Early day motion 1082

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

FUNDING OF PARTICLE PHYSICS AND ASTRONOMY

That this House notes with concern the impact of the science budget on particle physics and astronomy in the UK; regrets resulting job losses in university physics departments and major UK facilities, including the Daresbury Laboratory, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory and the Astronomy Technology Centre; and calls for the Government to include in the Wakeham review of physics an assessment of the impact of the current funding crisis on the capacity and international reputation of UK science.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 68

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 68 out of 68

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Afriyie, Adam Conservative Party Windsor 29.02.2008
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 17.03.2008
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 18.03.2008
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 05.03.2008
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 12.03.2008
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 14.03.2008
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 04.03.2008
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 05.03.2008
Cash, William Conservative Party Stone 10.03.2008
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 10.03.2008
Conway, Derek Independent Conservative Old Bexley and Sidcup 04.03.2008
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 03.03.2008
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 12.03.2008
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 04.03.2008
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 20.03.2008
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 05.03.2008
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 19.03.2008
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 04.03.2008
Goodman, Paul Conservative Party Wycombe 30.04.2008
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 05.03.2008
Hands, Greg Conservative Party Hammersmith and Fulham 12.03.2008
Hayes, John Conservative Party South Holland and the Deepings 29.02.2008
Heald, Oliver Conservative Party North East Hertfordshire 11.03.2008
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 20.03.2008
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 21.04.2008
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 13.03.2008
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 04.03.2008
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 02.04.2008
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 01.04.2008
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 04.03.2008
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 05.03.2008
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 03.03.2008
Kawczynski, Daniel Conservative Party Shrewsbury and Atcham 18.03.2008
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 05.03.2008
Lilley, Peter Conservative Party Hitchin and Harpenden 06.03.2008
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 01.04.2008
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 11.03.2008
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 21.04.2008
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 04.03.2008
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 10.03.2008
Miller, Maria Conservative Party Basingstoke 21.04.2008
Mitchell, Andrew Conservative Party Sutton Coldfield 14.03.2008
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 06.03.2008
Neill, Robert Conservative Party Bromley and Chislehurst 19.03.2008
O'Brien, Stephen Conservative Party Eddisbury 17.03.2008
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 13.03.2008
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 06.03.2008
Paice, James Conservative Party South East Cambridgeshire 21.04.2008
Penrose, John Conservative Party Weston-super-Mare 05.03.2008
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 18.03.2008
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 06.03.2008
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 04.03.2008
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 05.03.2008
Soames, Nicholas Conservative Party Mid Sussex 13.03.2008
Soulsby, Peter Labour Party Leicester South 26.03.2008
Spelman, Caroline Conservative Party Meriden 14.03.2008
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 03.03.2008
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 17.03.2008
Vaizey, Edward Conservative Party Wantage 20.03.2008
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 12.03.2008
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 05.03.2008
Watkinson, Angela Conservative Party Upminster 11.03.2008
Willetts, David Conservative Party Havant 04.03.2008
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 14.03.2008
Wilson, Rob Conservative Party Reading East 19.03.2008
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 03.03.2008
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 03.03.2008
Wright, Jeremy Conservative Party Rugby and Kenilworth 06.03.2008