Early day motion 727

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

HUMAN AND TRADE UNION RIGHTS IN COLOMBIA

That this House notes with concern the continuing human rights crisis in Colombia and that since 2002, the year of President Uribe's election, more than 500 trade unionists have been assassinated; further notes that the vast majority of abuses are carried out by paramilitary groups that have documented links to the Colombian state security forces, and that the most recent annual report of the Office of the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights in Colombia found that extrajudicial executions carried out directly by the armed forces have increased; calls on the Colombian government to implement fully the UN human rights recommendations in line with the policies of Colombian and international human rights organisations such as the TUC-backed Justice for Colombia coalition; and calls on the UK Government to freeze military aid to Colombia until the UN recommendations are implemented.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 227

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 227 out of 227

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 19.02.2007
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 08.03.2007
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 02.02.2007
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 29.01.2007
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 20.02.2007
Atkins, Charlotte Labour Party Staffordshire Moorlands 05.07.2007
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 05.03.2007
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 14.05.2007
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 24.01.2007
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 03.05.2007
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 07.02.2007
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 19.02.2007
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 06.02.2007
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 15.03.2007
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 24.01.2007
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 01.03.2007
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 16.10.2007
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 01.02.2007
Brown, Lyn Labour Party West Ham 20.03.2007
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 08.03.2007
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 24.01.2007
Bryant, Chris Labour Party Rhondda 04.06.2007
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 16.04.2007
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 22.02.2007
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 31.01.2007
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 09.03.2007
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 01.03.2007
Butler, Dawn Labour Party Brent South 01.03.2007
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 29.01.2007
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 31.01.2007
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 16.10.2007
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 25.01.2007
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 12.03.2007
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 27.02.2007
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 08.03.2007
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 29.01.2007
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 07.02.2007
Clegg, Nick Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 02.03.2007
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 20.03.2007
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 01.02.2007
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 06.02.2007
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 30.01.2007
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 31.01.2007
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 31.01.2007
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 06.02.2007
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 31.01.2007
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 25.01.2007
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 16.04.2007
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 28.03.2007
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 25.01.2007
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 25.01.2007
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 25.01.2007
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 08.02.2007
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Central Ayrshire 12.06.2007
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 24.01.2007
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 23.02.2007
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 25.01.2007
Dunwoody, Gwyneth Labour Party Crewe and Nantwich 14.06.2007
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 24.01.2007
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 16.04.2007
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 14.06.2007
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 05.06.2007
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 01.02.2007
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 16.04.2007
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 01.03.2007
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 28.02.2007
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 08.02.2007
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 05.03.2007
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 30.01.2007
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 02.03.2007
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 18.06.2007
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 01.02.2007
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 24.01.2007
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 17.04.2007
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 30.01.2007
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 25.01.2007
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 23.03.2007
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 24.04.2007
Griffith, Nia Labour Party Llanelli 08.03.2007
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 07.03.2007
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 13.06.2007
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 19.02.2007
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 06.02.2007
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 29.01.2007
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 19.02.2007
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 26.01.2007
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 30.01.2007
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 12.03.2007
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 27.02.2007
Henderson, Doug Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 05.03.2007
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 15.05.2007
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 12.03.2007
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 27.02.2007
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 02.02.2007
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 25.01.2007
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 16.04.2007
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 30.01.2007
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 01.03.2007
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 05.02.2007
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 16.04.2007
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 25.01.2007
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 09.05.2007
Humble, Joan [R] Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 06.02.2007
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 06.03.2007
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 14.06.2007
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 08.02.2007
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 20.02.2007
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 06.02.2007
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 01.05.2007
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 25.01.2007
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 08.02.2007
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 30.04.2007
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 05.03.2007
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 22.03.2007
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 08.03.2007
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 28.02.2007
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 29.01.2007
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 02.05.2007
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 19.02.2007
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 10.05.2007
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 31.01.2007
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 26.01.2007
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 01.03.2007
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 25.01.2007
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 14.05.2007
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 24.01.2007
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 02.05.2007
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 06.03.2007
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 06.03.2007
MacDougall, John Labour Party Glenrothes 26.03.2007
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 30.01.2007
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 25.06.2007
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 31.01.2007
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow East 27.03.2007
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 16.04.2007
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 29.03.2007
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 02.02.2007
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 07.02.2007
McCarthy-Fry, Sarah Labour Party Portsmouth North 02.03.2007
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 06.02.2007
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 08.05.2007
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 01.02.2007
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 19.02.2007
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow North 30.01.2007
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 16.04.2007
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 31.01.2007
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 12.03.2007
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 08.03.2007
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 30.01.2007
Mole, Chris Labour Party Ipswich 27.02.2007
Moon, Madeleine Labour Party Bridgend 31.01.2007
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 07.02.2007
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 13.03.2007
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 03.05.2007
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 06.06.2007
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 13.06.2007
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 09.05.2007
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 07.02.2007
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 27.02.2007
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 16.04.2007
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 06.06.2007
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 17.05.2007
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 25.01.2007
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 25.01.2007
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 29.01.2007
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 05.02.2007
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 08.02.2007
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 24.10.2007
Rennie, Willie Liberal Democrats Dunfermline and West Fife 16.04.2007
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 22.05.2007
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 10.05.2007
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 27.02.2007
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 05.02.2007
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 19.03.2007
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 02.02.2007
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 08.03.2007
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 01.05.2007
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 26.02.2007
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 19.02.2007
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 07.02.2007
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 26.02.2007
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 25.01.2007
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 04.06.2007
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 08.02.2007
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 26.04.2007
Smith, John P Labour Party Vale of Glamorgan 25.06.2007
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 21.02.2007
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 13.06.2007
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 03.05.2007
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 30.04.2007
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 02.02.2007
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 06.02.2007
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 30.01.2007
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 02.03.2007
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 27.04.2007
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 02.03.2007
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 28.02.2007
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 01.05.2007
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 13.03.2007
Touhig, Don Labour Party Islwyn 05.03.2007
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 29.03.2007
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 27.02.2007
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 30.01.2007
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 09.03.2007
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 05.02.2007
Walker, Charles Conservative Party Broxbourne 18.10.2007
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 05.02.2007
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 24.01.2007
Waltho, Lynda Labour Party Stourbridge 13.06.2007
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 25.01.2007
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 18.06.2007
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 21.02.2007
Williams, Alan Labour Party Swansea West 06.03.2007
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 29.01.2007
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 30.01.2007
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 19.04.2007
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 07.03.2007
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 22.03.2007
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 07.03.2007
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 02.07.2007
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 16.04.2007
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 11.06.2007
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 02.02.2007
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 14.05.2007
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 20.03.2007
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 27.04.2007
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 19.02.2007