Early day motion 496

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

TAINTED BLOOD CAMPAIGN

That this House notes that 4,800 British haemophiliacs and many others were infected with hepatitis C through their NHS treatment, with 1,200 of those also infected with HIV; further notes that over 800 people have already died from AIDS with hundreds more having died from hepatitis C; further notes the destruction in the late 1980s and early 1990s of many documents relating to this issue that were being held by the Department of Health and that could have aided the Self-Sufficiency in Blood Products report into this affair in early 2006; is pleased that many of these documents have been discovered since by Blackett, Heart and Pratt Solicitors and have now been returned to the Department of Health for independent legal examination; further notes that a number of boxes of relevant documents have also been discovered since by the Department of Health; is concerned that these have not yet been assigned for independent legal examination; supports the Tainted Blood Campaign; believes that with the discovery of these documents there is now an ideal opportunity to get to the bottom of this issue by launching a full, independent public inquiry into contaminated blood products and to provide an official explanation to those who have fallen victim directly or indirectly to HIV and hepatitis C through contaminated blood products; and therefore urges the Government to respond positively to this campaign so that, after 20 years, justice can be done finally.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 169

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 169 out of 169

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 11.01.2007
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 08.01.2007
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 30.01.2007
Arbuthnot, James Conservative Party North East Hampshire 27.04.2007
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 05.03.2007
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 19.02.2007
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 24.01.2007
Benyon, Richard Conservative Party Newbury 16.04.2007
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 30.01.2007
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 17.01.2007
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 06.02.2007
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 18.12.2006
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 13.12.2006
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 01.02.2007
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 19.12.2006
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 28.03.2007
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 18.12.2006
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 19.01.2007
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 19.02.2007
Burrowes, David Conservative Party Enfield Southgate 18.04.2007
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 08.01.2007
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 07.02.2007
Butler, Dawn Labour Party Brent South 22.02.2007
Butterfill, John Conservative Party Bournemouth West 29.03.2007
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 18.12.2006
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 14.03.2007
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 11.01.2007
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 19.12.2006
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 19.12.2006
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 29.03.2007
Clegg, Nick Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 22.01.2007
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 09.05.2007
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 17.04.2007
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 19.12.2006
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 14.12.2006
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 29.01.2007
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 18.12.2006
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 06.02.2007
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 18.12.2006
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 29.03.2007
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 01.02.2007
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 28.03.2007
Davies, David TC Conservative Party Monmouth 19.02.2007
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 16.04.2007
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 19.12.2006
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 23.02.2007
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 25.01.2007
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 14.12.2006
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 20.06.2007
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 18.01.2007
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 15.05.2007
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 19.12.2006
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 16.04.2007
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 16.04.2007
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 18.01.2007
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 16.04.2007
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 19.12.2006
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 01.03.2007
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 14.12.2006
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 19.12.2006
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 18.12.2006
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 22.01.2007
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 16.04.2007
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 30.01.2007
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 17.01.2007
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 29.01.2007
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 13.12.2006
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 08.01.2007
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 19.12.2006
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 25.04.2007
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 14.03.2007
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 14.12.2006
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 09.01.2007
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 17.04.2007
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 09.01.2007
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 09.01.2007
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 05.03.2007
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 22.01.2007
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 18.01.2007
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 14.12.2006
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 18.12.2006
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 19.12.2006
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 08.01.2007
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 18.04.2007
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 31.01.2007
Kirkbride, Julie Conservative Party Bromsgrove 19.12.2006
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 19.02.2007
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 08.01.2007
Lancaster, Mark Conservative Party Milton Keynes North East 15.06.2007
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 16.04.2007
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 18.12.2006
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 19.04.2007
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 30.01.2007
MacDougall, John Labour Party Glenrothes 18.07.2007
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 08.01.2007
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 21.05.2007
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 19.12.2006
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow East 24.04.2007
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 19.02.2007
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 08.01.2007
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 14.12.2006
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 16.04.2007
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 05.02.2007
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 31.01.2007
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 15.01.2007
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 26.03.2007
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 18.04.2007
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 27.02.2007
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 10.01.2007
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 16.04.2007
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 09.01.2007
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 09.01.2007
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 16.01.2007
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 10.01.2007
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 16.01.2007
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 26.01.2007
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 30.04.2007
Pelling, Andrew Conservative Party Croydon Central 11.01.2007
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 13.12.2006
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 16.04.2007
Pritchard, Mark Conservative Party The Wrekin 17.05.2007
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 05.02.2007
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 14.12.2006
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 05.07.2007
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 16.04.2007
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 19.02.2007
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 09.01.2007
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 25.01.2007
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 13.12.2006
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 08.01.2007
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 22.01.2007
Scott, Lee Conservative Party Ilford North 25.01.2007
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 30.04.2007
Shepherd, Richard Conservative Party Aldridge-Brownhills 16.04.2007
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 15.01.2007
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 18.01.2007
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 02.03.2007
Spicer, Michael Conservative Party West Worcestershire 17.05.2007
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 18.12.2006
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 08.01.2007
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 19.02.2007
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 06.03.2007
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 08.01.2007
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 09.01.2007
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 17.04.2007
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 30.01.2007
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 19.12.2006
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 18.01.2007
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 22.02.2007
Tredinnick, David Conservative Party Bosworth 20.02.2007
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 22.01.2007
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 09.01.2007
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 18.12.2006
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 16.04.2007
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 19.03.2007
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 23.05.2007
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 13.12.2006
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 14.12.2006
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 01.02.2007
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 19.12.2006
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 18.12.2006
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 13.12.2006
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 16.04.2007
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 19.02.2007
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 13.12.2006
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 16.04.2007
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 19.02.2007
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 07.02.2007
Yeo, Tim Conservative Party South Suffolk 22.05.2007