Early day motion 879

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

OFGEM AND ELECTRICITY METER BACK CHARGING

That this House welcomes and supports the campaign by Energywatch and Citizens Advice to stop the practice of energy suppliers back charging their token pre-payment meter (PPM) customers following a price rise; congratulates British Gas on joining EdF Energy and Scottish and Southern Energy in not back charging its customers; notes that three suppliers, Scottish Power/Manweb, Powergen and npower, who between them have 760,000 token meter customers, continue to back charge their token PPM customers, forcing them into overnight debt through no fault of their own; and calls on the industry regulator, Ofgem, as well as the three suppliers named above, to go the full mile rather than implementing the halfway measures they have, to prevent consumers falling into debt through no fault of their own.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 141

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 141 out of 141

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 12.07.2007
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 27.02.2007
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 26.02.2007
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 19.02.2007
Austin, Ian Labour Party Dudley North 23.02.2007
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 08.02.2007
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 08.02.2007
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 08.02.2007
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 19.02.2007
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 21.02.2007
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 08.02.2007
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 26.04.2007
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 22.02.2007
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 21.02.2007
Butler, Dawn Labour Party Brent South 21.02.2007
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 21.02.2007
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 20.02.2007
Chapman, Ben Labour Party Wirral South 08.02.2007
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 08.02.2007
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 08.02.2007
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 08.02.2007
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 08.02.2007
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 19.02.2007
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 08.02.2007
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 22.02.2007
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 19.02.2007
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 22.02.2007
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 19.02.2007
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 08.02.2007
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 08.02.2007
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 08.02.2007
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 08.02.2007
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 19.02.2007
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 19.02.2007
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 08.02.2007
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Central Ayrshire 08.02.2007
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 29.03.2007
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 23.02.2007
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 26.02.2007
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 08.02.2007
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 08.02.2007
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 21.02.2007
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 27.02.2007
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 08.02.2007
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 20.02.2007
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 21.02.2007
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 08.02.2007
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 08.02.2007
Gilroy, Linda Labour Party Plymouth Sutton 08.02.2007
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 08.02.2007
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 13.03.2007
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 19.02.2007
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 19.03.2007
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 08.02.2007
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 16.04.2007
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 26.02.2007
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 27.02.2007
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 19.02.2007
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 21.02.2007
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 19.02.2007
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 26.02.2007
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 08.02.2007
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 08.02.2007
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 28.03.2007
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 19.02.2007
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 23.03.2007
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 21.02.2007
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 08.02.2007
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 08.02.2007
Jones, Helen Labour Party Warrington North 20.02.2007
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 19.02.2007
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 08.02.2007
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 08.02.2007
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 28.02.2007
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 08.02.2007
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 20.02.2007
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 20.02.2007
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 20.02.2007
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 20.02.2007
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 24.07.2007
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 08.02.2007
MacDougall, John Labour Party Glenrothes 26.03.2007
MacShane, Denis Labour Party Rotherham 08.02.2007
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 21.06.2007
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 08.02.2007
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 21.02.2007
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow East 20.02.2007
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 08.02.2007
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 20.02.2007
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 27.02.2007
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 08.02.2007
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow North 20.02.2007
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 08.02.2007
Michael, Alun Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 08.02.2007
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 08.02.2007
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 15.03.2007
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 12.03.2007
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 08.02.2007
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 09.03.2007
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 08.02.2007
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 08.02.2007
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 21.02.2007
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 20.02.2007
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 18.06.2007
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 08.02.2007
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 08.02.2007
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 22.02.2007
Rennie, Willie Liberal Democrats Dunfermline and West Fife 20.02.2007
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 08.02.2007
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 18.04.2007
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 19.02.2007
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 08.02.2007
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 20.02.2007
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 08.02.2007
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 19.02.2007
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 08.02.2007
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 21.02.2007
Southworth, Helen Labour Party Warrington South 08.02.2007
Spellar, John Labour Party Warley 08.02.2007
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 19.02.2007
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 08.02.2007
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 08.02.2007
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 09.07.2007
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 27.02.2007
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 07.03.2007
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 19.02.2007
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 28.02.2007
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 21.02.2007
Touhig, Don Labour Party Islwyn 08.02.2007
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 19.02.2007
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 19.02.2007
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 21.02.2007
Waltho, Lynda Labour Party Stourbridge 21.02.2007
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 21.02.2007
Williams, Alan Labour Party Swansea West 08.02.2007
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 02.03.2007
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 15.03.2007
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 15.03.2007
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 26.02.2007
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 20.03.2007
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 21.02.2007