Early day motion 692

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

ENVIRONMENTAL LIABILITY DIRECTIVE AND GENETICALLY MODIFIED ORGANISMS

That this House notes the special nature of the potential risks arising from the use of genetically modified organisms (GMOs) and limited knowledge of their long-term environmental impacts; and calls on the Government to change its proposals for the implementation of the Environmental Liability Directive which is intended to protect biodiversity, land and water from environmental harm that may arise from the use of GMOs to ensure that there are no defences from strict liability for harm arising from the use of GMOs.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 71

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 71 out of 71

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ainsworth, Peter Conservative Party East Surrey 22.01.2007
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 28.03.2007
Ancram, Michael Conservative Party Devizes 26.01.2007
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 20.02.2007
Barker, Gregory Conservative Party Bexhill and Battle 22.01.2007
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 31.01.2007
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 23.01.2007
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 30.01.2007
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 13.03.2007
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 29.01.2007
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 23.01.2007
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 25.01.2007
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 24.01.2007
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 24.01.2007
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 23.01.2007
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 25.01.2007
Davies, David TC Conservative Party Monmouth 19.02.2007
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 25.01.2007
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 23.01.2007
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 22.01.2007
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 24.01.2007
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 01.02.2007
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 29.01.2007
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 22.01.2007
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 30.01.2007
Goodwill, Robert Conservative Party Scarborough and Whitby 19.02.2007
Green, Damian Conservative Party Ashford 19.02.2007
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 27.02.2007
Hendry, Charles Conservative Party Wealden 23.03.2007
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 29.01.2007
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 22.01.2007
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 28.03.2007
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 07.03.2007
Hunt, Jeremy Conservative Party South West Surrey 26.01.2007
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 25.01.2007
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 25.01.2007
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 23.01.2007
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 19.02.2007
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 26.01.2007
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 24.07.2007
Letwin, Oliver Conservative Party West Dorset 26.02.2007
Lidington, David Conservative Party Aylesbury 08.02.2007
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 24.01.2007
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 02.02.2007
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 29.01.2007
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 22.01.2007
Mercer, Patrick Conservative Party Newark 19.02.2007
Moon, Madeleine Labour Party Bridgend 31.01.2007
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 02.02.2007
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 25.01.2007
Paice, James [R] Conservative Party South East Cambridgeshire 22.01.2007
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 22.01.2007
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 25.01.2007
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 22.01.2007
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 29.01.2007
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 25.01.2007
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 22.01.2007
Stuart, Graham Conservative Party Beverley and Holderness 06.02.2007
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 25.01.2007
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 23.01.2007
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 05.02.2007
Wallace, Ben Conservative Party Lancaster and Wyre 25.01.2007
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 22.01.2007
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 19.02.2007
Waterson, Nigel Conservative Party Eastbourne 01.02.2007
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 23.01.2007
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 19.02.2007
Wiggin, Bill Conservative Party Leominster 22.01.2007
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 29.01.2007
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 30.01.2007
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 19.02.2007