Early day motion 2226

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

RENEWABLE ENERGY TARIFF AMENDMENT TO THE ENERGY BILL

That this House notes that massive expansion of renewable energy generating capacity is essential in order to cut the United Kingdom's carbon dioxide emissions significantly and to meet the EU renewable energy and proposed Climate Change Bill targets; further notes that many hon. Members have expressed support for the principle of a feed-in tariff to support smaller non-merchant renewable electricity generation; and therefore supports the amendment to the Energy Bill tabled in another place by a cross-party group of noble Lords and Ladies which would require the Government to introduce a renewable energy tariff within 12 months to help citizens, communities, local government and business invest in generating their own sustainable energy; and so calls on the Government to support this amendment.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 210

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 210 out of 210

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 13.10.2008
Ainger, Nick Labour Party Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire South 13.10.2008
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 13.10.2008
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 27.10.2008
Ancram, Michael Conservative Party Devizes 27.10.2008
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 15.10.2008
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 21.10.2008
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 13.10.2008
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 13.10.2008
Barker, Gregory Conservative Party Bexhill and Battle 17.10.2008
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 04.11.2008
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 13.10.2008
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 13.10.2008
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 13.10.2008
Bellingham, Henry Conservative Party North West Norfolk 25.11.2008
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 13.10.2008
Benyon, Richard Conservative Party Newbury 27.10.2008
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 13.10.2008
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 13.10.2008
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 13.10.2008
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 23.10.2008
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 15.10.2008
Brazier, Julian Conservative Party Canterbury 27.10.2008
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 22.10.2008
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 21.10.2008
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 05.11.2008
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 13.10.2008
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 10.11.2008
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 13.10.2008
Butterfill, John Conservative Party Bournemouth West 23.10.2008
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 03.11.2008
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 11.11.2008
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 13.10.2008
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 15.10.2008
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 13.10.2008
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 15.10.2008
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 13.10.2008
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 13.10.2008
Clark, Greg Conservative Party Tunbridge Wells 22.10.2008
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 13.10.2008
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 13.10.2008
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 13.10.2008
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 13.10.2008
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 13.10.2008
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 13.10.2008
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 13.10.2008
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 13.10.2008
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 14.10.2008
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 13.10.2008
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 17.10.2008
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 15.10.2008
Davies, David TC Conservative Party Monmouth 27.10.2008
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 15.10.2008
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 13.10.2008
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 30.10.2008
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 13.10.2008
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Central Ayrshire 22.10.2008
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 13.10.2008
Dorrell, Stephen Conservative Party Charnwood 29.10.2008
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 21.10.2008
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 13.10.2008
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 15.10.2008
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 27.10.2008
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 13.10.2008
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 12.11.2008
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 29.10.2008
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 13.10.2008
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 27.10.2008
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 13.10.2008
Fraser, Christopher Conservative Party South West Norfolk 30.10.2008
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 29.10.2008
Gardiner, Barry Labour Party Brent North 15.10.2008
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 13.10.2008
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 20.10.2008
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 13.10.2008
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 28.10.2008
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 30.10.2008
Goodman, Paul Conservative Party Wycombe 10.11.2008
Greenway, John Conservative Party Ryedale 23.10.2008
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 13.10.2008
Gummer, John Conservative Party Suffolk Coastal 27.10.2008
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 27.10.2008
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 13.10.2008
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 30.10.2008
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 13.10.2008
Hayes, John Conservative Party South Holland and the Deepings 13.10.2008
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 21.10.2008
Hendry, Charles Conservative Party Wealden 13.10.2008
Heppell, John Labour Party Nottingham East 25.11.2008
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 22.10.2008
Hesford, Stephen Labour Party Wirral West 15.10.2008
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 13.10.2008
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 13.10.2008
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 13.10.2008
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 20.10.2008
