Early day motion 471

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

LOCAL PLANNING AUTHORITIES: ENERGY AND ENERGY EFFICIENCY BILL

That this House believes that climate change is a major issue facing the planet and agrees with the recent Stern Review that urgent action is required to reduce carbon emissions; notes with concern that a number of local authorities have been prevented from specifying higher energy efficiency standards in their local development plans thereby undermining their efforts to set high sustainability standards; therefore welcomes the bringing forward of the Local Planning Authorities: Energy and Energy Efficiency Bill, via the Private Members' Ballot by the hon. Member for Gower with cross-party support which would allow councils to include energy efficiency standards higher than current building regulations and sustainable energy and microgeneration provisions in their local development plans, and also require them to consider whether to specify conditions relating to energy efficiency, sustainable energy and microgeneration when granting planning permission; and further hopes that the proposed new climate change planning policy statement due to be published next year by the Department for Communities and Local Government will also indicate support for this as a first step.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 298

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 298 out of 298

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 19.01.2007
Ainsworth, Peter Conservative Party East Surrey 15.01.2007
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 19.12.2006
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 08.01.2007
Ancram, Michael Conservative Party Devizes 08.01.2007
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 08.01.2007
Arbuthnot, James Conservative Party North East Hampshire 19.01.2007
Atkinson, Peter Conservative Party Hexham 10.01.2007
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 19.01.2007
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 08.01.2007
Baldry, Tony Conservative Party Banbury 19.12.2006
Barker, Gregory Conservative Party Bexhill and Battle 12.12.2006
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 16.01.2007
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 19.01.2007
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 11.01.2007
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 08.01.2007
Benyon, Richard Conservative Party Newbury 16.01.2007
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 19.12.2006
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 18.12.2006
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 15.01.2007
Binley, Brian Conservative Party Northampton South 08.01.2007
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 15.01.2007
Blunt, Crispin Conservative Party Reigate 19.03.2007
Bone, Peter Conservative Party Wellingborough 06.03.2007
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 15.01.2007
Boswell, Tim Conservative Party Daventry 19.12.2006
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 13.12.2006
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 11.01.2007
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 09.01.2007
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 14.12.2006
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 16.01.2007
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 19.01.2007
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 18.12.2006
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 18.12.2006
Burns, Simon Conservative Party West Chelmsford 11.01.2007
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 31.01.2007
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 08.01.2007
Butterfill, John Conservative Party Bournemouth West 16.01.2007
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 18.12.2006
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 13.12.2006
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 13.12.2006
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 13.03.2007
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 12.12.2006
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 12.12.2006
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 19.12.2006
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 08.01.2007
Clark, Greg Conservative Party Tunbridge Wells 22.01.2007
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 18.12.2006
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 15.01.2007
Clegg, Nick Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 22.01.2007
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 12.03.2007
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 01.02.2007
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 09.01.2007
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 18.12.2006
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 08.01.2007
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 18.12.2006
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 18.12.2006
Crabb, Stephen Conservative Party Preseli Pembrokeshire 18.01.2007
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 22.03.2007
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 13.12.2006
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 19.02.2007
Curry, David Conservative Party Skipton and Ripon 15.01.2007
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 08.01.2007
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 23.01.2007
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 14.12.2006
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 15.01.2007
Davies, David TC Conservative Party Monmouth 22.01.2007
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 16.01.2007
Davies, Quentin Conservative Party Grantham and Stamford 08.01.2007
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 19.12.2006
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 13.12.2006
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 16.01.2007
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 08.01.2007
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Central Ayrshire 14.12.2006
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 19.12.2006
Dorrell, Stephen Conservative Party Charnwood 22.03.2007
Dorries, Nadine Conservative Party Mid Bedfordshire 08.01.2007
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 11.01.2007
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 13.12.2006
Duddridge, James Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 24.01.2007
Duncan, Alan Conservative Party Rutland and Melton 19.02.2007
Dunne, Philip Conservative Party Ludlow 15.01.2007
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 12.12.2006
