Early day motion 1392

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

BETTER ACCESS TO TELEVISION FOR DEAF AND HARD OF HEARING PEOPLE

That this House congratulates the BBC on reaching 100 per cent. subtitling of programming across its main television channels and supports RNID and NDCS in calling for other broadcasters to follow suit; notes that subtitling is an essential service for millions of deaf and hard of hearing adults and children who rely on it to access and enjoy television; further notes that many deaf adults and children who use sign language would also benefit from more signed programming; further celebrates Deaf Awareness Week, 5th to 11th May; and calls on broadcasters to ensure that deaf and hard of hearing people and children are portrayed in a wide variety of roles on television.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 136

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 136 out of 136

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 13.05.2008
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 09.05.2008
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 07.05.2008
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 30.06.2008
Baron, John Conservative Party Billericay 17.06.2008
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 22.04.2008
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 30.04.2008
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 22.04.2008
Blunt, Crispin Conservative Party Reigate 17.06.2008
Boswell, Tim Conservative Party Daventry 29.04.2008
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 23.04.2008
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 29.04.2008
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 30.04.2008
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 22.04.2008
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 14.05.2008
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 23.04.2008
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 21.05.2008
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 28.04.2008
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 23.04.2008
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 30.04.2008
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 23.04.2008
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 23.04.2008
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 02.06.2008
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 07.05.2008
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 08.05.2008
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 07.05.2008
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 24.04.2008
Conway, Derek Independent Conservative Old Bexley and Sidcup 09.05.2008
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 28.04.2008
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 30.04.2008
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 14.05.2008
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 28.04.2008
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 08.05.2008
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 24.04.2008
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 25.04.2008
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 23.04.2008
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 24.06.2008
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 30.04.2008
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Central Ayrshire 07.05.2008
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 24.04.2008
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 29.04.2008
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 01.05.2008
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 23.04.2008
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 30.04.2008
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 29.04.2008
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 28.04.2008
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 23.04.2008
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 02.06.2008
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 06.05.2008
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 24.04.2008
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 23.04.2008
Harper, Mark Conservative Party Forest of Dean 12.05.2008
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 28.04.2008
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 24.04.2008
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 15.05.2008
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 23.04.2008
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 25.04.2008
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 16.06.2008
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 23.04.2008
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 14.05.2008
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 28.04.2008
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 29.04.2008
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 24.04.2008
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 30.04.2008
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 23.04.2008
Kawczynski, Daniel Conservative Party Shrewsbury and Atcham 22.04.2008
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 16.05.2008
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 23.04.2008
Kirkbride, Julie Conservative Party Bromsgrove 06.05.2008
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 24.04.2008
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 23.04.2008
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 22.04.2008
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 22.04.2008
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 28.04.2008
Maclean, David Conservative Party Penrith and the Border 30.04.2008
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 30.04.2008
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 12.05.2008
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 24.04.2008
McCartney, Ian Labour Party Makerfield 03.06.2008
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 29.04.2008
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 28.04.2008
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 29.04.2008
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 09.05.2008
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 23.04.2008
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 30.04.2008
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 08.05.2008
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 06.10.2008
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 30.04.2008
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 02.06.2008
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 01.05.2008
Neill, Robert Conservative Party Bromley and Chislehurst 11.06.2008
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 30.04.2008
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 01.05.2008
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 06.05.2008
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 15.05.2008
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 06.05.2008
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 23.04.2008
Rennie, Willie Liberal Democrats Dunfermline and West Fife 23.04.2008
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 30.04.2008
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 20.05.2008
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 29.04.2008
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 16.06.2008
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 23.04.2008
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 23.04.2008
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 25.04.2008
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 30.04.2008
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 06.05.2008
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 24.04.2008
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 29.04.2008
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 30.04.2008
Spicer, Michael Conservative Party West Worcestershire 24.06.2008
Spink, Bob UKIP Castle Point 23.04.2008
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 15.05.2008
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 06.05.2008
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 24.04.2008
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 23.04.2008
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 23.04.2008
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 30.04.2008
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 06.05.2008
Touhig, Don Labour Party Islwyn 14.05.2008
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 30.04.2008
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 23.04.2008
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 23.04.2008
Walker, Charles Conservative Party Broxbourne 22.05.2008
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 23.04.2008
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 07.05.2008
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 02.06.2008
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 25.04.2008
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 28.04.2008
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 23.04.2008
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 23.04.2008
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 23.04.2008
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 08.05.2008
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 09.05.2008
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 23.04.2008
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 23.04.2008