Early day motion 922

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

COMMUNITY RADIO AND TELEVISION

That this House congratulates the Department for Culture, Media and Sport for its excellent report The Community Radio Sector: Looking to the Future, recognising the social and economic impact of community radio in engaging the most disadvantaged members of our communities and delivering public value across a wide range of public service targets and departmental priorities; and calls on the Government to introduce secondary legislation to ensure that community and local television has access to the digital spectrum and also that sufficient space on digital spectrum is reserved for community media when considering Ofcom's Digital Dividend Review and futher to ensure that the whole of the community media sector has sufficient financial resources, through a fully funded Community Media Fund significantly larger than the current annual £500,000 Community Radio Fund, thus ensuring that the sector is economically sustainable and able to realise its potential to help those most in need.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 152

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 152 out of 152

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 28.02.2007
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 02.05.2007
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 21.02.2007
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 05.03.2007
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 20.03.2007
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 04.06.2007
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 22.02.2007
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 08.05.2007
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 06.03.2007
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 23.02.2007
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 22.02.2007
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 21.02.2007
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 21.02.2007
Butler, Dawn Labour Party Brent South 06.03.2007
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 27.02.2007
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 21.02.2007
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 22.02.2007
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 26.02.2007
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 12.03.2007
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 21.02.2007
Clegg, Nick Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 20.03.2007
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 21.02.2007
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 28.02.2007
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 28.02.2007
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 08.05.2007
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 21.02.2007
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 26.02.2007
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 21.02.2007
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 23.02.2007
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 05.03.2007
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 14.03.2007
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 27.02.2007
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 22.02.2007
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 21.02.2007
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 19.03.2007
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 21.03.2007
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 21.02.2007
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 20.06.2007
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 26.02.2007
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 06.03.2007
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 21.02.2007
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 27.02.2007
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 21.02.2007
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 15.05.2007
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 08.03.2007
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 21.02.2007
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 21.02.2007
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 26.02.2007
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 26.02.2007
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 26.02.2007
Gilroy, Linda Labour Party Plymouth Sutton 21.02.2007
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 13.06.2007
Griffith, Nia Labour Party Llanelli 21.02.2007
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 21.02.2007
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 27.02.2007
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 26.02.2007
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 19.03.2007
Henderson, Doug Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 21.02.2007
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 21.02.2007
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 21.02.2007
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 27.02.2007
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 08.05.2007
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 21.02.2007
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 02.07.2007
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 27.02.2007
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 21.02.2007
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 02.03.2007
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 22.02.2007
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 21.02.2007
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 21.02.2007
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 21.02.2007
Jones, Helen Labour Party Warrington North 21.02.2007
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 21.02.2007
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 26.02.2007
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 08.03.2007
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 28.02.2007
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 21.02.2007
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 21.02.2007
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 22.02.2007
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 26.02.2007
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 21.02.2007
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 21.02.2007
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 27.02.2007
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 16.04.2007
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 21.02.2007
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 23.02.2007
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 21.02.2007
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 21.02.2007
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 23.02.2007
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 28.02.2007
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 02.03.2007
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 02.03.2007
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow North 22.02.2007
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 21.02.2007
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 21.02.2007
Michael, Alun Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 21.02.2007
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 28.02.2007
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 08.03.2007
Mole, Chris Labour Party Ipswich 21.02.2007
Moon, Madeleine Labour Party Bridgend 26.02.2007
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 10.05.2007
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 21.02.2007
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 21.02.2007
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 05.03.2007
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 28.02.2007
Pelling, Andrew Conservative Party Croydon Central 08.03.2007
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 21.02.2007
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 21.02.2007
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 05.03.2007
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 22.02.2007
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 21.02.2007
Rennie, Willie Liberal Democrats Dunfermline and West Fife 14.03.2007
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 02.03.2007
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 05.03.2007
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 07.03.2007
Rooney, Terry Labour Party Bradford North 26.02.2007
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 21.02.2007
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 21.02.2007
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 19.03.2007
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 08.03.2007
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 28.02.2007
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 02.03.2007
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 21.02.2007
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 28.02.2007
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 07.03.2007
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 27.02.2007
Southworth, Helen Labour Party Warrington South 21.02.2007
Spellar, John Labour Party Warley 21.02.2007
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 21.02.2007
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 21.02.2007
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 21.02.2007
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 21.02.2007
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 21.02.2007
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 07.03.2007
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 26.02.2007
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 28.02.2007
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 21.02.2007
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 21.02.2007
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 21.02.2007
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 27.02.2007
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 22.02.2007
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 01.03.2007
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 02.03.2007
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 23.02.2007
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 02.03.2007
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 08.03.2007
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 14.03.2007
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 09.03.2007
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 05.03.2007
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 06.03.2007
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 21.02.2007
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 21.02.2007