Early day motion 1331

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

RIVER ACCESS FOR NON-POWERED CRAFT

That this House urges the Government to extend legislation on access to the countryside in England and Wales to allow canoeists and users of non-powered craft similar access rights to water as walkers have to the land; notes that in Scotland such access, accompanied by a code of rights and responsibilities for all concerned, has been successfully implemented; and believes that increased access to waterways would lead to greater participation in canoeing, resulting both in obvious health benefits to the nation and in increased chances of future Olympic success.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 98

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 98 out of 98

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 19.06.2008
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 14.07.2008
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 14.07.2008
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 03.04.2008
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 21.04.2008
Binley, Brian Conservative Party Northampton South 14.05.2008
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 20.06.2008
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 03.04.2008
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 23.06.2008
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 12.05.2008
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 23.04.2008
Burns, Simon Conservative Party West Chelmsford 06.05.2008
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 28.04.2008
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 18.06.2008
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 03.04.2008
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 03.04.2008
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 03.04.2008
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 21.04.2008
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 02.06.2008
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 03.04.2008
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 21.04.2008
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 23.06.2008
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 23.04.2008
Dorries, Nadine Conservative Party Mid Bedfordshire 19.06.2008
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 03.04.2008
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 01.05.2008
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 21.04.2008
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 13.05.2008
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 23.04.2008
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 25.04.2008
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 03.04.2008
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 08.05.2008
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 21.04.2008
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 08.05.2008
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 17.10.2008
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 17.06.2008
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 03.04.2008
Hesford, Stephen Labour Party Wirral West 29.04.2008
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 03.04.2008
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 21.04.2008
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 09.07.2008
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 21.04.2008
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 22.04.2008
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 22.04.2008
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 30.04.2008
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 21.04.2008
Kawczynski, Daniel Conservative Party Shrewsbury and Atcham 06.05.2008
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 25.06.2008
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 08.07.2008
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 01.07.2008
Lancaster, Mark Conservative Party Milton Keynes North East 02.06.2008
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 23.04.2008
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 08.05.2008
MacKay, Andrew Conservative Party Bracknell 21.04.2008
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 29.04.2008
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 25.06.2008
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 21.04.2008
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 23.04.2008
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 03.04.2008
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 22.04.2008
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 24.06.2008
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 30.06.2008
Morley, Elliot Labour Party Scunthorpe 30.04.2008
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 27.10.2008
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 29.04.2008
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 28.04.2008
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 03.04.2008
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 19.06.2008
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 03.04.2008
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 21.04.2008
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 23.06.2008
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 18.06.2008
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 21.05.2008
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 19.05.2008
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 29.04.2008
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 24.06.2008
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 28.04.2008
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 18.06.2008
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 03.04.2008
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 13.06.2008
Spink, Bob UKIP Castle Point 22.04.2008
Spring, Richard Conservative Party West Suffolk 03.04.2008
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 06.05.2008
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 03.04.2008
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 06.05.2008
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 21.04.2008
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 28.04.2008
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 13.05.2008
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 22.04.2008
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 23.06.2008
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 21.04.2008
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 26.06.2008
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 23.06.2008
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 23.04.2008
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 24.06.2008
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 07.07.2008
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 25.06.2008
Wright, Tony Labour Party Cannock Chase 30.04.2008

Amendment 1331A1 - RIVER ACCESS FOR NON-POWERED CRAFT

leave out from `Government' to end and add `to continue its policy that any increase in access to canoeists and non-powered craft being voluntary access agreements only, which have been proven to work in both England and Wales; believes that the users of all canoes and non-powered craft on inland waterways should be subject to the same restrictions as anglers, and the same penalties for infringements; further believes that the Environment Agency should have the power to close any waterway to any craft in the interests of protecting sensitive aquatic environments; and considers that, not withstanding the forthcoming Olympic Games, it should be remembered that angling is a sport which has four million participants in England and Wales with an annual economy of £3.5 billion and which has had great success in the recent World Championships'.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 38

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 38 out of 38

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Benyon, Richard Conservative Party Newbury 05.06.2008
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 14.07.2008
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 15.07.2008
Burt, Alistair Conservative Party North East Bedfordshire 12.06.2008
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 09.06.2008
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 23.04.2008
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 07.10.2008
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 23.06.2008
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 12.05.2008
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 22.07.2008
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 15.07.2008
Gove, Michael Conservative Party Surrey Heath 09.07.2008
Gummer, John Conservative Party Suffolk Coastal 06.10.2008
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 29.04.2008
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 19.05.2008
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 06.05.2008
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 14.05.2008
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 06.10.2008
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 02.06.2008
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 28.04.2008
Maclean, David Conservative Party Penrith and the Border 22.05.2008
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 04.06.2008
McIntosh, Anne Conservative Party Vale of York 05.06.2008
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 01.05.2008
Neill, Robert Conservative Party Bromley and Chislehurst 09.10.2008
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 06.05.2008
Prisk, Mark Conservative Party Hertford and Stortford 18.06.2008
Pritchard, Mark Conservative Party The Wrekin 12.06.2008
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 23.04.2008
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 08.07.2008
Swire, Hugo Conservative Party East Devon 05.06.2008
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 26.06.2008
Viggers, Peter Conservative Party Gosport 02.06.2008
Walker, Charles Conservative Party Broxbourne 23.04.2008
Waltho, Lynda Labour Party Stourbridge 23.04.2008
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 04.06.2008
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 06.10.2008
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 02.06.2008