Early day motion 222

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

MICROGENERATION AND LOCAL ENERGY BILL

That this House expresses support for the provisions contained within the Microgeneration and Local Energy Bill introduced in the last session by the hon. Member for Southampton Test, on promoting microgeneration, local energy and energy conservation; believes that these measures would make a significant contribution to combating climate change; and looks forward to such provisions being brought forward in the 2007-08 Session.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 197

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 197 out of 197

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 28.04.2008
Ainger, Nick Labour Party Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire South 20.05.2008
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 22.04.2008
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 27.10.2008
Atkinson, Peter Conservative Party Hexham 06.06.2008
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 13.11.2007
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 13.11.2007
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 16.10.2008
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 13.11.2007
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 13.11.2007
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 13.11.2007
Bellingham, Henry Conservative Party North West Norfolk 23.10.2008
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 13.11.2007
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 24.04.2008
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 14.11.2007
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 13.11.2007
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 07.05.2008
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 15.11.2007
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 22.11.2007
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 15.07.2008
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 22.11.2007
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 14.11.2007
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 21.05.2008
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 13.11.2007
Butterfill, John Conservative Party Bournemouth West 16.10.2008
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 07.01.2008
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 17.10.2008
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 01.05.2008
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 13.11.2007
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 13.11.2007
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 13.11.2007
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 02.06.2008
Clark, Greg Conservative Party Tunbridge Wells 21.10.2008
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 13.11.2007
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 21.10.2008
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 19.05.2008
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 08.05.2008
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 22.04.2008
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 13.11.2007
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 14.11.2007
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 29.04.2008
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 14.11.2007
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 28.10.2008
Crabb, Stephen Conservative Party Preseli Pembrokeshire 16.05.2008
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 17.01.2008
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 13.11.2007
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 13.11.2007
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 14.11.2007
Curry, David Conservative Party Skipton and Ripon 13.11.2007
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 22.11.2007
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 20.05.2008
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 13.11.2007
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 14.11.2007
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 15.11.2007
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 11.06.2008
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 29.04.2008
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 13.11.2007
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 19.06.2008
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 13.11.2007
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 13.11.2007
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 13.11.2007
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 23.04.2008
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 13.11.2007
Fallon, Michael Conservative Party Sevenoaks 16.10.2008
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 23.04.2008
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 22.05.2008
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 13.11.2007
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 13.11.2007
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 13.11.2007
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 02.06.2008
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 26.06.2008
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 13.11.2007
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 14.11.2007
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 13.11.2007
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 13.11.2007
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 13.11.2007
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 06.05.2008
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 23.04.2008
Griffiths, Nigel Labour Party Edinburgh South 22.05.2008
Gummer, John Conservative Party Suffolk Coastal 22.04.2008
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 14.11.2007
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 06.10.2008
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 13.11.2007
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 17.06.2008
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 13.11.2007
Hendry, Charles Conservative Party Wealden 13.11.2007
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 23.04.2008
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 07.05.2008
Holloway, Adam Conservative Party Gravesham 28.10.2008
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 14.11.2007
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 10.06.2008
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 22.11.2007
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 08.05.2008
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 13.11.2007
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 14.11.2007
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 07.10.2008
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 13.11.2007
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 19.11.2007
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 15.11.2007
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 13.11.2007
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 13.12.2007
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 21.11.2007
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 14.11.2007
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 13.11.2007
Joyce, Eric Labour Party Falkirk 22.10.2008
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 13.11.2007
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 29.04.2008
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 21.04.2008
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 13.11.2007
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 29.04.2008
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 02.06.2008
Lancaster, Mark Conservative Party Milton Keynes North East 20.06.2008
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 02.06.2008
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 13.11.2007
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 14.11.2007
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 13.11.2007
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 20.11.2007
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 14.11.2007
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 06.12.2007
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 15.11.2007
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 28.10.2008
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 14.11.2007
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 25.06.2008
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 14.11.2007
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 07.07.2008
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 13.11.2007
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 13.11.2007
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 09.06.2008
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 03.11.2008
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 08.05.2008
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 21.11.2007
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 06.11.2008
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 13.06.2008
Morley, Elliot Labour Party Scunthorpe 13.11.2007
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 16.10.2008
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 21.04.2008
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 21.04.2008
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 27.10.2008
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 13.11.2007
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 13.11.2007
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 13.11.2007
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 02.06.2008
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 11.12.2007
Paice, James Conservative Party South East Cambridgeshire 05.11.2008
Palmer, Nick Labour Party Broxtowe 16.10.2008
Pelling, Andrew INDEPENDENT Croydon Central 20.10.2008
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 21.11.2007
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 13.06.2008
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 12.11.2008
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 22.04.2008
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 22.11.2007
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 22.11.2007
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 19.05.2008
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 28.11.2007
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 04.11.2008
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 24.04.2008
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 14.05.2008
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 13.11.2007
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 13.11.2007
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 13.11.2007
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 13.11.2007
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 05.12.2007
Smith, Angela C Labour Party Sheffield Hillsborough 21.10.2008
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 20.05.2008
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 16.10.2008
Soulsby, Peter Labour Party Leicester South 13.11.2007
Southworth, Helen Labour Party Warrington South 15.11.2007
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 10.12.2007
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 21.04.2008
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 15.05.2008
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 22.05.2008
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 19.11.2007
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 11.12.2007
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 14.11.2007
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 21.10.2008
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 07.05.2008
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 27.10.2008
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 23.04.2008
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 15.10.2008
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 16.05.2008
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 22.11.2007
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 14.11.2007
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 21.11.2007
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 13.11.2007
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 14.05.2008
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 15.10.2008
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 14.11.2007
Whitehead, Alan Labour Party Southampton Test 13.11.2007
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 20.11.2007
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 28.01.2008
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 22.11.2007
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 03.12.2007
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 15.11.2007
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 16.10.2008
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 14.10.2008
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 29.04.2008
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 14.05.2008