Early day motion 2233

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

CLIMATE CHANGE BILL (No. 2)

That this House welcomes the Prime Minister's decision to ask the Shadow Committee on Climate Change for early advice on the Climate Change Bill to inform the final stages of debate in Parliament; congratulates the Committee and its chair Lord Turner for providing robust advice despite the time pressure; welcomes their recommendation that the United Kingdom should be more ambitious in its target with cuts in greenhouse gas emissions by 2050; further welcomes Lord Turner's further statement that this should include all emissions, including aviation and shipping; and urges all parties to support amendments to incorporate these changes in the Climate Change Bill.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 115

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 115 out of 115

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 14.10.2008
Ainger, Nick Labour Party Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire South 14.10.2008
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 14.10.2008
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 21.10.2008
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 14.10.2008
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 14.10.2008
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 14.10.2008
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 14.10.2008
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 14.10.2008
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 14.10.2008
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 15.10.2008
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 23.10.2008
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 27.10.2008
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 10.11.2008
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 03.11.2008
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 14.10.2008
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 14.10.2008
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 14.10.2008
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 16.10.2008
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 14.10.2008
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 14.10.2008
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 14.10.2008
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 14.10.2008
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 20.10.2008
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 21.10.2008
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 14.10.2008
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 29.10.2008
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 30.10.2008
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 06.11.2008
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 14.10.2008
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 14.10.2008
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 14.10.2008
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 14.10.2008
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 14.10.2008
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 14.10.2008
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 29.10.2008
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 14.10.2008
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 20.10.2008
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 14.10.2008
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 15.10.2008
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 23.10.2008
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 20.10.2008
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 14.10.2008
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 14.10.2008
Gilroy, Linda Labour Party Plymouth Sutton 14.10.2008
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 30.10.2008
Griffiths, Nigel Labour Party Edinburgh South 14.10.2008
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 14.10.2008
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 27.10.2008
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 20.10.2008
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 30.10.2008
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 14.10.2008
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 22.10.2008
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 25.11.2008
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 14.10.2008
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 14.10.2008
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 24.11.2008
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 29.10.2008
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 14.10.2008
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 14.10.2008
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 23.10.2008
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 14.10.2008
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 27.10.2008
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 27.10.2008
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 14.10.2008
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 14.10.2008
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 15.10.2008
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 20.10.2008
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 14.10.2008
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 14.10.2008
McCartney, Ian Labour Party Makerfield 16.10.2008
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 20.10.2008
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 14.10.2008
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 14.10.2008
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 14.10.2008
Morley, Elliot Labour Party Scunthorpe 14.10.2008
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 24.11.2008
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 20.10.2008
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 27.10.2008
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 14.10.2008
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 15.10.2008
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 14.10.2008
Pelling, Andrew INDEPENDENT Croydon Central 21.10.2008
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 27.10.2008
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 14.10.2008
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 15.10.2008
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 06.11.2008
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 14.10.2008
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 04.11.2008
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 28.10.2008
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 14.10.2008
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 03.11.2008
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 22.10.2008
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 14.10.2008
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 14.10.2008
Southworth, Helen Labour Party Warrington South 29.10.2008
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 14.10.2008
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 16.10.2008
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 20.10.2008
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 29.10.2008
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 14.10.2008
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 14.10.2008
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 14.10.2008
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 14.10.2008
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 14.10.2008
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 14.10.2008
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 14.10.2008
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 15.10.2008
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 15.10.2008
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 14.10.2008
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 27.10.2008
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 27.10.2008
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 14.10.2008
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 23.10.2008
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 20.10.2008