Early day motion 499

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

SPEAK UP FOR PUBLIC SERVICES CAMPAIGN

That this House welcomes the TUC-organised Speak up for Public Services lobby on 23rd January 2007, whose purpose is to draw attention to concerns surrounding the future of the public sector, including resources and the involvement of the private sector, and as an opportunity to celebrate the hard work and dedication of public servants throughout the country; recognises that many public servants feel that the distinctive public service ethos is too often undervalued and unappreciated, particularly in proposals to privatise or introduce market mechanisms into the public sector; urges hon. Members to support the European Trade Union Congress online petition calling on the Commission to propose European legislation on public services designed to give priority to the general interest embodied in public services, to ensure that everyone has access to public services, to strengthen public services in order to guarantee citizens' fundamental rights, to guarantee more legal security so as to allow the development of sustainable public service missions and to give public services a firm legal basis and thus immunity from ideologically motivated attacks; and recognises that, while many public services can be improved, this should be done in partnership with the public service staff and users and that reforms should be evidence-based.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 125

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 125 out of 125

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 08.01.2007
Atkins, Charlotte Labour Party Staffordshire Moorlands 13.12.2006
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 13.12.2006
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 16.01.2007
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 18.01.2007
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 18.12.2006
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 17.01.2007
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 18.12.2006
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 30.01.2007
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 19.12.2006
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 13.12.2006
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 13.12.2006
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 13.12.2006
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 18.12.2006
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 19.12.2006
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 09.01.2007
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 08.01.2007
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 08.01.2007
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 18.12.2006
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 31.01.2007
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 18.12.2006
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 19.12.2006
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 19.12.2006
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 13.12.2006
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Central Ayrshire 19.12.2006
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 13.12.2006
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 14.12.2006
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 25.01.2007
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 10.01.2007
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 18.01.2007
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 08.01.2007
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 25.01.2007
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 22.02.2007
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 13.12.2006
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 19.12.2006
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 14.12.2006
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 14.05.2007
Gilroy, Linda Labour Party Plymouth Sutton 13.12.2006
Griffith, Nia Labour Party Llanelli 13.12.2006
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 17.01.2007
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 15.01.2007
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 16.01.2007
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 02.02.2007
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 19.12.2006
Henderson, Doug Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 19.12.2006
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 10.01.2007
Hesford, Stephen Labour Party Wirral West 14.12.2006
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 14.12.2006
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 23.01.2007
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 08.01.2007
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 13.12.2006
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 26.01.2007
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 18.12.2006
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 19.12.2006
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 14.12.2006
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 19.12.2006
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 14.12.2006
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 23.01.2007
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 18.12.2006
Jones, Helen Labour Party Warrington North 13.12.2006
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 09.01.2007
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 13.12.2006
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 15.01.2007
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 22.01.2007
Keeley, Barbara Labour Party Worsley 13.12.2006
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 30.01.2007
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 18.12.2006
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 13.12.2006
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 26.02.2007
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 24.01.2007
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 13.12.2006
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 14.12.2006
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 30.01.2007
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 13.12.2006
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow East 16.01.2007
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 15.01.2007
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 13.12.2006
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 25.01.2007
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 19.12.2006
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 13.12.2006
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow North 14.12.2006
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 18.12.2006
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 25.01.2007
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 18.01.2007
Moon, Madeleine Labour Party Bridgend 18.12.2006
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 11.01.2007
Morley, Elliot Labour Party Scunthorpe 13.12.2006
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 06.02.2007
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 09.01.2007
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 09.01.2007
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 19.12.2006
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 13.12.2006
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 13.12.2006
Pelling, Andrew Conservative Party Croydon Central 22.01.2007
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 13.12.2006
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 13.12.2006
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 18.01.2007
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 05.02.2007
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 18.12.2006
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 19.12.2006
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 15.01.2007
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 14.12.2006
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 18.12.2006
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 18.01.2007
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 19.12.2006
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 23.01.2007
Soulsby, Peter Labour Party Leicester South 19.12.2006
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 18.12.2006
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 13.12.2006
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 23.01.2007
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 16.01.2007
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 19.12.2006
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 25.01.2007
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 14.12.2006
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 13.12.2006
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 13.12.2006
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 18.12.2006
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 13.12.2006
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 10.01.2007
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 18.12.2006
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 14.12.2006
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 15.01.2007
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 08.01.2007
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 11.01.2007
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 13.12.2006