Early day motion 986

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

WHALING

That this House notes with concern the powerful onslaught against an international ban on whaling being organised by Japan and supported by Iceland and Norway; recognises that a removal of the ban could lead to the humpback whale becoming extinct, as only 10,000 of the species exist; deplores the tactics used by the Japanese government to gain support for the removal of the ban from Caribbean and African nations through the use of aid; and calls on the UK Government to work with European nations strongly to oppose any moves to relax the rules which protect whales at the International Whaling Commission meeting on 28th May in Alaska.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 108

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 108 out of 108

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 12.07.2007
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 06.03.2007
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 05.03.2007
Atkins, Charlotte Labour Party Staffordshire Moorlands 06.03.2007
Austin, Ian Labour Party Dudley North 19.03.2007
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 05.03.2007
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 01.03.2007
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 12.03.2007
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 27.02.2007
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 27.02.2007
Brown, Lyn Labour Party West Ham 06.03.2007
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 01.03.2007
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 18.04.2007
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 01.03.2007
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 27.02.2007
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 07.03.2007
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 27.02.2007
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 28.02.2007
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 26.02.2007
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 27.02.2007
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 27.02.2007
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 06.03.2007
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 27.02.2007
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 27.02.2007
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 28.02.2007
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 02.05.2007
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 28.02.2007
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 14.03.2007
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 20.03.2007
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 06.03.2007
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 12.03.2007
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 27.02.2007
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 02.03.2007
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 27.02.2007
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 01.03.2007
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 27.02.2007
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 18.04.2007
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 20.03.2007
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 19.03.2007
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 16.04.2007
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 13.03.2007
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 27.02.2007
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 27.02.2007
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 27.02.2007
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 26.02.2007
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 27.02.2007
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 06.03.2007
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 23.03.2007
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 27.02.2007
Jackson, Stewart Conservative Party Peterborough 27.02.2007
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 13.03.2007
Jones, Helen Labour Party Warrington North 26.02.2007
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 27.02.2007
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 28.02.2007
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 28.02.2007
Knight, Greg Conservative Party Yorkshire East 27.02.2007
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 07.03.2007
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 26.02.2007
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 28.02.2007
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 01.03.2007
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 27.02.2007
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 28.02.2007
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 06.03.2007
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 26.02.2007
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 06.03.2007
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 28.02.2007
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 27.02.2007
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 27.02.2007
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 28.02.2007
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 28.02.2007
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 27.02.2007
Moon, Madeleine Labour Party Bridgend 26.02.2007
Morley, Elliot Labour Party Scunthorpe 21.03.2007
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 27.02.2007
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 07.03.2007
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 02.03.2007
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 26.02.2007
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 01.03.2007
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 08.03.2007
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 01.03.2007
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 02.03.2007
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 18.04.2007
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 28.02.2007
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 07.03.2007
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 09.07.2007
Scott, Lee Conservative Party Ilford North 27.02.2007
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 07.03.2007
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 28.02.2007
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 02.03.2007
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 02.03.2007
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 27.02.2007
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 06.03.2007
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 28.02.2007
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 06.03.2007
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 06.03.2007
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 28.02.2007
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 29.03.2007
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 27.02.2007
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 28.02.2007
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 28.02.2007
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 05.03.2007
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 28.02.2007
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 06.03.2007
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 06.03.2007
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 14.03.2007
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 01.03.2007
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 20.03.2007
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 28.02.2007