Mason, John Scottish National Party Glasgow East 15.10.2008
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 09.01.2008
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 08.01.2008
McCartney, Ian Labour Party Makerfield 07.02.2008
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 21.04.2008
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 10.12.2007
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 11.12.2007
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 24.01.2008
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 20.03.2008
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 18.02.2008
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 28.02.2008
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 08.01.2008
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 19.03.2008
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 21.01.2008
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 28.02.2008
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 18.03.2008
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 21.02.2008
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 12.12.2007
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 18.02.2008
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 06.12.2007
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 17.12.2007
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 20.05.2008
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 24.04.2008
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 21.04.2008
Pritchard, Mark Conservative Party The Wrekin 20.03.2008
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 17.12.2007
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 03.04.2008
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 24.01.2008
Rennie, Willie Liberal Democrats Dunfermline and West Fife 06.12.2007
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 19.02.2008
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 29.04.2008
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 13.03.2008
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 24.01.2008
Robinson, Peter Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 21.04.2008
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 25.02.2008
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 12.12.2007
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 29.11.2007
Ryan, Joan Labour Party Enfield North 20.03.2008
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 17.03.2008
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 03.12.2007
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 06.03.2008
Scott, Lee Conservative Party Ilford North 07.01.2008
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 20.02.2008
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 24.04.2008
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 13.12.2007
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 10.12.2007
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 13.12.2007
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 21.02.2008
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 21.04.2008
Soulsby, Peter Labour Party Leicester South 14.01.2008
Southworth, Helen Labour Party Warrington South 07.01.2008
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 06.12.2007
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 18.02.2008
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 07.01.2008
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 19.02.2008
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 26.02.2008
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 13.12.2007
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 04.03.2008
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 21.04.2008
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 03.12.2007
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 07.01.2008
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 15.01.2008
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 18.12.2007
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 14.03.2008
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 19.03.2008
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 17.12.2007
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 13.12.2007
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 04.12.2007
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 06.12.2007
Wallace, Ben Conservative Party Lancaster and Wyre 26.02.2008
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 27.03.2008
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 18.02.2008
Waltho, Lynda Labour Party Stourbridge 18.12.2007
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 25.03.2008
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 10.12.2007
Williams, Alan Labour Party Swansea West 29.04.2008
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 10.12.2007
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 13.12.2007
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 22.02.2008
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 03.12.2007
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 18.02.2008
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 06.02.2008
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 21.04.2008
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 18.02.2008
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 22.04.2008
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 18.02.2008
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 22.04.2008