Early day motion 961

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

COMPETITION COMMISSION SUPERMARKET INQUIRY

That this House recognises the vital and unique role that independent locally run shops play in communities and is concerned at the continuing decline in their number; supports a sustainable UK farming sector and food supply chain whilst seeking to ensure that overseas suppliers are treated fairly; believes that the major supermarkets are now abusing the power that they have in the food supply chain to the detriment of their smaller and dependent suppliers and small shops and welcomes the acknowledgement of these issues in the Competition Commission's Emerging Thinking report published in January 2007; and urges the Commission to recommend the introduction of effective solutions to the competition and planning problems in the grocery market which will provide redress and reasonable protection for suppliers and small retailers, thereby preserving sustainable competition in the grocery market and genuine choice for consumers.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 176

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 176 out of 176

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 19.04.2007
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 16.04.2007
Ancram, Michael Conservative Party Devizes 16.04.2007
Atkins, Charlotte Labour Party Staffordshire Moorlands 25.07.2007
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 16.04.2007
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 07.03.2007
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 19.04.2007
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 24.04.2007
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 26.02.2007
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 27.03.2007
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 27.02.2007
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 27.02.2007
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 01.03.2007
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 18.04.2007
Burns, Simon Conservative Party West Chelmsford 15.10.2007
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 03.05.2007
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 18.04.2007
Butterfill, John Conservative Party Bournemouth West 29.03.2007
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 28.03.2007
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 27.02.2007
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 23.02.2007
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 28.06.2007
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 25.04.2007
Clegg, Nick Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 16.04.2007
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 11.06.2007
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 17.04.2007
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 27.06.2007
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 27.02.2007
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 08.10.2007
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 28.02.2007
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 18.06.2007
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 16.04.2007
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 17.04.2007
Davies, David TC Conservative Party Monmouth 22.05.2007
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 27.02.2007
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 27.02.2007
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 28.02.2007
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 22.10.2007
Dorries, Nadine Conservative Party Mid Bedfordshire 08.10.2007
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 22.02.2007
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 26.02.2007
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 25.07.2007
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 25.04.2007
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 06.03.2007
Evans, Nigel [R] Conservative Party Ribble Valley 26.02.2007
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 10.10.2007
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 15.03.2007
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 27.02.2007
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 16.04.2007
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 04.06.2007
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 29.10.2007
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 22.02.2007
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 16.04.2007
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 26.04.2007
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 30.04.2007
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 14.05.2007
Gilroy, Linda Labour Party Plymouth Sutton 19.04.2007
Goodwill, Robert Conservative Party Scarborough and Whitby 28.03.2007
Greenway, John Conservative Party Ryedale 24.07.2007
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 01.03.2007
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 26.02.2007
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 15.05.2007
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 26.03.2007
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 26.04.2007
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 19.03.2007
Henderson, Doug Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 08.10.2007
Heppell, John Labour Party Nottingham East 24.07.2007
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 20.03.2007
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 26.04.2007
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 23.02.2007
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 09.07.2007
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 14.06.2007
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 01.03.2007
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 16.04.2007
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 26.02.2007
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 06.06.2007
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 25.06.2007
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 26.02.2007
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 23.03.2007
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 19.04.2007
Jackson, Stewart Conservative Party Peterborough 27.02.2007
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 13.03.2007
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 26.02.2007
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 26.07.2007
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 21.03.2007
Kawczynski, Daniel Conservative Party Shrewsbury and Atcham 08.10.2007
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 29.03.2007
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 28.02.2007
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 06.06.2007
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 23.07.2007
Kidney, David Labour Party Stafford 03.07.2007
Kirkbride, Julie Conservative Party Bromsgrove 08.10.2007
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 26.04.2007
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 01.05.2007
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 27.03.2007
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 08.03.2007
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 01.03.2007
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 26.04.2007
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 29.03.2007
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 28.02.2007
MacDougall, John Labour Party Glenrothes 08.10.2007
Malins, Humfrey Conservative Party Woking 27.03.2007
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 09.05.2007
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 06.06.2007
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 27.02.2007
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 08.10.2007
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 27.03.2007
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 28.03.2007
McCarthy-Fry, Sarah Labour Party Portsmouth North 17.04.2007
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 26.02.2007
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 28.02.2007
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 28.02.2007
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 24.05.2007
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 23.04.2007
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 28.03.2007
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 14.06.2007
Mole, Chris Labour Party Ipswich 17.04.2007
Moon, Madeleine Labour Party Bridgend 05.06.2007
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 21.06.2007
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 18.04.2007
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 27.02.2007
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 08.10.2007
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 01.05.2007
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 16.04.2007
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 17.04.2007
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 24.07.2007
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 18.06.2007
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 17.05.2007
Pelling, Andrew Conservative Party Croydon Central 22.05.2007
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 01.03.2007
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 16.10.2007
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 16.04.2007
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 16.04.2007
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 18.04.2007
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 28.02.2007
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 04.06.2007
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 11.10.2007
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 17.05.2007
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 28.02.2007
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 02.03.2007
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush 08.10.2007
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 08.10.2007
Soulsby, Peter Labour Party Leicester South 25.07.2007
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 26.02.2007
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 16.04.2007
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 28.02.2007
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 29.03.2007
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 08.10.2007
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 06.03.2007
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 13.03.2007
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 26.02.2007
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 10.07.2007
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 17.04.2007
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 16.04.2007
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 25.04.2007
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 27.04.2007
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 27.03.2007
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 17.05.2007
Touhig, Don Labour Party Islwyn 08.10.2007
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 28.03.2007
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 16.04.2007
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 28.02.2007
Wallace, Ben Conservative Party Lancaster and Wyre 19.04.2007
Waltho, Lynda Labour Party Stourbridge 23.05.2007
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 26.02.2007
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 26.06.2007
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 28.02.2007
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 28.03.2007
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 06.03.2007
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 20.04.2007
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 23.04.2007
Wilson, Rob Conservative Party Reading East 17.04.2007
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 27.02.2007
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 17.04.2007
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 26.02.2007
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 21.05.2007