Early day motion 1215

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

HOUSEHOLD PRODUCTS

That this House notes the Government's 1997 policy prohibition on the use of animals to test the safety of cosmetic products and their ingredients, which was said to have been introduced on the basis that the suffering caused was not justified given the nature of the product; notes with regret that the Government has not implemented a similar prohibition on the use of animals to test household products, such as washing-up liquid or floor cleaners, and their ingredients; supports the campaign of the British Union for the Abolition of Vivisection to end the suffering of animals in tests for household products and their ingredients; and calls on the Government to implement a policy prohibition on issuing licences to test household products and their ingredients on animals as a matter of urgency.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 219

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 219 out of 219

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 02.06.2008
Ainger, Nick Labour Party Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire South 22.10.2008
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 06.10.2008
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 22.04.2008
Ancram, Michael Conservative Party Devizes 06.10.2008
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 29.04.2008
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 19.03.2008
Atkins, Charlotte Labour Party Staffordshire Moorlands 22.07.2008
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 20.03.2008
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 30.06.2008
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 08.07.2008
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 04.11.2008
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 29.04.2008
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 02.06.2008
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 06.10.2008
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 21.04.2008
Binley, Brian Conservative Party Northampton South 06.10.2008
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 20.05.2008
Bone, Peter Conservative Party Wellingborough 17.06.2008
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 13.05.2008
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 19.03.2008
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 17.06.2008
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 17.06.2008
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 27.03.2008
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 18.03.2008
Brown, Lyn Labour Party West Ham 16.07.2008
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 30.04.2008
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 29.04.2008
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 21.04.2008
Burns, Simon Conservative Party West Chelmsford 21.04.2008
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 10.07.2008
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 12.11.2008
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 21.04.2008
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 13.05.2008
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 27.10.2008
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 09.05.2008
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 19.03.2008
Cawsey, Ian Labour Party Brigg and Goole 25.06.2008
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 06.10.2008
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 24.06.2008
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 01.07.2008
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 31.03.2008
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 26.06.2008
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 18.03.2008
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 02.07.2008
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 20.03.2008
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 16.07.2008
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 14.05.2008
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 31.03.2008
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 07.07.2008
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 06.10.2008
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 30.06.2008
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 02.04.2008
Dhanda, Parmjit Labour Party Gloucester 27.10.2008
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 19.03.2008
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 25.03.2008
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 23.04.2008
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 18.06.2008
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 18.11.2008
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 09.07.2008
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 18.03.2008
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 20.03.2008
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 24.04.2008
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 20.05.2008
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 02.06.2008
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 03.06.2008
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 23.04.2008
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 10.11.2008
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 25.03.2008
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 29.10.2008
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 25.03.2008
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 19.05.2008
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 21.10.2008
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 18.03.2008
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 24.06.2008
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 07.05.2008
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 02.07.2008
Gilroy, Linda Labour Party Plymouth Sutton 16.07.2008
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 16.06.2008
Griffiths, Nigel Labour Party Edinburgh South 22.05.2008
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 22.10.2008
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 09.05.2008
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 18.03.2008
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 27.03.2008
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 14.10.2008
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 17.07.2008
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 20.03.2008
Heppell, John Labour Party Nottingham East 25.11.2008
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 28.04.2008
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 25.03.2008
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 22.05.2008
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 19.03.2008
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 29.10.2008
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 20.03.2008
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 01.07.2008
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 11.06.2008
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 28.04.2008
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 06.10.2008
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 26.03.2008
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 21.07.2008
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 08.05.2008
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 25.03.2008
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 25.03.2008
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 25.03.2008
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 06.10.2008
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 21.07.2008
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 27.03.2008
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 19.03.2008
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 06.10.2008
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 06.10.2008
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 29.04.2008
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 06.05.2008
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 10.07.2008
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 12.06.2008
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 06.10.2008
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 14.05.2008
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 09.10.2008
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 06.10.2008
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 30.06.2008
Letwin, Oliver Conservative Party West Dorset 06.05.2008
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 12.06.2008
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 12.05.2008
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 29.04.2008
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 09.05.2008
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 06.10.2008
MacKay, Andrew Conservative Party Bracknell 14.10.2008
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 03.06.2008
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 16.05.2008
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 22.04.2008
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 17.10.2008
Mason, John Scottish National Party Glasgow East 28.10.2008
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 19.03.2008
McCartney, Ian Labour Party Makerfield 03.06.2008
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 20.03.2008
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 31.03.2008
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 13.05.2008
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 12.11.2008
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 08.05.2008
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 17.06.2008
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 29.04.2008
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 21.04.2008
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 07.05.2008
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 30.04.2008
Mundell, David Conservative Party Dumfriesshire Clydesdale and Tweeddale 09.06.2008
Murrison, Andrew Conservative Party Westbury 06.10.2008
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 21.04.2008
Neill, Robert Conservative Party Bromley and Chislehurst 09.10.2008
Newmark, Brooks Conservative Party Braintree 17.06.2008
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 09.05.2008
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 19.03.2008
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 06.11.2008
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 29.04.2008
Pelling, Andrew INDEPENDENT Croydon Central 22.10.2008
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 02.06.2008
Pritchard, Mark Conservative Party The Wrekin 13.05.2008
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 06.05.2008
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 08.05.2008
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 02.04.2008
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 02.06.2008
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 25.06.2008
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 02.04.2008
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 29.04.2008
Robinson, Peter Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 05.11.2008
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 16.06.2008
Rooney, Terry Labour Party Bradford North 22.04.2008
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 22.04.2008
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 18.03.2008
Ryan, Joan Labour Party Enfield North 12.05.2008
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 10.06.2008
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 06.10.2008
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 21.04.2008
Scott, Lee Conservative Party Ilford North 04.06.2008
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 04.06.2008
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 26.03.2008
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 30.10.2008
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 19.03.2008
Smith, Angela C Labour Party Sheffield Hillsborough 12.11.2008
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 02.07.2008
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 11.06.2008
Soulsby, Peter Labour Party Leicester South 10.11.2008
Southworth, Helen Labour Party Warrington South 14.05.2008
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 15.05.2008
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 21.04.2008
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 22.04.2008
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 27.10.2008
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 27.03.2008
Swayne, Desmond Conservative Party New Forest West 27.10.2008
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 26.03.2008
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 28.10.2008
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 04.06.2008
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 19.03.2008
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 15.05.2008
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 16.10.2008
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 09.10.2008
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 06.10.2008
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 06.11.2008
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 22.04.2008
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 06.10.2008
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 01.07.2008
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 26.03.2008
Wallace, Ben Conservative Party Lancaster and Wyre 14.10.2008
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 12.05.2008
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 21.04.2008
Waltho, Lynda Labour Party Stourbridge 25.04.2008
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 30.10.2008
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 13.05.2008
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 18.03.2008
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 18.03.2008
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 21.04.2008
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 08.05.2008
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 25.03.2008
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 20.03.2008
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 06.05.2008
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 21.04.2008
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 12.05.2008
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 28.04.2008
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 01.07.2008
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 04.06.2008
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 30.04.2008

Amendment 1215A1 - HOUSEHOLD PRODUCTS

leave out from `product;' to end and insert `further notes that a number of household goods companies are actively looking for suitable alternatives to animal testing; recognises the ongoing use of animals in medical research; and calls on the Government to enter negotiations with those companies employing animal testing to develop strategies to seek creative alternatives which balance the joint considerations of animal welfare and human safety.'.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 2

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 2 out of 2

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 18.11.2008
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 10.11.2008