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 08.01.2007
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 09.01.2007
Ellwood, Tobias Conservative Party Bournemouth East 17.01.2007
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 13.12.2006
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 15.01.2007
Fabricant, Michael Conservative Party Lichfield 15.01.2007
Fallon, Michael Conservative Party Sevenoaks 15.03.2007
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 06.03.2007
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 11.01.2007
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 17.01.2007
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 17.01.2007
Field, Mark Conservative Party Cities of London and Westminster 24.01.2007
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 08.01.2007
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 08.01.2007
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 18.12.2006
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 26.01.2007
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 08.01.2007
Fraser, Christopher Conservative Party South West Norfolk 16.01.2007
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 24.04.2007
Garnier, Edward Conservative Party Harborough 22.01.2007
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 12.12.2006
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 18.12.2006
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 19.12.2006
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 13.12.2006
Gillan, Cheryl Conservative Party Chesham and Amersham 16.01.2007
Gilroy, Linda Labour Party Plymouth Sutton 19.12.2006
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 16.01.2007
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 08.01.2007
Goodwill, Robert Conservative Party Scarborough and Whitby 08.01.2007
Gove, Michael Conservative Party Surrey Heath 19.02.2007
Green, Damian Conservative Party Ashford 16.01.2007
Griffith, Nia Labour Party Llanelli 18.12.2006
Gummer, John Conservative Party Suffolk Coastal 12.12.2006
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 17.01.2007
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 15.01.2007
Hammond, Philip Conservative Party Runnymede and Weybridge 18.01.2007
Hammond, Stephen Conservative Party Wimbledon 17.01.2007
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 08.01.2007
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 22.01.2007
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 12.03.2007
Heald, Oliver Conservative Party North East Hertfordshire 16.01.2007
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 19.12.2006
Henderson, Doug Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 08.01.2007
Hendry, Charles Conservative Party Wealden 15.01.2007
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 18.01.2007
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 10.01.2007
Holloway, Adam Conservative Party Gravesham 15.01.2007
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 13.12.2006
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 16.01.2007
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 19.12.2006
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 09.01.2007
Howard, Michael Conservative Party Folkestone and Hythe 19.03.2007
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 12.12.2006
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 16.01.2007
Howarth, Gerald Conservative Party Aldershot 15.01.2007
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 10.01.2007
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 17.01.2007
Hunt, Jeremy Conservative Party South West Surrey 19.03.2007
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 08.01.2007
Hurd, Nick Conservative Party Ruislip Northwood 12.12.2006
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 13.12.2006
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 13.12.2006
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 09.01.2007
Jenkin, Bernard Conservative Party North Essex 23.01.2007
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 18.12.2006
Jones, David Conservative Party Clwyd West 13.03.2007
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 13.12.2006
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 15.01.2007
Kawczynski, Daniel Conservative Party Shrewsbury and Atcham 15.01.2007
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 19.03.2007
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 15.01.2007
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 14.12.2006
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 08.01.2007
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 08.01.2007
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 18.12.2006
Kirkbride, Julie Conservative Party Bromsgrove 15.01.2007
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 16.01.2007
Laing, Eleanor Conservative Party Epping Forest 24.01.2007
Lait, Jacqui Conservative Party Beckenham 25.10.2007
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 10.01.2007
Lancaster, Mark Conservative Party Milton Keynes North East 16.01.2007
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 14.12.2006
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 13.12.2006
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 15.01.2007
Letwin, Oliver Conservative Party West Dorset 26.03.2007
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 23.10.2007
Lidington, David Conservative Party Aylesbury 23.05.2007
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 18.01.2007
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 13.12.2006
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 08.01.2007
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 15.03.2007
MacKay, Andrew Conservative Party Bracknell 11.01.2007
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 16.01.2007
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 13.12.2006
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 15.01.2007
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 16.01.2007
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 19.01.2007
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 19.12.2006
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 14.12.2006
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 09.01.2007
McCarthy-Fry, Sarah Labour Party Portsmouth North 10.01.2007
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 26.01.2007
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 13.12.2006
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 09.01.2007
McIntosh, Anne Conservative Party Vale of York 15.01.2007
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 12.12.2006
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 16.01.2007
