Early day motion 1013

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

LOCAL PUBLIC SERVICE TELEVISION

That this House congratulates Ofcom in finding a means to deliver local television to every household across the UK on Freeview; and looks to the Department of Culture, Media and Sport to introduce a licence for the provision of local public service television during the rollout of digital switchover.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 156

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 156 out of 156

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 04.03.2008
Atkinson, Peter Conservative Party Hexham 06.03.2008
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 21.02.2008
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 21.02.2008
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 27.02.2008
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 18.03.2008
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 21.02.2008
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 21.02.2008
Blunkett, David Labour Party Sheffield Brightside 01.05.2008
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 21.02.2008
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 22.02.2008
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 02.06.2008
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 12.03.2008
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 20.03.2008
Brown, Lyn Labour Party West Ham 25.03.2008
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 22.02.2008
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 05.06.2008
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 03.04.2008
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 27.03.2008
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 26.02.2008
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 27.02.2008
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 20.03.2008
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 25.02.2008
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 22.02.2008
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 17.03.2008
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 21.02.2008
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 31.03.2008
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 21.02.2008
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 21.02.2008
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 21.02.2008
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 21.02.2008
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 05.03.2008
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 26.02.2008
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 26.02.2008
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 21.02.2008
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 21.02.2008
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 21.04.2008
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 12.03.2008
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 31.03.2008
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 03.03.2008
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 22.02.2008
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 22.02.2008
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 21.02.2008
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 21.02.2008
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 11.03.2008
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 22.10.2008
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 21.02.2008
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 13.03.2008
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 05.03.2008
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 22.02.2008
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 01.04.2008
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 25.04.2008
Gilroy, Linda Labour Party Plymouth Sutton 10.03.2008
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 27.02.2008
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 02.04.2008
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 21.02.2008
Gummer, John Conservative Party Suffolk Coastal 07.03.2008
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 21.02.2008
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 21.02.2008
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 21.02.2008
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 12.03.2008
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 27.02.2008
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 21.02.2008
Heppell, John Labour Party Nottingham East 21.02.2008
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 05.03.2008
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 10.03.2008
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 21.02.2008
Holloway, Adam Conservative Party Gravesham 20.03.2008
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 21.02.2008
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 22.02.2008
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 22.04.2008
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 21.02.2008
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 28.02.2008
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 21.04.2008
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 21.02.2008
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 22.02.2008
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 21.02.2008
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 21.02.2008
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 25.02.2008
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 01.04.2008
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 13.03.2008
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 14.03.2008
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 02.06.2008
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 20.03.2008
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 21.02.2008
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 27.02.2008
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 27.02.2008
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 21.02.2008
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 01.04.2008
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 21.02.2008
MacShane, Denis Labour Party Rotherham 21.02.2008
Mahmood, Khalid Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 21.02.2008
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 21.02.2008
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 25.02.2008
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 21.02.2008
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 25.02.2008
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 27.02.2008
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 01.04.2008
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 21.02.2008
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 26.02.2008
Michael, Alun Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 21.02.2008
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 21.02.2008
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 21.02.2008
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 21.02.2008
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 02.06.2008
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 13.03.2008
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 07.05.2008
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 25.03.2008
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 21.02.2008
Mundell, David Conservative Party Dumfriesshire Clydesdale and Tweeddale 27.02.2008
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 05.03.2008
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 17.03.2008
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 21.02.2008
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 21.02.2008
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 25.02.2008
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 21.02.2008
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 22.02.2008
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 03.03.2008
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 29.02.2008
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 21.02.2008
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 21.02.2008
Rennie, Willie Liberal Democrats Dunfermline and West Fife 11.03.2008
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 11.03.2008
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 21.02.2008
Robinson, Peter Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 31.03.2008
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 16.07.2008
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 26.03.2008
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 11.03.2008
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 05.03.2008
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 27.03.2008
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 04.03.2008
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 27.02.2008
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 21.02.2008
Smith, John P Labour Party Vale of Glamorgan 21.02.2008
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 27.02.2008
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 21.02.2008
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 05.03.2008
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 22.02.2008
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 21.02.2008
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 21.02.2008
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 21.02.2008
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 06.10.2008
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 02.06.2008
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 21.02.2008
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 26.02.2008
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 26.02.2008
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 27.02.2008
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 07.03.2008
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 20.05.2008
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 02.06.2008
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 03.03.2008
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 20.03.2008
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 12.03.2008
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 21.02.2008
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 21.02.2008
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 16.06.2008