Early day motion 726

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

AUTOMATIC ANNUAL INCREASE TO MEMBERS' STAFF SALARIES

That this House recognises the invaluable functions performed by hon. Members' staff; believes that, like other employees, all hon. Members' staff should receive a minimum annual increase in their salary which reflects a cost of living increase; also believes that administrative costs and effort associated with processing individual hon. Members' requests for increases would be significantly reduced by applying a minimum automatic increase to hon. Members' staff salaries in line with the increase applied to the hon. Members' Staffing Allowance; further believes that a very high proportion of staff currently receive either no salary increase or an increase below that applied to the hon. Members' Staffing Allowance; and supports the TGWU Parliamentary Staff branch in its campaign for a minimum automatic annual increase to Members' staff salaries in line with the increase applied to the hon. Members' Staffing Allowance.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 134

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 134 out of 134

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 29.01.2007
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 25.01.2007
Atkins, Charlotte Labour Party Staffordshire Moorlands 01.02.2007
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 31.01.2007
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 22.02.2007
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 30.01.2007
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 01.02.2007
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 30.01.2007
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 19.02.2007
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 29.01.2007
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 05.02.2007
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 25.01.2007
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 29.01.2007
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 01.02.2007
Brown, Lyn Labour Party West Ham 20.03.2007
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 26.01.2007
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 15.06.2007
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 27.03.2007
Butler, Dawn Labour Party Brent South 02.02.2007
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 06.02.2007
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 28.02.2007
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 19.02.2007
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 01.02.2007
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 29.01.2007
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 31.01.2007
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 19.02.2007
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 07.02.2007
Clegg, Nick Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 19.02.2007
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 31.01.2007
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 31.01.2007
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 06.02.2007
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 02.02.2007
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 31.01.2007
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 25.01.2007
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 30.01.2007
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 25.01.2007
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 25.01.2007
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 01.02.2007
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Central Ayrshire 31.01.2007
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 30.01.2007
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 02.02.2007
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 24.01.2007
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 30.01.2007
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 01.02.2007
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 01.02.2007
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 02.02.2007
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 06.03.2007
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 30.01.2007
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 25.01.2007
Gilroy, Linda Labour Party Plymouth Sutton 31.01.2007
Griffith, Nia Labour Party Llanelli 31.01.2007
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 19.02.2007
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 19.02.2007
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 30.01.2007
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 29.01.2007
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 31.01.2007
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 02.02.2007
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 02.02.2007
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 26.01.2007
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 07.02.2007
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 05.02.2007
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 30.01.2007
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 25.01.2007
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 08.02.2007
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 25.01.2007
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 25.01.2007
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 01.02.2007
Joyce, Eric Labour Party Falkirk 26.01.2007
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 21.02.2007
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 02.02.2007
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 31.01.2007
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 26.01.2007
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 25.01.2007
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 02.02.2007
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 31.01.2007
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 24.01.2007
MacDougall, John Labour Party Glenrothes 19.02.2007
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 08.02.2007
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 02.02.2007
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 31.01.2007
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow East 31.01.2007
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 01.02.2007
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 02.02.2007
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 01.02.2007
McCarthy-Fry, Sarah Labour Party Portsmouth North 13.03.2007
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 07.03.2007
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 30.01.2007
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 28.06.2007
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow North 30.01.2007
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 02.02.2007
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 08.03.2007
Moon, Madeleine Labour Party Bridgend 31.01.2007
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 08.02.2007
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 07.02.2007
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 24.01.2007
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 29.01.2007
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 25.01.2007
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 25.01.2007
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 30.01.2007
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 31.01.2007
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 20.02.2007
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 08.02.2007
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 05.02.2007
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 08.02.2007
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 08.02.2007
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 06.02.2007
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 07.02.2007
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 24.01.2007
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 25.01.2007
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 01.02.2007
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 09.03.2007
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 30.01.2007
Southworth, Helen Labour Party Warrington South 01.02.2007
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 24.01.2007
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 19.02.2007
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 31.01.2007
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 02.02.2007
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 25.01.2007
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 21.02.2007
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 30.01.2007
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 31.01.2007
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 19.02.2007
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 05.02.2007
Waltho, Lynda Labour Party Stourbridge 05.02.2007
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 25.01.2007
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 07.02.2007
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 29.01.2007
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 30.01.2007
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 07.02.2007
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 19.02.2007
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 19.02.2007
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 20.03.2007
Wright, Tony Labour Party Cannock Chase 31.01.2007
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 26.01.2007