Early day motion 2495

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

WILD TIGERS

That this House notes with grave concern the illegal trade in Asian big cat parts and derivatives and the diminishing population of big cats; further notes that tiger farming in China represents a significant threat to the remaining wild populations by stimulating demand; welcomes the measures taken by the Indian government in recognising the importance of intelligence-led law enforcement in tackling wildlife crime through the foundation of the Wildlife Crime Control Bureau; calls for the Government to convey its gravest concerns to the Chinese government about its role as the major consumer of tiger parts and to urge China to complement efforts in India by closing its tiger farms and consolidating and destroying all stockpiles of tiger parts and to maintain and enforce its 1993 State Council Order banning the use of tiger products; recognises the negative impact of industrial encroachment on tiger forests; and urges the Government to develop enhanced regulations for UK-based companies and their subsidiaries operating in tiger range states to ensure their actions do not harm tigers or their habitat.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 99

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 99 out of 99

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 12.11.2008
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 18.11.2008
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 24.11.2008
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 13.11.2008
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 13.11.2008
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 17.11.2008
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 13.11.2008
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 18.11.2008
Butterfill, John Conservative Party Bournemouth West 20.11.2008
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 25.11.2008
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 18.11.2008
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 19.11.2008
Carswell, Douglas Conservative Party Harwich 18.11.2008
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 13.11.2008
Cawsey, Ian Labour Party Brigg and Goole 12.11.2008
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 18.11.2008
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 19.11.2008
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 18.11.2008
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 19.11.2008
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 17.11.2008
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 20.11.2008
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 24.11.2008
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 13.11.2008
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 20.11.2008
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 25.11.2008
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 19.11.2008
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 19.11.2008
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 24.11.2008
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 12.11.2008
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 13.11.2008
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 17.11.2008
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 13.11.2008
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow South 24.11.2008
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 13.11.2008
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 24.11.2008
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 20.11.2008
Hendry, Charles Conservative Party Wealden 19.11.2008
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 25.11.2008
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 24.11.2008
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 17.11.2008
Howells, Kim Labour Party Pontypridd 20.11.2008
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 13.11.2008
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 25.11.2008
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 18.11.2008
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 24.11.2008
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 17.11.2008
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 20.11.2008
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 13.11.2008
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 18.11.2008
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 17.11.2008
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 24.11.2008
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 18.11.2008
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 19.11.2008
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 19.11.2008
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 12.11.2008
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 20.11.2008
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 17.11.2008
McCartney, Ian Labour Party Makerfield 24.11.2008
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 19.11.2008
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 24.11.2008
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 13.11.2008
Michael, Alun Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 18.11.2008
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 24.11.2008
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 24.11.2008
Morley, Elliot Labour Party Scunthorpe 12.11.2008
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 18.11.2008
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 18.11.2008
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 20.11.2008
Newmark, Brooks Conservative Party Braintree 24.11.2008
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 20.11.2008
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 25.11.2008
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 13.11.2008
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 18.11.2008
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 13.11.2008
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 18.11.2008
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 13.11.2008
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 19.11.2008
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 19.11.2008
Spink, Bob UKIP Castle Point 17.11.2008
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 20.11.2008
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 19.11.2008
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 18.11.2008
Swayne, Desmond Conservative Party New Forest West 12.11.2008
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 25.11.2008
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 19.11.2008
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 24.11.2008
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 13.11.2008
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 20.11.2008
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 17.11.2008
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 13.11.2008
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 19.11.2008
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 18.11.2008
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 25.11.2008
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 17.11.2008
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 19.11.2008
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 13.11.2008
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 19.11.2008
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 17.11.2008
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 25.11.2008