Early day motion 1309

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

ETHICAL TRADING AND THE 2012 OLYMPIC AND PARALYMPIC GAMES

That this House recognises the importance of taking a stand against abuses of workers' rights; believes that all who work to make London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games a success should have the right to decent work, living wages, and all provisions of the International Labour Organisation's (ILO) core conventions; appreciates the opportunity the Games present to set an example of ethical trading; welcomes the progress made by the organisers of the Games so far, their statement that suppliers and licensees will be required to comply with the Ethical Trading Initiative (ETI) base code, and their involvement with the Suppliers Ethical Data Exchange; notes that similar such commitments at previous Olympic Games have not been particularly successful due to a lack of effective monitoring and remediation measures; and consequently urges the Government to use its influence within the Olympic Board to ensure that contractual arrangements are in place that hold all manufacturers of official merchandise, equipment and clothing for the Games to account for the conditions in which they are produced, according to the standards of the ETI base code.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 93

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 93 out of 93

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 08.07.2008
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 30.06.2008
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 04.11.2008
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 23.04.2008
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 08.07.2008
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 17.07.2008
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 21.04.2008
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 22.04.2008
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 15.07.2008
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 06.10.2008
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 21.07.2008
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 10.07.2008
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 02.04.2008
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 21.04.2008
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 03.04.2008
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 14.07.2008
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 23.04.2008
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 28.04.2008
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 03.07.2008
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 22.10.2008
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 07.07.2008
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 21.04.2008
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 03.04.2008
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 03.04.2008
Dorrell, Stephen Conservative Party Charnwood 09.07.2008
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 22.07.2008
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 03.04.2008
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 21.04.2008
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 17.07.2008
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 02.04.2008
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 21.04.2008
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 23.04.2008
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 07.10.2008
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 03.07.2008
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 21.04.2008
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 02.04.2008
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 17.07.2008
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 15.05.2008
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 03.04.2008
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 06.10.2008
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 06.10.2008
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 03.04.2008
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 09.06.2008
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 21.04.2008
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 30.04.2008
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 03.04.2008
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 01.07.2008
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 03.07.2008
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 17.07.2008
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 02.06.2008
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 23.04.2008
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 06.06.2008
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 29.04.2008
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 08.07.2008
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 15.07.2008
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 29.04.2008
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 06.10.2008
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 06.10.2008
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 22.07.2008
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 21.04.2008
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 09.07.2008
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 25.04.2008
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 27.10.2008
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 22.07.2008
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 07.07.2008
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 02.07.2008
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 02.04.2008
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 06.10.2008
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 15.07.2008
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 03.04.2008
Rennie, Willie Liberal Democrats Dunfermline and West Fife 21.04.2008
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 07.05.2008
Robinson, Peter Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 03.06.2008
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 02.04.2008
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 07.07.2008
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 22.07.2008
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 03.07.2008
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 03.07.2008
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 14.07.2008
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 22.05.2008
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 02.04.2008
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 23.04.2008
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 06.10.2008
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 16.07.2008
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 16.05.2008
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 06.10.2008
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 14.07.2008
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 14.07.2008
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 21.04.2008
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 14.07.2008
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 21.04.2008
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 03.04.2008
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 04.06.2008