Early day motion 1155

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

PHOTOGRAPHY IN PUBLIC AREAS

That this House is concerned to encourage the spread and enjoyment of photography as the most genuine and accessible people's art; deplores the apparent increase in the number of reported incidents in which the police, police community support officers (PCSOs) or wardens attempt to stop street photography and order the deletion of photographs or the confiscation of cards, cameras or film on various specious ground such as claims that some public buildings are strategic or sensitive, that children and adults can only be photographed with their written permission, that photographs of police and PCSOs are illegal, or that photographs may be used by terrorists; points out that photography in public places and streets is not only enjoyable but perfectly legal; regrets all such efforts to stop, discourage or inhibit amateur photographers taking pictures in public places, many of which are in any case festooned with closed circuit television cameras; and urges the Home Office and the Association of Chief Police Officers to agree on a photography code for the information of officers on the ground, setting out the public's right to photograph public places thus allowing photographers to enjoy their hobby without officious interference or unjustified suspicion.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 245

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 245 out of 245

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 26.03.2008
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 16.05.2008
Ancram, Michael Conservative Party Devizes 21.04.2008
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 21.04.2008
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 21.04.2008
Atkins, Charlotte Labour Party Staffordshire Moorlands 20.03.2008
Atkinson, Peter Conservative Party Hexham 20.03.2008
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 16.10.2008
Bacon, Richard Conservative Party South Norfolk 21.04.2008
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 07.05.2008
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 06.05.2008
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 04.11.2008
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 01.04.2008
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 31.03.2008
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 19.03.2008
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 24.04.2008
Benyon, Richard Conservative Party Newbury 28.04.2008
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 26.03.2008
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 21.04.2008
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 26.03.2008
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 19.03.2008
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 11.03.2008
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 27.03.2008
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 31.03.2008
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 21.04.2008
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 20.03.2008
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 11.06.2008
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 26.03.2008
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 03.04.2008
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 06.10.2008
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 23.04.2008
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 10.06.2008
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 21.04.2008
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 12.03.2008
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 12.03.2008
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 09.05.2008
Carswell, Douglas Conservative Party Harwich 18.03.2008
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 19.03.2008
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 02.04.2008
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 18.03.2008
Clark, Greg Conservative Party Tunbridge Wells 21.04.2008
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 16.05.2008
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 19.03.2008
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 18.03.2008
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 01.05.2008
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 18.03.2008
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 16.07.2008
Crabb, Stephen Conservative Party Preseli Pembrokeshire 26.03.2008
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 16.07.2008
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 17.06.2008
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 11.03.2008
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 20.05.2008
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 28.04.2008
Curry, David Conservative Party Skipton and Ripon 19.03.2008
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 02.06.2008
Davies, David TC Conservative Party Monmouth 02.04.2008
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 21.04.2008
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 13.03.2008
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 21.04.2008
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 12.03.2008
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 24.06.2008
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 31.03.2008
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 23.04.2008
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Central Ayrshire 15.07.2008
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 07.05.2008
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 19.03.2008
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 20.05.2008
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 24.04.2008
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 13.03.2008
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 13.06.2008
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 21.04.2008
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 25.03.2008
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 18.03.2008
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 23.04.2008
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 21.04.2008
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 19.03.2008
Garnier, Edward Conservative Party Harborough 19.06.2008
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 16.07.2008
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 19.05.2008
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 03.04.2008
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 25.04.2008
Gilroy, Linda Labour Party Plymouth Sutton 07.05.2008
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 03.04.2008
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 24.04.2008
Grieve, Dominic Conservative Party Beaconsfield 15.07.2008
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 01.05.2008
Gummer, John Conservative Party Suffolk Coastal 01.04.2008
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 21.04.2008
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 17.03.2008
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 21.04.2008
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 13.03.2008
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 27.03.2008
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 20.03.2008
Henderson, Doug Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 17.03.2008
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 03.04.2008
Heppell, John Labour Party Nottingham East 06.05.2008
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 21.04.2008
Hesford, Stephen Labour Party Wirral West 29.04.2008
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 20.05.2008
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 23.04.2008
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 11.03.2008
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 21.04.2008
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 13.03.2008
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 02.04.2008
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 27.03.2008
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 21.04.2008
Howell, John Conservative Party Henley 06.11.2008
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 12.03.2008
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 20.05.2008
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 19.03.2008
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 02.04.2008
