Early day motion 1102

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

HEADACHE DISORDERS

That this House notes that up to 15 per cent. of the population in the UK suffer from headache disorders and in the wider population headache is an almost universal experience; notes that headaches and migraines are under-diagnosed and inadequately treated in the UK and that quality of life implications are not appreciated; is concerned that there is a lack of research and adequate provision of training and services; and asks the Government to give this urgent consideration.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 136

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 136 out of 136

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 26.03.2008
Ainger, Nick Labour Party Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire South 05.03.2008
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 24.04.2008
Atkinson, Peter Conservative Party Hexham 28.04.2008
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 30.06.2008
Bacon, Richard Conservative Party South Norfolk 28.04.2008
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 02.06.2008
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 20.05.2008
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 24.04.2008
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 21.04.2008
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 23.06.2008
Blunt, Crispin Conservative Party Reigate 01.04.2008
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 04.03.2008
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 02.06.2008
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 28.04.2008
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 05.06.2008
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 02.06.2008
Burt, Alistair Conservative Party North East Bedfordshire 21.04.2008
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 05.03.2008
Carswell, Douglas Conservative Party Harwich 23.04.2008
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 18.06.2008
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 03.07.2008
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 22.04.2008
Conway, Derek Independent Conservative Old Bexley and Sidcup 05.03.2008
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 05.03.2008
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 20.03.2008
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 10.03.2008
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 22.04.2008
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 14.05.2008
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 04.03.2008
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 21.04.2008
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 05.03.2008
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 05.03.2008
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 23.04.2008
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 12.03.2008
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 01.04.2008
Duddridge, James Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 06.06.2008
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 05.03.2008
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 20.03.2008
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 27.03.2008
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 11.03.2008
Evennett, David Conservative Party Bexleyheath and Crayford 14.05.2008
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 28.04.2008
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 21.04.2008
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 25.03.2008
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 02.06.2008
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 20.03.2008
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 14.03.2008
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 12.03.2008
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 04.03.2008
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 04.06.2008
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 06.10.2008
Gummer, John Conservative Party Suffolk Coastal 19.06.2008
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 05.03.2008
Hands, Greg Conservative Party Hammersmith and Fulham 02.06.2008
Harper, Mark Conservative Party Forest of Dean 28.04.2008
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 27.03.2008
Heald, Oliver Conservative Party North East Hertfordshire 22.04.2008
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 20.03.2008
Holloway, Adam Conservative Party Gravesham 16.07.2008
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 22.04.2008
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 23.04.2008
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 31.03.2008
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 04.03.2008
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 02.06.2008
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 06.05.2008
Hunt, Jeremy Conservative Party South West Surrey 02.04.2008
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 25.04.2008
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 04.03.2008
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 25.03.2008
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 23.04.2008
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 05.03.2008
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 23.04.2008
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 25.03.2008
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 27.03.2008
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 04.03.2008
Lancaster, Mark Conservative Party Milton Keynes North East 20.06.2008
Lansley, Andrew Conservative Party South Cambridgeshire 19.03.2008
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 20.05.2008
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 24.04.2008
Lilley, Peter Conservative Party Hitchin and Harpenden 02.06.2008
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 05.03.2008
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 21.04.2008
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 29.04.2008
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 06.03.2008
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 27.03.2008
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 03.06.2008
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 05.06.2008
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 12.05.2008
Maude, Francis Conservative Party Horsham 15.05.2008
May, Theresa Conservative Party Maidenhead 03.04.2008
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 12.03.2008
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 05.03.2008
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 06.03.2008
Mercer, Patrick Conservative Party Newark 25.04.2008
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 24.04.2008
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 06.10.2008
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 23.04.2008
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 05.03.2008
Murrison, Andrew Conservative Party Westbury 24.06.2008
Newmark, Brooks Conservative Party Braintree 25.04.2008
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 31.03.2008
O'Brien, Stephen Conservative Party Eddisbury 04.03.2008
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 12.06.2008
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 08.05.2008
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 02.04.2008
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 21.04.2008
Rifkind, Malcolm Conservative Party Kensington and Chelsea 18.03.2008
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 29.04.2008
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 13.03.2008
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 19.05.2008
Selous, Andrew Conservative Party South West Bedfordshire 06.05.2008
Shapps, Grant Conservative Party Welwyn Hatfield 13.05.2008
Southworth, Helen Labour Party Warrington South 24.04.2008
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 14.05.2008
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 15.05.2008
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 21.04.2008
Stuart, Graham Conservative Party Beverley and Holderness 22.04.2008
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 21.04.2008
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 10.06.2008
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 05.03.2008
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 29.04.2008
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 22.04.2008
Vaizey, Edward Conservative Party Wantage 21.04.2008
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 05.03.2008
Waltho, Lynda Labour Party Stourbridge 18.03.2008
Waterson, Nigel Conservative Party Eastbourne 05.03.2008
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 16.07.2008
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 04.03.2008
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 05.03.2008
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 12.03.2008
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 05.03.2008
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 04.03.2008
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 06.03.2008
Wright, Jeremy Conservative Party Rugby and Kenilworth 20.03.2008
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 21.04.2008