Early day motion 944

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

HIGH DEFINITION TELEVISION ON FREEVIEW

That this House recognises the superior picture quality provided by high definition television (HDTV), which is set to become the worldwide industry standard; notes predictions that 10 million households will have HD-ready televisions by 2010 and the success of Freeview, currently estimated to be in more than 9.3 million homes; further notes the expectation of many consumers who have bought HD ready televisions that they will be able to receive HDTV via Freeview after switchover; is concerned by Ofcom's claim that, following switchover, the public service broadcasters, the BBC, ITV, Channel 4 and Channel 5, will be able to broadcast up to five HD channels on Freeview; believes such a statement will only be valid if the number of channels and interactive services are drastically cut, potentially undermining the switchover process; believes that the combination of Ofcom's preference for a simple sale of spectrum freed up by digital switchover, and the additional costs of production and transmission in HD, may mean that public service broadcasters simply cannot afford the additional spectrum necessary to provide HD via Freeview; and calls on the Secretary of State to ensure that digital switchover is not undermined by the prospect of millions of television viewers, who either cannot afford, or do not want to receive, television by satellite being consigned to a second class service by requiring Ofcom to provide a fair allocation of spectrum for HD on Freeview.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 117

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 117 out of 117

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 28.02.2007
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 22.03.2007
Ancram, Michael Conservative Party Devizes 24.04.2007
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 06.03.2007
Atkinson, Peter Conservative Party Hexham 20.03.2007
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 12.03.2007
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 18.06.2007
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 28.03.2007
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 06.03.2007
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 24.04.2007
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 21.02.2007
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 23.02.2007
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 21.02.2007
Bryant, Chris Labour Party Rhondda 16.04.2007
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 26.02.2007
Burrowes, David Conservative Party Enfield Southgate 30.04.2007
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 19.03.2007
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 27.02.2007
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 22.02.2007
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 25.04.2007
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 21.02.2007
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 21.02.2007
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 22.02.2007
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 21.02.2007
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 22.02.2007
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 22.02.2007
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 26.02.2007
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 16.04.2007
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 22.02.2007
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 21.02.2007
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 14.03.2007
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 13.03.2007
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 21.02.2007
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 22.02.2007
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Central Ayrshire 04.06.2007
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 22.03.2007
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 26.02.2007
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 07.03.2007
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 21.02.2007
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 23.03.2007
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 26.02.2007
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 15.05.2007
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 21.06.2007
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 21.02.2007
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 22.02.2007
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 21.02.2007
Greenway, John Conservative Party Ryedale 27.03.2007
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 21.02.2007
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 01.03.2007
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 13.03.2007
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 26.02.2007
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 21.02.2007
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 19.03.2007
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 04.07.2007
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 06.03.2007
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 21.02.2007
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 28.03.2007
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 07.03.2007
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 16.07.2007
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 27.02.2007
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 17.04.2007
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 21.02.2007
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 23.03.2007
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 19.04.2007
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 20.03.2007
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 28.02.2007
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 26.02.2007
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 09.03.2007
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 26.03.2007
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 12.03.2007
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 26.03.2007
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 01.03.2007
Kirkbride, Julie Conservative Party Bromsgrove 22.02.2007
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 28.03.2007
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 28.02.2007
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 21.02.2007
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 21.02.2007
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow East 21.02.2007
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 27.02.2007
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 08.03.2007
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 23.02.2007
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 28.02.2007
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 27.02.2007
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 22.02.2007
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 08.03.2007
Mole, Chris Labour Party Ipswich 25.04.2007
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 09.05.2007
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 28.02.2007
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 29.06.2007
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 17.05.2007
Pelling, Andrew Conservative Party Croydon Central 01.05.2007
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 22.02.2007
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 23.04.2007
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 05.03.2007
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 22.02.2007
Rennie, Willie Liberal Democrats Dunfermline and West Fife 14.03.2007
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 18.04.2007
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 28.02.2007
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 07.03.2007
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 28.02.2007
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 07.03.2007
Soulsby, Peter Labour Party Leicester South 21.02.2007
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 21.02.2007
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 28.02.2007
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 02.07.2007
Stuart, Graham Conservative Party Beverley and Holderness 30.04.2007
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 07.03.2007
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 16.07.2007
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 15.03.2007
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 22.02.2007
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 23.02.2007
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 22.02.2007
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 05.03.2007
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 06.03.2007
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 08.03.2007
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 29.03.2007
Wright, Jeremy Conservative Party Rugby and Kenilworth 08.03.2007