Early day motion 811

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

ANIMAL PROCEDURES

That this House notes that while there have been 90 million experiments on animals since 1979, and not one single debate in the House on the issue, the House has spent more than 250 hours since 1997 alone debating hunting with dogs; further notes that in Business Questions on 11th January 2007, the Leader of the House promised to `do his best' to provide time for a debate on the latest Animal Procedures Committee report; and calls upon the Government urgently to allocate Government time for the first ever debate on the floor of the House to discuss the work of the Committee.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 183

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 183 out of 183

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 28.03.2007
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 06.03.2007
Ancram, Michael Conservative Party Devizes 25.04.2007
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 07.02.2007
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 04.06.2007
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 13.03.2007
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 05.07.2007
Bellingham, Henry Conservative Party North West Norfolk 09.07.2007
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 23.05.2007
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 19.07.2007
Binley, Brian Conservative Party Northampton South 08.10.2007
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 11.06.2007
Bone, Peter Conservative Party Wellingborough 08.05.2007
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 07.02.2007
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 02.02.2007
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 24.07.2007
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 16.10.2007
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 23.03.2007
Brown, Lyn Labour Party West Ham 01.05.2007
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 25.04.2007
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 26.04.2007
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 25.06.2007
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 16.04.2007
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 17.04.2007
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 07.03.2007
Butterfill, John Conservative Party Bournemouth West 03.07.2007
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 08.02.2007
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 06.02.2007
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 07.02.2007
Carswell, Douglas Conservative Party Harwich 04.06.2007
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 07.02.2007
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 06.03.2007
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 19.03.2007
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 13.06.2007
Clark, Paul Labour Party Gillingham 10.10.2007
Clegg, Nick Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 20.03.2007
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 27.06.2007
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 06.02.2007
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 09.03.2007
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 22.02.2007
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 07.02.2007
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 06.02.2007
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 22.02.2007
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 22.03.2007
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 02.02.2007
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 06.02.2007
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 21.05.2007
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 25.06.2007
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 11.06.2007
Davies, David TC Conservative Party Monmouth 04.07.2007
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 03.07.2007
Davies, Quentin Labour Party Grantham and Stamford 18.07.2007
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 11.10.2007
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 07.02.2007
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 19.04.2007
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 08.02.2007
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 06.02.2007
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 27.03.2007
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 27.02.2007
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 23.05.2007
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 06.06.2007
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 04.06.2007
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 01.02.2007
Field, Mark Conservative Party Cities of London and Westminster 04.06.2007
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 15.06.2007
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 28.03.2007
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 01.02.2007
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 04.06.2007
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 11.06.2007
Goodwill, Robert Conservative Party Scarborough and Whitby 15.03.2007
Griffith, Nia Labour Party Llanelli 22.05.2007
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 08.10.2007
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 18.06.2007
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 06.02.2007
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 19.02.2007
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 15.05.2007
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 25.07.2007
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 27.02.2007
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 10.10.2007
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 01.05.2007
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 08.05.2007
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 19.02.2007
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 14.06.2007
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 15.03.2007
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 23.05.2007
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 16.04.2007
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 05.02.2007
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 19.04.2007
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 06.06.2007
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 22.05.2007
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 07.02.2007
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 05.06.2007
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 17.05.2007
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 04.06.2007
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 14.03.2007
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 28.02.2007
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 06.02.2007
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 18.05.2007
Kawczynski, Daniel Conservative Party Shrewsbury and Atcham 08.10.2007
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 18.05.2007
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 22.05.2007
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 23.05.2007
Kidney, David Labour Party Stafford 03.07.2007
Kirkbride, Julie Conservative Party Bromsgrove 22.05.2007
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 18.04.2007
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 24.07.2007
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 12.06.2007
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 10.05.2007
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 08.02.2007
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 20.02.2007
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 07.02.2007
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 09.07.2007
MacKay, Andrew Conservative Party Bracknell 26.04.2007
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 15.10.2007
Malins, Humfrey Conservative Party Woking 15.03.2007
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 19.02.2007
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 17.10.2007
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 16.04.2007
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 02.05.2007
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 14.03.2007
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 07.02.2007
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 07.03.2007
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 06.02.2007
Mercer, Patrick Conservative Party Newark 17.10.2007
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 14.06.2007
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 16.05.2007
Mole, Chris Labour Party Ipswich 21.06.2007
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 14.06.2007
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 06.06.2007
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 16.04.2007
Neill, Robert Conservative Party Bromley and Chislehurst 08.10.2007
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 13.06.2007
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 08.02.2007
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 15.05.2007
Pelling, Andrew Conservative Party Croydon Central 02.02.2007
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 05.02.2007
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 06.02.2007
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 09.10.2007
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 08.02.2007
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 17.10.2007
Robertson, Laurence Conservative Party Tewkesbury 09.10.2007
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 21.03.2007
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 14.05.2007
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 09.07.2007
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 11.06.2007
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 23.05.2007
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 26.02.2007
Scott, Lee Conservative Party Ilford North 25.10.2007
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 18.05.2007
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 07.02.2007
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 07.02.2007
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 21.05.2007
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 17.04.2007
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 15.05.2007
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 29.06.2007
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 02.05.2007
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 04.06.2007
Stuart, Graham Conservative Party Beverley and Holderness 08.05.2007
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 20.02.2007
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 08.05.2007
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 05.06.2007
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 05.02.2007
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 18.10.2007
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 09.05.2007
Vaizey, Edward Conservative Party Wantage 19.02.2007
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 21.02.2007
Wallace, Ben Conservative Party Lancaster and Wyre 16.05.2007
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 11.06.2007
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 05.02.2007
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 10.10.2007
Whittingdale, John Conservative Party Maldon and East Chelmsford 18.10.2007
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 20.03.2007
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 05.03.2007
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 04.07.2007
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 06.02.2007
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 21.03.2007
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 26.06.2007
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 23.07.2007
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 13.03.2007
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 10.10.2007
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 19.02.2007
Yeo, Tim Conservative Party South Suffolk 15.05.2007
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 19.02.2007