Early day motion 1770

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

DORE PROMOTION

That this House is appalled at the gullible uncritical promotion by the media of Dore, a claimed miracle cure for dyslexia, in the absence of scientific proof of its value; notes that there were five resignations from the editorial board of the journal Dyslexia in protest at false claims published in that journal on the efficacy of Dore; welcomes Ofcom's finding that Dore's television advertisement was in breach of its rules on evidence; calls on the Jeremy Vine Show, Channel Five News, Radio Five Live, BBC London, ITV Central, ITV Yorkshire, the Daily Mail, the Daily Record, Scotland on Sunday, Tonight with Trevor McDonald and You and Yours to correct the false impressions they broadcast on an unproven treatment; and congratulates the bloggers and journalist Ben Goldacre for exposing this bad science and other exploitative snake oil salespeople.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 37

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 37 out of 37

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ainger, Nick Labour Party Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire South 30.06.2008
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 25.06.2008
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 30.06.2008
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 12.06.2008
Brown, Lyn Labour Party West Ham 16.07.2008
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 23.06.2008
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 10.07.2008
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 19.06.2008
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 24.06.2008
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 23.06.2008
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 16.07.2008
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 20.06.2008
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 25.06.2008
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 19.06.2008
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 02.07.2008
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 11.06.2008
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 12.06.2008
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 18.06.2008
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 01.07.2008
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 25.06.2008
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 03.07.2008
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 08.07.2008
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 12.06.2008
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 26.06.2008
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 03.07.2008
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 18.06.2008
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 12.06.2008
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 25.06.2008
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 26.06.2008
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 23.06.2008
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 06.10.2008
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 02.07.2008
Soulsby, Peter Labour Party Leicester South 26.06.2008
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 30.06.2008
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 23.06.2008
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 17.06.2008
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 12.11.2008