Early day motion 2141

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

FREE OUR BILLS CAMPAIGN

That this House believes it has a duty to publish Bills in such a fashion that they can be accessed as easily and as early as possible by the public; notes that the non-partisan Free Our Bills campaign is urging the House to publish bill texts in a new electronic format to improve accessibility and public scrutiny of legislation; further notes that the changes requested would have no impact on the content of Bills, nor upon the process by which they are currently made; considers that the new format could be delivered cheaply and quickly; acknowledges that the Leader of the House's office did not accept a prior request for new formatting from mySociety, nor provide an explanation of why the changes could be made; and calls on the Leader of House to ask House of Commons Clerks to work with Free Our Bills campaign staff to commence publication of Bills in the new format.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 140

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 140 out of 140

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 17.11.2008
Ainger, Nick Labour Party Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire South 24.11.2008
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 07.10.2008
Arbuthnot, James Conservative Party North East Hampshire 10.11.2008
Atkinson, Peter Conservative Party Hexham 25.11.2008
Bacon, Richard Conservative Party South Norfolk 24.11.2008
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 06.11.2008
Barker, Gregory Conservative Party Bexhill and Battle 17.11.2008
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 12.11.2008
Benyon, Richard Conservative Party Newbury 17.11.2008
Binley, Brian Conservative Party Northampton South 18.11.2008
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 22.07.2008
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 05.11.2008
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 09.10.2008
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 13.11.2008
Burrowes, David Conservative Party Enfield Southgate 17.11.2008
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 06.11.2008
Butterfill, John Conservative Party Bournemouth West 06.11.2008
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 17.11.2008
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 11.11.2008
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 24.11.2008
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 13.11.2008
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 07.10.2008
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 12.11.2008
Clark, Greg Conservative Party Tunbridge Wells 10.11.2008
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 06.11.2008
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 25.11.2008
Crabb, Stephen Conservative Party Preseli Pembrokeshire 10.11.2008
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 07.10.2008
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 04.11.2008
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 10.11.2008
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 08.10.2008
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 06.11.2008
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 12.11.2008
Dhanda, Parmjit Labour Party Gloucester 25.11.2008
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 13.11.2008
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 12.11.2008
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 25.11.2008
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 25.11.2008
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 19.11.2008
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 07.10.2008
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 12.11.2008
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 12.11.2008
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 13.10.2008
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 10.11.2008
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 22.10.2008
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 19.11.2008
Francois, Mark Conservative Party Rayleigh 10.11.2008
Fraser, Christopher Conservative Party South West Norfolk 12.11.2008
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 25.11.2008
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 07.10.2008
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 25.11.2008
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 17.11.2008
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 10.11.2008
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 06.10.2008
Hands, Greg Conservative Party Hammersmith and Fulham 18.11.2008
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 19.11.2008
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 10.11.2008
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 11.11.2008
Hendry, Charles Conservative Party Wealden 10.11.2008
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 24.11.2008
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 08.10.2008
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 04.11.2008
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 24.11.2008
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 17.11.2008
Howard, Michael Conservative Party Folkestone and Hythe 10.11.2008
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 17.11.2008
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 25.11.2008
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 20.11.2008
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 06.10.2008
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 11.11.2008
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 13.11.2008
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 12.11.2008
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 10.11.2008
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 20.11.2008
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 19.11.2008
Lancaster, Mark Conservative Party Milton Keynes North East 19.11.2008
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 16.10.2008
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 12.11.2008
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 13.11.2008
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 19.11.2008
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 08.10.2008
Maclean, David Conservative Party Penrith and the Border 13.11.2008
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 17.11.2008
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 19.11.2008
Mason, John Scottish National Party Glasgow East 17.11.2008
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 12.11.2008
Mercer, Patrick Conservative Party Newark 11.11.2008
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 10.11.2008
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 24.11.2008
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 06.11.2008
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 11.11.2008
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 13.11.2008
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 13.10.2008
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 25.11.2008
Palmer, Nick Labour Party Broxtowe 24.11.2008
Pelling, Andrew INDEPENDENT Croydon Central 13.11.2008
Plaskitt, James Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 17.11.2008
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 27.10.2008
Pritchard, Mark Conservative Party The Wrekin 25.11.2008
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 11.11.2008
Redwood, John Conservative Party Wokingham 05.11.2008
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 05.11.2008
Rooney, Terry Labour Party Bradford North 24.11.2008
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 05.11.2008
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 17.11.2008
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 06.10.2008
Scott, Lee Conservative Party Ilford North 19.11.2008
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 12.11.2008
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 22.10.2008
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 05.11.2008
Soames, Nicholas Conservative Party Mid Sussex 24.11.2008
Southworth, Helen Labour Party Warrington South 24.11.2008
Spelman, Caroline Conservative Party Meriden 10.11.2008
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 04.11.2008
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 06.11.2008
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 12.11.2008
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 10.11.2008
Stuart, Graham Conservative Party Beverley and Holderness 19.11.2008
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 22.07.2008
Swire, Hugo Conservative Party East Devon 24.11.2008
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 13.11.2008
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 10.11.2008
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 12.11.2008
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 11.11.2008
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 25.11.2008
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 19.11.2008
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 06.11.2008
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 17.11.2008
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 19.11.2008
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 08.10.2008
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 12.11.2008
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 08.10.2008
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 08.10.2008
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 19.11.2008
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 06.11.2008
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 17.11.2008
Wright, Jeremy Conservative Party Rugby and Kenilworth 25.11.2008
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 22.07.2008
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 20.10.2008