Early day motion 1125

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

YOUNG RUNAWAYS

That this House welcomes the establishment by the Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families of a cross-departmental working group tasked with developing an action plan to improve services for young runaways, to be published in June, and to review emergency accommodation to consider how local authorities can best provide safe places and breathing spaces for young runaways, to contribute to a review of the Missing from Home and Care guidance, and to consider data collection issues to support the new national indicator on runaways; welcomes the attendance at the first meeting by the Minister for Children, Young People and Families; notes that research by the Children's Society indicates that 100,000 children each year run away or go missing from home or care, of whom 12 per cent. are running from abuse and around eight per cent. are hurt or harmed while away; further notes the content of the Safeguarding Runaway and Missing Children Bill; and calls on the Government to seek a legislative opportunity for the House to consider the Bill when it returns for a second reading on 20th June.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 152

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 152 out of 152

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 05.03.2008
Atkins, Charlotte Labour Party Staffordshire Moorlands 05.03.2008
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 30.06.2008
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 05.03.2008
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 05.03.2008
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 05.03.2008
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 05.03.2008
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 05.03.2008
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 06.03.2008
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 06.03.2008
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 05.03.2008
Brown, Lyn Labour Party West Ham 05.03.2008
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 05.03.2008
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 05.03.2008
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 06.03.2008
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 05.03.2008
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 12.03.2008
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 11.03.2008
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 05.03.2008
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 05.03.2008
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 05.03.2008
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 05.03.2008
Coffey, Ann Labour Party Stockport 05.03.2008
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 05.03.2008
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 05.03.2008
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 06.03.2008
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 20.03.2008
Creagh, Mary Labour Party Wakefield 05.03.2008
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 10.03.2008
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 05.03.2008
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 05.03.2008
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 07.03.2008
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 05.03.2008
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 05.03.2008
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 06.03.2008
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 05.03.2008
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 05.03.2008
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 23.04.2008
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 12.03.2008
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 18.03.2008
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 05.03.2008
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 11.03.2008
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 20.03.2008
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 18.03.2008
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 05.03.2008
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 05.03.2008
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 10.03.2008
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 05.03.2008
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 05.03.2008
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 17.03.2008
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 05.03.2008
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 05.03.2008
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 06.03.2008
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 05.03.2008
Gilroy, Linda Labour Party Plymouth Sutton 05.03.2008
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 05.03.2008
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 10.03.2008
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 05.03.2008
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 05.03.2008
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 05.03.2008
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 21.04.2008
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 10.03.2008
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 05.03.2008
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 13.03.2008
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 05.03.2008
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 12.03.2008
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 05.03.2008
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 10.03.2008
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 05.03.2008
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 05.03.2008
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 11.03.2008
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 05.03.2008
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 05.03.2008
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 06.03.2008
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 05.03.2008
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 05.03.2008
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 05.03.2008
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 05.03.2008
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 05.03.2008
Kumar, Ashok Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 05.03.2008
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 05.03.2008
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 12.03.2008
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 11.03.2008
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 10.03.2008
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 05.03.2008
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 05.03.2008
Mahmood, Khalid Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 05.03.2008
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 05.03.2008
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 05.03.2008
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 05.03.2008
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 05.03.2008
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 11.03.2008
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 05.03.2008
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 21.04.2008
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 05.03.2008
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 05.03.2008
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 05.03.2008
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 05.03.2008
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 05.03.2008
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 21.04.2008
Norris, Dan Labour Party Wansdyke 05.03.2008
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 05.03.2008
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 05.03.2008
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 05.03.2008
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 05.03.2008
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 05.03.2008
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 05.03.2008
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 05.03.2008
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 02.04.2008
Rennie, Willie Liberal Democrats Dunfermline and West Fife 10.03.2008
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 05.03.2008
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 05.03.2008
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 05.03.2008
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 29.04.2008
Rooney, Terry Labour Party Bradford North 05.03.2008
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 05.03.2008
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 05.03.2008
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 05.03.2008
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 05.03.2008
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 05.03.2008
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 05.03.2008
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 26.03.2008
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 12.03.2008
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 06.03.2008
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 05.03.2008
Smith, John P Labour Party Vale of Glamorgan 05.03.2008
Snelgrove, Anne Labour Party South Swindon 06.10.2008
Southworth, Helen Labour Party Warrington South 05.03.2008
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 11.03.2008
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 20.03.2008
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 05.03.2008
Stuart, Gisela Labour Party Birmingham Edgbaston 05.03.2008
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 17.03.2008
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 06.03.2008
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 05.03.2008
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 06.03.2008
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 07.03.2008
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 05.03.2008
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 05.03.2008
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 05.03.2008
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 05.03.2008
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 05.03.2008
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 12.03.2008
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 05.03.2008
Waltho, Lynda Labour Party Stourbridge 11.03.2008
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 05.03.2008
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 05.03.2008
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 11.03.2008
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 12.03.2008
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 05.03.2008
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 05.03.2008
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 05.03.2008