Mercer, Patrick Conservative Party Newark 06.03.2007
Miller, Maria Conservative Party Basingstoke 15.01.2007
Milton, Anne Conservative Party Guildford 18.01.2007
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 08.01.2007
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 25.01.2007
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 13.12.2006
Mole, Chris Labour Party Ipswich 14.05.2007
Moon, Madeleine Labour Party Bridgend 18.12.2006
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 10.01.2007
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 10.01.2007
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 11.01.2007
Morley, Elliot Labour Party Scunthorpe 12.12.2006
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 08.01.2007
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 07.03.2007
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 15.01.2007
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 18.12.2006
Mundell, David Conservative Party Dumfriesshire Clydesdale and Tweeddale 06.03.2007
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 30.01.2007
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 15.01.2007
Murrison, Andrew Conservative Party Westbury 15.01.2007
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 19.12.2006
Neill, Robert Conservative Party Bromley and Chislehurst 26.07.2007
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 24.01.2007
O'Brien, Stephen Conservative Party Eddisbury 28.03.2007
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 15.05.2007
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 14.12.2006
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 26.01.2007
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 19.02.2007
Ottaway, Richard Conservative Party Croydon South 19.12.2006
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 13.03.2007
Paice, James Conservative Party South East Cambridgeshire 15.01.2007
Paisley, Ian Democratic Unionist Party North Antrim 19.01.2007
Pelling, Andrew Conservative Party Croydon Central 25.07.2007
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 08.01.2007
Pickles, Eric Conservative Party Brentwood and Ongar 19.03.2007
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 08.01.2007
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 10.01.2007
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 08.01.2007
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 14.12.2006
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 16.01.2007
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 16.01.2007
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 15.01.2007
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 11.01.2007
Ruffley, David Conservative Party Bury St Edmunds 25.01.2007
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 12.12.2006
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 15.01.2007
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 08.01.2007
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 22.01.2007
Selous, Andrew Conservative Party South West Bedfordshire 15.01.2007
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 31.01.2007
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 19.12.2006
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 18.01.2007
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 17.01.2007
Simpson, Keith Conservative Party Mid Norfolk 15.03.2007
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 18.12.2006
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 11.01.2007
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 17.01.2007
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 17.01.2007
Soulsby, Peter Labour Party Leicester South 09.01.2007
Spelman, Caroline Conservative Party Meriden 24.01.2007
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 12.12.2006
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 18.12.2006
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 15.01.2007
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 19.12.2006
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 18.01.2007
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 21.03.2007
Stuart, Graham Conservative Party Beverley and Holderness 09.01.2007
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 12.12.2006
Swayne, Desmond Conservative Party New Forest West 15.03.2007
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 01.02.2007
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 14.12.2006
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 19.12.2006
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 08.01.2007
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 15.01.2007
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 09.01.2007
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 08.01.2007
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 19.12.2006
Touhig, Don Labour Party Islwyn 19.12.2006
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 10.01.2007
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 13.12.2006
Vaizey, Edward Conservative Party Wantage 20.03.2007
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 16.01.2007
Viggers, Peter Conservative Party Gosport 09.01.2007
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 14.12.2006
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 12.12.2006
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 08.01.2007
Waltho, Lynda Labour Party Stourbridge 27.02.2007
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 19.01.2007
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 16.01.2007
Whitehead, Alan Labour Party Southampton Test 12.12.2006
Wiggin, Bill Conservative Party Leominster 15.01.2007
Williams, Alan Labour Party Swansea West 19.12.2006
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 14.12.2006
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 14.03.2007
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 18.12.2006
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 19.12.2006
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 19.12.2006
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 18.12.2006
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 24.01.2007
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 08.01.2007
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 14.12.2006
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 15.01.2007
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 08.01.2007
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 19.02.2007
Wright, Jeremy Conservative Party Rugby and Kenilworth 18.12.2006
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 18.12.2006
Yeo, Tim Conservative Party South Suffolk 12.12.2006
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 08.05.2007