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 13.10.2008
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 13.10.2008
Howard, Michael Conservative Party Folkestone and Hythe 23.10.2008
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 03.11.2008
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 14.10.2008
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 29.10.2008
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 15.10.2008
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 13.10.2008
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 16.10.2008
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 13.10.2008
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 15.10.2008
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 13.10.2008
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 13.10.2008
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 27.10.2008
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 22.10.2008
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 28.10.2008
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 20.10.2008
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 22.10.2008
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 14.10.2008
Kirkbride, Julie Conservative Party Bromsgrove 27.10.2008
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 23.10.2008
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 15.10.2008
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 27.10.2008
Lidington, David Conservative Party Aylesbury 05.11.2008
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 16.10.2008
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 13.10.2008
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 20.10.2008
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 15.10.2008
MacKay, Andrew Conservative Party Bracknell 20.10.2008
Maclean, David Conservative Party Penrith and the Border 03.11.2008
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 22.10.2008
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 14.10.2008
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 22.10.2008
May, Theresa Conservative Party Maidenhead 04.11.2008
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 13.10.2008
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 20.10.2008
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 13.10.2008
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 03.11.2008
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 13.10.2008
Mercer, Patrick Conservative Party Newark 27.10.2008
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 11.11.2008
Morley, Elliot Labour Party Scunthorpe 13.10.2008
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 16.10.2008
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 15.10.2008
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 13.10.2008
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 13.10.2008
Murrison, Andrew Conservative Party Westbury 28.10.2008
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 22.10.2008
Newmark, Brooks Conservative Party Braintree 17.11.2008
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 17.10.2008
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 16.10.2008
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 13.10.2008
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 16.10.2008
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 03.11.2008
Ottaway, Richard Conservative Party Croydon South 27.10.2008
Palmer, Nick Labour Party Broxtowe 16.10.2008
Pelling, Andrew INDEPENDENT Croydon Central 20.10.2008
Penrose, John Conservative Party Weston-super-Mare 23.10.2008
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 27.10.2008
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 13.10.2008
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 05.11.2008
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 23.10.2008
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 06.11.2008
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 29.10.2008
Rennie, Willie Liberal Democrats Dunfermline and West Fife 19.11.2008
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 13.10.2008
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 04.11.2008
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 27.10.2008
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 13.10.2008
Ryan, Joan Labour Party Enfield North 30.10.2008
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 14.10.2008
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 13.10.2008
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 13.10.2008
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 13.10.2008
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 03.11.2008
Smith, Angela C Labour Party Sheffield Hillsborough 21.10.2008
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 15.10.2008
Soames, Nicholas Conservative Party Mid Sussex 28.10.2008
Soulsby, Peter Labour Party Leicester South 16.10.2008
Southworth, Helen Labour Party Warrington South 22.10.2008
Spelman, Caroline Conservative Party Meriden 05.11.2008
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 13.10.2008
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 13.10.2008
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 15.10.2008
Stuart, Graham Conservative Party Beverley and Holderness 29.10.2008
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 15.10.2008
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 13.10.2008
Swire, Hugo Conservative Party East Devon 28.10.2008
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 13.10.2008
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 22.10.2008
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 10.11.2008
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 03.11.2008
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 13.10.2008
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 13.10.2008
Touhig, Don Labour Party Islwyn 04.11.2008
Tredinnick, David Conservative Party Bosworth 23.10.2008
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 13.10.2008
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 13.10.2008
Vaizey, Edward Conservative Party Wantage 27.10.2008
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 15.10.2008
Walker, Charles Conservative Party Broxbourne 16.10.2008
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 13.10.2008
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 15.10.2008
Waterson, Nigel Conservative Party Eastbourne 28.10.2008
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 28.10.2008
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 14.10.2008
Willetts, David Conservative Party Havant 03.11.2008
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 16.10.2008
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 16.10.2008
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 14.10.2008
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 27.10.2008
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 13.10.2008
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 15.10.2008
Yeo, Tim Conservative Party South Suffolk 28.10.2008
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 20.10.2008