Early day motion 2299

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

ACCESS TO MEDICAL TREATMENT FOR PALESTINIAN CHILDREN

That this House expresses grave concern about the cases of Palestinian children from Gaza being unable to receive urgent life-saving medical care; notes that this is due to Israeli authorities refusing permission for the mothers or grandmothers of such children to leave Gaza to accompany them on `security grounds'; further notes the Amnesty International report of 16th October 2008 stating that six children under the age of six, one of whom was only five months old, suffering from serious heart conditions, were not able to attend surgery with a team of British heart specialists at Makassad Hospital in East Jerusalem in early October 2008 for such reasons; further notes that Gaza lacks the specialised medical staff and equipment to treat certain illnesses, including cardiovascular diseases and cancer; further expresses concern that, by not allowing a female relative to accompany these children, Israel is effectively denying them access to life-saving treatment; urgently calls on the Government to appeal to the Israeli government to allow these female relatives to accompany the children out of Gaza to receive treatment from a visiting team of Italian heart specialists in Makassad Hospital during the week of 6th November; urges the Government to further call on Israel to meet its obligations under international law to ensure that all Palestinians in occupied territory, both Gaza and the West Bank, obtain access to effective and appropriate medical treatment; and further notes that Israel's refusal to allow patients to leave Gaza for medical treatment that is not available in Gaza constitutes collective punishment.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 69

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 69 out of 69

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 30.10.2008
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 22.10.2008
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 27.10.2008
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 28.10.2008
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 04.11.2008
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 22.10.2008
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 22.10.2008
Brown, Lyn Labour Party West Ham 23.10.2008
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 17.11.2008
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 21.10.2008
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 22.10.2008
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 03.11.2008
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 23.10.2008
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 22.10.2008
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 28.10.2008
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 06.11.2008
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 29.10.2008
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 29.10.2008
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 22.10.2008
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 28.10.2008
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 22.10.2008
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 22.10.2008
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 27.10.2008
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 29.10.2008
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 25.11.2008
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 23.10.2008
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 21.10.2008
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 30.10.2008
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 30.10.2008
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 21.10.2008
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 23.10.2008
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 22.10.2008
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 23.10.2008
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 22.10.2008
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 30.10.2008
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 22.10.2008
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 27.10.2008
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 30.10.2008
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 27.10.2008
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 28.10.2008
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 23.10.2008
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 23.10.2008
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 22.10.2008
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 23.10.2008
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 29.10.2008
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 28.10.2008
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 22.10.2008
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 22.10.2008
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 22.10.2008
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 28.10.2008
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 21.10.2008
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 03.11.2008
Pelling, Andrew INDEPENDENT Croydon Central 10.11.2008
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 25.11.2008
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 06.11.2008
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 29.10.2008
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 21.10.2008
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 28.10.2008
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 21.10.2008
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 10.11.2008
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 29.10.2008
Swire, Hugo Conservative Party East Devon 06.11.2008
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 21.10.2008
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 30.10.2008
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 22.10.2008
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 28.10.2008
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 27.10.2008
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 29.10.2008
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 28.10.2008