Early day motion 755

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

CIRCUS BEARS

That this House notes with concern the cruelty to bears at zoos throughout China where they are forced to perform circus acts for members of the public; recognises that many bears are trained by enforcement, being beaten into submission until they will do whatever their trainer tells them, often with the use of sticks or electric prods; further notes that the bears' parents are held captive on farms where they are milked for their bile; expresses horror at the widespread nature of this torture with estimates showing as many as 7,000 bears being treated in this way; and calls on the Government to work with animal rights organisations and make representations to the Chinese authorities to stop this barbaric practice.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 79

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 79 out of 79

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 01.02.2007
Austin, Ian Labour Party Dudley North 19.03.2007
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 19.02.2007
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 26.01.2007
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 24.07.2007
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 29.01.2007
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 22.03.2007
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 31.01.2007
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 06.02.2007
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 31.01.2007
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 30.01.2007
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 19.02.2007
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 30.01.2007
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 31.01.2007
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 31.01.2007
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 02.02.2007
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 30.01.2007
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 01.02.2007
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 07.02.2007
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 26.01.2007
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 25.01.2007
Dorries, Nadine Conservative Party Mid Bedfordshire 07.02.2007
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 29.01.2007
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 27.02.2007
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 29.01.2007
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 29.06.2007
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 30.01.2007
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 05.02.2007
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 19.02.2007
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 29.01.2007
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 27.02.2007
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 01.02.2007
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 27.02.2007
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 29.01.2007
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 30.01.2007
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 25.01.2007
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 27.02.2007
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 31.01.2007
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 29.01.2007
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 08.02.2007
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 30.01.2007
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 06.02.2007
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 26.01.2007
Kawczynski, Daniel Conservative Party Shrewsbury and Atcham 17.05.2007
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 31.01.2007
Knight, Greg Conservative Party Yorkshire East 26.01.2007
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 30.01.2007
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 30.01.2007
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 30.01.2007
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 30.01.2007
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 31.01.2007
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 30.01.2007
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 26.01.2007
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 02.02.2007
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 07.03.2007
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 30.01.2007
Moon, Madeleine Labour Party Bridgend 31.01.2007
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 10.05.2007
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 07.02.2007
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 01.02.2007
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 08.02.2007
Rennie, Willie Liberal Democrats Dunfermline and West Fife 31.01.2007
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 20.02.2007
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 25.01.2007
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 19.02.2007
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 30.01.2007
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 26.02.2007
Scott, Lee Conservative Party Ilford North 30.01.2007
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 31.01.2007
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 29.01.2007
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 26.01.2007
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 19.02.2007
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 25.01.2007
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 05.02.2007
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 05.02.2007
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 30.01.2007
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 07.02.2007
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 20.03.2007
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 19.02.2007