Early day motion 716

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

WET AGE-RELATED MACULAR DEGENERATION

That this House acknowledges that up to 19,000 people needlessly go blind each year due to a devastating and treatable condition called wet age-related macular degeneration (AMD); deplores the failure of primary care trusts (PCTs) to provide access to treatments to prevent blindness for people with AMD; acknowledges that the failure of PCTs to fund these treatments is often due to limitations in budgets; and calls on the Government to ensure that the NHS is adequately funded to provide these treatments and that PCTs are instructed explicitly by the Department of Health to make these treatments available on diagnosis of the condition, on the basis that treatments can prevent blindness and are cost effective compared with the burden on the state of caring for blind people.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 119

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 119 out of 119

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 31.01.2007
Baldry, Tony Conservative Party Banbury 31.01.2007
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 19.02.2007
Bone, Peter Conservative Party Wellingborough 08.03.2007
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 25.01.2007
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 25.01.2007
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 25.01.2007
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 25.01.2007
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 31.01.2007
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 24.01.2007
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 31.01.2007
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 25.01.2007
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 30.01.2007
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 23.01.2007
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 23.01.2007
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 25.01.2007
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 26.01.2007
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 23.01.2007
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 31.01.2007
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 23.01.2007
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 24.01.2007
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 25.01.2007
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 25.01.2007
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 25.01.2007
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 24.01.2007
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 05.02.2007
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 25.01.2007
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 07.02.2007
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 24.01.2007
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 24.01.2007
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 25.01.2007
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 01.02.2007
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 29.01.2007
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 19.02.2007
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 30.01.2007
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 01.02.2007
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 23.01.2007
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 30.01.2007
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 24.01.2007
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 23.02.2007
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 09.10.2007
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 29.01.2007
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 26.01.2007
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 30.01.2007
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 27.02.2007
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 24.01.2007
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 23.01.2007
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 01.03.2007
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 29.01.2007
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 25.01.2007
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 31.01.2007
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 24.01.2007
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 23.04.2007
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 25.01.2007
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 25.01.2007
Jackson, Stewart Conservative Party Peterborough 24.01.2007
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 06.02.2007
Jones, Helen Labour Party Warrington North 25.01.2007
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 24.01.2007
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 24.01.2007
Kirkbride, Julie Conservative Party Bromsgrove 30.01.2007
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 08.03.2007
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 20.02.2007
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 24.01.2007
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 30.01.2007
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 24.01.2007
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 26.01.2007
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 27.02.2007
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 31.01.2007
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 02.02.2007
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 31.01.2007
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 06.02.2007
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 23.01.2007
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 19.02.2007
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 30.01.2007
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 23.01.2007
Moon, Madeleine Labour Party Bridgend 31.01.2007
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 10.05.2007
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 08.02.2007
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 30.01.2007
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 07.02.2007
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 01.02.2007
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 30.01.2007
Pelling, Andrew Conservative Party Croydon Central 25.01.2007
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 23.01.2007
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 24.01.2007
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 05.02.2007
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 25.01.2007
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 23.01.2007
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 25.01.2007
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 18.04.2007
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 23.01.2007
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 08.03.2007
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 26.02.2007
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 25.01.2007
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 25.01.2007
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 23.01.2007
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 19.02.2007
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 26.01.2007
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 02.02.2007
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 07.02.2007
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 25.01.2007
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 17.04.2007
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 30.01.2007
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 23.05.2007
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 30.01.2007
Viggers, Peter Conservative Party Gosport 26.01.2007
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 05.02.2007
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 23.01.2007
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 29.01.2007
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 30.01.2007
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 07.02.2007
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 25.01.2007
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 25.01.2007
Wilson, Rob Conservative Party Reading East 28.03.2007
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 31.01.2007
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 25.01.2007
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 25.01.2007
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 19.02.2007