Early day motion 1127

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

HUMAN FERTILISATION AND EMBRYOLOGY BILL

That this House believes that the Human Fertilisation and Embryology Bill raises important issues of conscience which merit the full consideration of the whole House; notes during the passage of the Human Fertilisation and Embryology Act 1990 the issue of embryo research, abortion and Schedule 2 was debated and voted on in a committee of the whole House; further notes that the Joint Committee on the Human Tissue and Embryo (Draft) Bill noted that `when what is now the 1990 Act was before Parliament the issue of embryo research was put to a free vote' and considered that the creation and use of inter-species embryos for research purposes is a comparable issue and recommended that the issue be put to a free vote; and calls upon the Leader of the House and usual channels to ensure that a committee of the whole House is arranged to consider issues of conscience arising from the Bill.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 123

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 123 out of 123

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ancram, Michael Conservative Party Devizes 06.03.2008
Arbuthnot, James Conservative Party North East Hampshire 03.04.2008
Atkinson, Peter Conservative Party Hexham 10.03.2008
Benyon, Richard Conservative Party Newbury 26.03.2008
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 05.03.2008
Blunt, Crispin Conservative Party Reigate 26.03.2008
Bone, Peter Conservative Party Wellingborough 05.03.2008
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 10.03.2008
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 10.03.2008
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 06.03.2008
Brokenshire, James Conservative Party Hornchurch 19.03.2008
Burns, Simon Conservative Party West Chelmsford 19.03.2008
Burrowes, David Conservative Party Enfield Southgate 05.03.2008
Butterfill, John Conservative Party Bournemouth West 12.03.2008
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 21.04.2008
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 11.03.2008
Cash, William Conservative Party Stone 06.03.2008
Conway, Derek Independent Conservative Old Bexley and Sidcup 25.03.2008
Crabb, Stephen Conservative Party Preseli Pembrokeshire 10.03.2008
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 10.03.2008
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 11.03.2008
Davies, David TC Conservative Party Monmouth 21.04.2008
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 07.03.2008
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 05.03.2008
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 23.04.2008
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 12.03.2008
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 06.03.2008
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 11.03.2008
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 10.03.2008
Fabricant, Michael Conservative Party Lichfield 01.04.2008
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 05.03.2008
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 10.03.2008
Fox, Liam Conservative Party Woodspring 18.03.2008
Garnier, Edward Conservative Party Harborough 25.03.2008
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 06.03.2008
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 11.03.2008
Goodman, Paul Conservative Party Wycombe 17.03.2008
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 10.03.2008
Green, Damian Conservative Party Ashford 19.03.2008
Grieve, Dominic Conservative Party Beaconsfield 25.03.2008
Gummer, John Conservative Party Suffolk Coastal 17.03.2008
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 11.03.2008
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 10.03.2008
Hands, Greg Conservative Party Hammersmith and Fulham 17.03.2008
Harper, Mark Conservative Party Forest of Dean 18.03.2008
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 05.03.2008
Hayes, John Conservative Party South Holland and the Deepings 05.03.2008
Heald, Oliver Conservative Party North East Hertfordshire 31.03.2008
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 10.03.2008
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 20.03.2008
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 21.04.2008
Holloway, Adam Conservative Party Gravesham 05.03.2008
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 12.03.2008
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 30.04.2008
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 12.03.2008
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 10.03.2008
Jackson, Stewart Conservative Party Peterborough 05.03.2008
Jones, David Conservative Party Clwyd West 19.03.2008
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 06.03.2008
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 05.03.2008
Laing, Eleanor Conservative Party Epping Forest 20.03.2008
Lancaster, Mark Conservative Party Milton Keynes North East 18.03.2008
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 11.03.2008
Leigh, Edward Conservative Party Gainsborough 17.03.2008
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 21.04.2008
Lidington, David Conservative Party Aylesbury 11.03.2008
Lilley, Peter Conservative Party Hitchin and Harpenden 31.03.2008
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 19.03.2008
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 05.03.2008
MacKay, Andrew Conservative Party Bracknell 06.03.2008
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 06.03.2008
Malins, Humfrey Conservative Party Woking 19.03.2008
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 11.03.2008
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 10.03.2008
Maude, Francis Conservative Party Horsham 20.03.2008
May, Theresa Conservative Party Maidenhead 03.04.2008
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 12.03.2008
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 12.03.2008
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 18.03.2008
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 06.03.2008
Murrison, Andrew Conservative Party Westbury 31.03.2008
Neill, Robert Conservative Party Bromley and Chislehurst 19.03.2008
Newmark, Brooks Conservative Party Braintree 05.03.2008
Ottaway, Richard Conservative Party Croydon South 19.03.2008
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 01.04.2008
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 05.03.2008
Prisk, Mark Conservative Party Hertford and Stortford 18.03.2008
Pritchard, Mark Conservative Party The Wrekin 17.03.2008
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 18.03.2008
Redwood, John Conservative Party Wokingham 19.03.2008
Robertson, Laurence Conservative Party Tewkesbury 10.03.2008
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 29.04.2008
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 13.03.2008
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 11.03.2008
Ruffley, David Conservative Party Bury St Edmunds 24.04.2008
Scott, Lee Conservative Party Ilford North 06.03.2008
Selous, Andrew Conservative Party South West Bedfordshire 05.03.2008
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 12.03.2008
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 22.04.2008
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 10.03.2008
Spelman, Caroline Conservative Party Meriden 25.03.2008
Spicer, Michael Conservative Party West Worcestershire 25.03.2008
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 10.03.2008
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 17.03.2008
Swayne, Desmond Conservative Party New Forest West 13.03.2008
Swire, Hugo Conservative Party East Devon 25.03.2008
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 05.03.2008
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 06.03.2008
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 19.03.2008
Vaizey, Edward Conservative Party Wantage 05.03.2008
Walker, Charles Conservative Party Broxbourne 05.03.2008
Wallace, Ben Conservative Party Lancaster and Wyre 02.04.2008
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 20.03.2008
Waterson, Nigel Conservative Party Eastbourne 10.03.2008
Watkinson, Angela Conservative Party Upminster 19.05.2008
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 05.03.2008
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 11.03.2008
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 12.03.2008
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 12.03.2008
Wilson, Rob Conservative Party Reading East 05.03.2008
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 21.04.2008
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 10.03.2008
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 06.03.2008