Early day motion 2136

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

ROYAL MAIL PENSIONS

That this House believes that securing a just agreement between the Royal Mail and the trade unions on the issue of pensions is crucial to the future of the postal service; recognises that the trade unions are adopting a reasonable negotiating stance acknowledging that the present status quo is not sustainable; further believes that any settlement reached must be at least as good as those arrived at elsewhere in the public sector in terms both of protecting the rights of existing members and giving hope for reasonable pensions in retirement to new entrants to the postal service; urges Royal Mail to re-open pension negotiations with the Communication Workers Union (CWU) and Unite; further urges the Government to review the 2007 commercial deal to ensure that the £1.2 billion set aside for a ColleagueShare scheme is redistributed to support improved pension reform for all Royal Mail Group employees; calls on the Government to undertake a full review of Royal Mail's reported accounts to ensure that there is more transparency and that further consideration is given to whether the existing £1 billion pensions escrow account can be drawn upon now; and strongly hopes that the Hooper Review of Competition and the future of Royal Mail will make appropriate recommendations on the issue of pensions.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 149

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 149 out of 149

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 06.10.2008
Ainger, Nick Labour Party Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire South 06.10.2008
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 06.10.2008
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 08.10.2008
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 16.10.2008
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 16.10.2008
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 06.10.2008
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 06.10.2008
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 06.10.2008
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 06.10.2008
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 06.10.2008
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 22.07.2008
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 05.11.2008
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 07.10.2008
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 06.10.2008
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 18.11.2008
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 08.10.2008
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 06.10.2008
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 06.10.2008
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 07.10.2008
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 09.10.2008
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 06.10.2008
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 17.10.2008
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 06.10.2008
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 13.10.2008
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 22.07.2008
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 06.10.2008
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 09.10.2008
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 06.10.2008
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 22.07.2008
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 07.10.2008
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 06.10.2008
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 06.10.2008
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 06.10.2008
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 06.10.2008
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 06.10.2008
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 08.10.2008
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 06.10.2008
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 06.10.2008
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 06.10.2008
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 07.10.2008
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 06.10.2008
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 30.10.2008
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 06.10.2008
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 28.10.2008
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 06.10.2008
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 22.10.2008
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 09.10.2008
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 06.10.2008
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 13.10.2008
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 06.10.2008
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 22.07.2008
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 06.10.2008
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 22.10.2008
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 06.10.2008
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 09.10.2008
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 14.10.2008
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 13.10.2008
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 15.10.2008
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 06.10.2008
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 06.10.2008
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 22.07.2008
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 07.10.2008
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 06.10.2008
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 22.07.2008
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 06.10.2008
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 22.10.2008
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 07.10.2008
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 14.10.2008
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 07.10.2008
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 06.10.2008
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 16.10.2008
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 08.10.2008
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 06.10.2008
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 09.10.2008
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 06.10.2008
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 28.10.2008
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 06.10.2008
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 16.10.2008
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 23.10.2008
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 06.10.2008
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 16.10.2008
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 04.11.2008
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 17.11.2008
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 19.11.2008
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 06.10.2008
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 14.10.2008
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 06.10.2008
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 17.10.2008
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 06.10.2008
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 13.10.2008
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 14.10.2008
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 06.10.2008
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 21.10.2008
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 06.10.2008
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 08.10.2008
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 06.10.2008
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 27.10.2008
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 05.11.2008
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 08.10.2008
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 06.10.2008
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 20.11.2008
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 27.10.2008
Paisley, Ian Democratic Unionist Party North Antrim 06.10.2008
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 08.10.2008
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 07.10.2008
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 09.10.2008
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 23.10.2008
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 07.10.2008
Robinson, Peter Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 06.10.2008
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 13.10.2008
Rooney, Terry Labour Party Bradford North 15.10.2008
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 09.10.2008
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 06.10.2008
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 06.10.2008
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 07.10.2008
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 06.10.2008
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 22.10.2008
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 06.10.2008
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 07.10.2008
Smith, Angela C Labour Party Sheffield Hillsborough 15.10.2008
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 22.07.2008
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 06.10.2008
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 16.10.2008
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 17.10.2008
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 06.10.2008
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 06.10.2008
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 04.11.2008
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 07.10.2008
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 17.11.2008
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 21.10.2008
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 06.10.2008
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 10.11.2008
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 15.10.2008
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 06.10.2008
Touhig, Don Labour Party Islwyn 06.10.2008
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 28.10.2008
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 13.10.2008
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 15.10.2008
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 06.10.2008
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 20.10.2008
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 13.10.2008
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 08.10.2008
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 08.10.2008
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 28.10.2008
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 22.10.2008
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 16.10.2008
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 23.10.2008
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 06.10.2008