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 25.03.2008
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 21.04.2008
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 25.03.2008
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 03.04.2008
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 19.03.2008
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 27.03.2008
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 12.03.2008
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 03.04.2008
Kawczynski, Daniel Conservative Party Shrewsbury and Atcham 18.03.2008
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 01.05.2008
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 07.05.2008
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 18.03.2008
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 06.05.2008
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 17.03.2008
Kirkbride, Julie Conservative Party Bromsgrove 19.03.2008
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 12.05.2008
Kumar, Ashok Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 25.03.2008
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 23.04.2008
Lancaster, Mark Conservative Party Milton Keynes North East 26.03.2008
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 17.03.2008
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 24.06.2008
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 17.03.2008
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 12.03.2008
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 28.04.2008
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 01.04.2008
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 22.05.2008
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 11.03.2008
MacKay, Andrew Conservative Party Bracknell 13.03.2008
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 22.04.2008
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 18.03.2008
Malins, Humfrey Conservative Party Woking 17.03.2008
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 03.06.2008
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 20.03.2008
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 19.03.2008
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 01.04.2008
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 20.03.2008
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 03.04.2008
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 19.03.2008
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 21.04.2008
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 12.03.2008
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 20.03.2008
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 21.07.2008
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 31.03.2008
Mercer, Patrick Conservative Party Newark 01.04.2008
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 20.03.2008
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 11.03.2008
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 31.03.2008
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 27.03.2008
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 01.05.2008
Morley, Elliot Labour Party Scunthorpe 30.04.2008
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 15.05.2008
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 30.06.2008
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 29.04.2008
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 22.07.2008
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 17.03.2008
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 18.03.2008
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 27.03.2008
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 27.10.2008
Ottaway, Richard Conservative Party Croydon South 06.10.2008
Pelling, Andrew INDEPENDENT Croydon Central 06.10.2008
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 24.04.2008
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 19.03.2008
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 02.06.2008
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 02.04.2008
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 16.07.2008
Pritchard, Mark Conservative Party The Wrekin 26.03.2008
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 18.03.2008
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 18.03.2008
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 02.04.2008
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 21.04.2008
Rennie, Willie Liberal Democrats Dunfermline and West Fife 19.03.2008
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 23.04.2008
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 21.04.2008
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 09.07.2008
Robertson, Laurence Conservative Party Tewkesbury 08.05.2008
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 29.04.2008
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 16.06.2008
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 19.03.2008
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 31.03.2008
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 10.06.2008
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 21.04.2008
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 19.05.2008
Selous, Andrew Conservative Party South West Bedfordshire 10.06.2008
Shapps, Grant Conservative Party Welwyn Hatfield 13.05.2008
Shepherd, Richard Conservative Party Aldridge-Brownhills 06.10.2008
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 19.03.2008
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 26.03.2008
Soames, Nicholas Conservative Party Mid Sussex 24.04.2008
Southworth, Helen Labour Party Warrington South 24.04.2008
Spicer, Michael Conservative Party West Worcestershire 27.03.2008
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 11.03.2008
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 20.03.2008
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 21.04.2008
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 20.03.2008
Stuart, Graham Conservative Party Beverley and Holderness 25.03.2008
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 17.03.2008
Swayne, Desmond Conservative Party New Forest West 21.04.2008
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 24.04.2008
Swire, Hugo Conservative Party East Devon 06.11.2008
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 26.03.2008
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 12.03.2008
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 22.04.2008
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 06.05.2008
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 21.04.2008
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 03.04.2008
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 22.04.2008
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 18.03.2008
Vaizey, Edward Conservative Party Wantage 20.03.2008
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 06.05.2008
Viggers, Peter Conservative Party Gosport 17.03.2008
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 12.03.2008
Walker, Charles Conservative Party Broxbourne 26.03.2008
Wallace, Ben Conservative Party Lancaster and Wyre 31.03.2008
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 27.03.2008
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 29.04.2008
Waltho, Lynda Labour Party Stourbridge 02.04.2008
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 12.03.2008
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 25.03.2008
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 20.03.2008
Whittingdale, John Conservative Party Maldon and East Chelmsford 26.03.2008
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 13.05.2008
Willetts, David Conservative Party Havant 06.10.2008
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 23.04.2008
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 18.03.2008
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 02.06.2008
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 12.03.2008
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 18.03.2008
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 03.04.2008
Wilshire, David Conservative Party Spelthorne 11.03.2008
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 21.04.2008
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 01.04.2008
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 21.04.2008
Wright, Tony Labour Party Cannock Chase 15.05.2008
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 31.03.2008