Early day motion 1167

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

PUBLIC RECOGNITION OF THE ARMED FORCES

That this House acknowledges the brave and heroic duties performed by members of the armed forces to serve the UK; notes that members of the armed forces are not responsible for decisions about where they serve or in what capacity, and therefore deplores any minority of the public who physically or verbally attack a member of the armed forces in any way; believes that the overwhelming majority of the people in the UK have nothing but gratitude for the country's service personnel and therefore does not believe that it is necessary for members of the armed forces to avoid wearing their uniforms in public; and urges the Government to continue exploring the ways in which it can increase public recognition for the work of the armed forces.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 74

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 74 out of 74

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 13.03.2008
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 19.03.2008
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 13.03.2008
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 06.10.2008
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 21.04.2008
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 12.03.2008
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 12.03.2008
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 12.03.2008
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 11.03.2008
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 03.04.2008
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 13.03.2008
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 21.04.2008
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 12.03.2008
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 11.03.2008
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 23.04.2008
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 12.03.2008
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 19.03.2008
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 20.03.2008
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 24.04.2008
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 13.03.2008
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 17.03.2008
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 19.03.2008
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 12.03.2008
Gilroy, Linda Labour Party Plymouth Sutton 11.03.2008
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 31.03.2008
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 12.03.2008
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 11.03.2008
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 13.03.2008
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 27.03.2008
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 11.03.2008
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 20.03.2008
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 11.03.2008
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 21.04.2008
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 12.03.2008
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 02.04.2008
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 11.03.2008
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 27.03.2008
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 25.03.2008
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 17.03.2008
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 25.03.2008
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 13.03.2008
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 11.03.2008
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 12.03.2008
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 18.03.2008
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 17.03.2008
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 12.03.2008
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 29.04.2008
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 18.03.2008
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 12.03.2008
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 12.03.2008
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 12.03.2008
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 11.03.2008
Mercer, Patrick Conservative Party Newark 20.03.2008
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 11.03.2008
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 20.03.2008
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 19.03.2008
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 12.03.2008
Rennie, Willie Liberal Democrats Dunfermline and West Fife 19.03.2008
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 29.04.2008
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 19.03.2008
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 12.03.2008
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 26.03.2008
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 12.03.2008
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 19.03.2008
Smith, John P Labour Party Vale of Glamorgan 11.03.2008
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 26.03.2008
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 12.03.2008
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 19.03.2008
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 12.03.2008
Viggers, Peter Conservative Party Gosport 11.03.2008
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 12.03.2008
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 18.03.2008
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 12.03.2008
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 12.03.2008