Early day motion 1608

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

ARREST OF MEMBERS OF THE BAHÁ'Í COMMUNITY IN IRAN

That this House expresses grave alarm at the news of the arrest of six prominent Bahá'ís in Iran on 14th May 2008; notes that Mrs Fariba Kamalabadi, Mr Jamaloddin Khanjai, Mr Afif Naeimi, Mr Saeid Rezaie, Mr Behrouz Tavakkoli, and Mr Vahid Tizfah are members of the informal group known as the Friends in Iran that co-ordinate the activities of the Bahá'í community in Iran; further notes that another member of the Friends in Iran, Mrs Mahvash Sabet, has been held in custody since 5th March 2008; registers deepest concern at the mounting threats and persecution of the Iranian Bahá'í community; urges the Government to seek from the Iranian government guarantees for the safety of these individuals; and calls for their immediate unconditional release.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 148

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 148 out of 148

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 06.06.2008
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 30.06.2008
Atkinson, Peter Conservative Party Hexham 03.06.2008
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 10.07.2008
Baldry, Tony Conservative Party Banbury 18.06.2008
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 02.06.2008
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 16.06.2008
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 16.06.2008
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 03.06.2008
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 05.06.2008
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 20.05.2008
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 02.06.2008
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 20.05.2008
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 10.06.2008
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 11.06.2008
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 03.06.2008
Burns, Simon Conservative Party West Chelmsford 17.06.2008
Burrowes, David Conservative Party Enfield Southgate 01.07.2008
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 09.06.2008
Butterfill, John Conservative Party Bournemouth West 04.06.2008
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 02.06.2008
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 21.05.2008
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 19.06.2008
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 21.05.2008
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 04.06.2008
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 03.06.2008
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 02.06.2008
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 04.06.2008
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 24.06.2008
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 20.05.2008
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 07.10.2008
Crabb, Stephen Conservative Party Preseli Pembrokeshire 26.06.2008
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 20.05.2008
Curry, David Conservative Party Skipton and Ripon 03.07.2008
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 02.06.2008
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 02.06.2008
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 20.05.2008
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 02.06.2008
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 06.10.2008
Dorrell, Stephen Conservative Party Charnwood 20.06.2008
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 21.10.2008
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 20.05.2008
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 19.05.2008
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 11.06.2008
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 02.06.2008
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 20.05.2008
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 25.06.2008
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 05.06.2008
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 06.06.2008
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 25.06.2008
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 13.06.2008
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 02.06.2008
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 21.05.2008
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 21.05.2008
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 22.05.2008
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 05.06.2008
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 04.06.2008
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 02.07.2008
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 02.07.2008
Hammond, Stephen Conservative Party Wimbledon 06.06.2008
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 20.05.2008
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 21.07.2008
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 19.06.2008
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 08.07.2008
Heppell, John Labour Party Nottingham East 17.07.2008
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 02.07.2008
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 16.07.2008
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 20.05.2008
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 11.06.2008
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 12.06.2008
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 01.07.2008
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 18.06.2008
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 30.06.2008
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 03.06.2008
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 20.05.2008
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 30.06.2008
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 03.06.2008
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 20.05.2008
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 12.06.2008
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 03.06.2008
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 08.07.2008
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 10.06.2008
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 17.06.2008
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 30.06.2008
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 22.05.2008
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 20.05.2008
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 06.10.2008
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 07.07.2008
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 21.05.2008
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 21.05.2008
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 25.06.2008
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 09.06.2008
MacKay, Andrew Conservative Party Bracknell 10.06.2008
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 20.05.2008
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 20.06.2008
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 22.07.2008
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 06.10.2008
McCartney, Ian Labour Party Makerfield 03.06.2008
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 06.06.2008
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 21.05.2008
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 23.06.2008
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 02.06.2008
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 30.06.2008
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 23.06.2008
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 22.07.2008
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 10.07.2008
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 15.07.2008
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 19.05.2008
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 02.07.2008
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 01.07.2008
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 16.07.2008
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 18.06.2008
Rennie, Willie Liberal Democrats Dunfermline and West Fife 12.06.2008
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 20.05.2008
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 05.06.2008
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 01.07.2008
Ryan, Joan Labour Party Enfield North 11.06.2008
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 06.10.2008
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 02.06.2008
Scott, Lee Conservative Party Ilford North 09.06.2008
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 04.06.2008
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 17.06.2008
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 11.06.2008
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 20.05.2008
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 02.06.2008
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 13.06.2008
Spink, Bob UKIP Castle Point 02.06.2008
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 26.06.2008
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 05.06.2008
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 04.06.2008
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 09.06.2008
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 10.06.2008
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 19.06.2008
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 25.06.2008
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 14.07.2008
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 18.06.2008
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 17.06.2008
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 21.05.2008
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 02.06.2008
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 20.05.2008
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 21.07.2008
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 04.06.2008
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 09.07.2008
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 12.06.2008
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 24.06.2008
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 02.06.2008
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 07.07.2008
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 02.07.2008