Early day motion 1671

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

ALLIANCE AGAINST INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY THEFT

That this House commends the Alliance Against Intellectual Property Theft on its 10th anniversary of campaigning to ensure intellectual property (IP) rights are respected and that IP theft is viewed as seriously as other forms of theft; notes the important economic and cultural contribution IP makes to the UK and the devastating harm caused by IP crime which sees UK industry losing an estimated £10 billion a year and further billions placed firmly in the hands of criminals; acknowledges the progress that has been made by the Government to ensure IP rights are properly protected and able to be effectively enforced but believes much more still needs to be done to ensure the legislative framework is fit for purpose; and urges the Government to ensure trading standards and others involved in IP enforcement have the funding and resources necessary to combat this continually growing criminal activity.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 76

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 76 out of 76

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 02.07.2008
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 02.06.2008
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 30.06.2008
Baldry, Tony Conservative Party Banbury 04.06.2008
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 11.06.2008
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 03.06.2008
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 11.06.2008
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 13.06.2008
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 16.06.2008
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 11.06.2008
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 04.06.2008
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 03.06.2008
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 04.06.2008
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 02.06.2008
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 03.06.2008
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 04.06.2008
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 20.06.2008
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 04.06.2008
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 20.06.2008
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 04.06.2008
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 01.07.2008
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 12.06.2008
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 02.06.2008
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 05.06.2008
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 16.06.2008
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 07.07.2008
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 02.07.2008
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 06.06.2008
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 18.06.2008
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 23.06.2008
Gardiner, Barry Labour Party Brent North 02.06.2008
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 03.06.2008
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 04.06.2008
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 11.06.2008
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 09.06.2008
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 19.06.2008
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 05.06.2008
Heppell, John Labour Party Nottingham East 02.06.2008
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 05.06.2008
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 04.06.2008
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 04.06.2008
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 02.06.2008
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 03.06.2008
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 04.06.2008
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 02.06.2008
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 03.06.2008
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 04.06.2008
McCartney, Ian Labour Party Makerfield 12.06.2008
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 23.06.2008
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 09.06.2008
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 02.06.2008
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 04.06.2008
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 02.06.2008
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 27.10.2008
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 18.06.2008
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 16.06.2008
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 16.06.2008
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 03.06.2008
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 12.06.2008
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 03.06.2008
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 05.06.2008
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 24.06.2008
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 18.06.2008
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 16.06.2008
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 16.06.2008
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 11.06.2008
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 11.06.2008
Whittingdale, John Conservative Party Maldon and East Chelmsford 02.06.2008
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 09.06.2008
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 04.06.2008
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 03.06.2008
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 11.06.2008
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 24.06.2008
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 03.06.2008
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 03.06.2008
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 02.06.2008