Early day motion 404

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

FOOD ADVERTISING AIMED AT CHILDREN

That this House welcomes Ofcom's acknowledgement of the impact of television food advertising upon children's diets and of the need for controls on the advertising of foods high in fat, sugar and salt (HFSS); is however deeply concerned that one in three British children is now obese or overweight and therefore regrets Ofcom's rejection of a 9.00 p.m. watershed for HFSS advertisements; notes that Ofcom's proposals would have 60 per cent. less impact than a 9.00 p.m. watershed on their own calculations; recognises that a coalition of health, consumer and children's groups, and the majority of parents, continue to support a 9.00 p.m. watershed; and welcomes the provisions contained in Baroness Thornton's Private Member's Bill that seeks to introduce such a watershed for television advertising of HFSS food.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 229

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 229 out of 229

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 12.12.2006
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 21.03.2007
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 03.05.2007
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 05.12.2006
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 07.12.2006
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 06.12.2006
Atkins, Charlotte Labour Party Staffordshire Moorlands 17.05.2007
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 05.03.2007
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 09.01.2007
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 08.01.2007
Baldry, Tony Conservative Party Banbury 26.03.2007
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 19.04.2007
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 28.03.2007
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 16.04.2007
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 08.02.2007
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 14.03.2007
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 15.01.2007
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 13.12.2006
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 02.02.2007
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 23.03.2007
Bone, Peter Conservative Party Wellingborough 08.05.2007
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 23.04.2007
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 11.01.2007
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 27.03.2007
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 07.12.2006
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 14.12.2006
Brown, Lyn Labour Party West Ham 18.12.2006
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 28.03.2007
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 28.03.2007
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 14.05.2007
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 20.03.2007
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 19.03.2007
Butler, Dawn Labour Party Brent South 23.01.2007
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 18.12.2006
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 06.12.2006
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 06.12.2006
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 24.05.2007
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 06.12.2006
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 10.01.2007
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 10.01.2007
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 01.02.2007
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 07.02.2007
Clegg, Nick Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 19.02.2007
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 06.03.2007
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 01.02.2007
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 12.12.2006
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 18.12.2006
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 06.12.2006
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 12.12.2006
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 27.04.2007
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 13.12.2006
Creagh, Mary Labour Party Wakefield 05.12.2006
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 09.01.2007
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 06.12.2006
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 06.12.2006
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 08.01.2007
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 16.04.2007
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 13.12.2006
Davies, David TC Conservative Party Monmouth 27.02.2007
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 19.12.2006
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 06.12.2006
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 16.01.2007
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 13.12.2006
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 13.12.2006
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Central Ayrshire 05.12.2006
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 12.12.2006
Dorrell, Stephen Conservative Party Charnwood 16.04.2007
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 07.12.2006
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 07.12.2006
Dunwoody, Gwyneth Labour Party Crewe and Nantwich 11.01.2007
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 06.12.2006
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 20.06.2007
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 18.12.2006
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 27.03.2007
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 13.12.2006
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 11.12.2006
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 22.02.2007
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 19.12.2006
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 24.04.2007
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 05.03.2007
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 16.04.2007
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 16.04.2007
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 16.04.2007
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 05.12.2006
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 18.12.2006
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 07.12.2006
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 30.04.2007
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 11.12.2006
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 19.01.2007
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 26.06.2007
Griffith, Nia Labour Party Llanelli 13.12.2006
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 16.04.2007
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 17.01.2007
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 15.01.2007
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 11.01.2007
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 27.03.2007
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 10.01.2007
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 15.01.2007
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 07.12.2006
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 11.12.2006
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 24.01.2007
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 19.03.2007
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 24.04.2007
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 27.02.2007
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 20.03.2007
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 11.01.2007
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 01.02.2007
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 11.01.2007
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 06.12.2006
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 07.12.2006
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 24.04.2007
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 07.12.2006
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 18.12.2006
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 19.03.2007
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 06.02.2007
Keeley, Barbara Labour Party Worsley 02.02.2007
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 01.02.2007
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 06.02.2007
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 14.12.2006
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 08.01.2007
Kirkbride, Julie Conservative Party Bromsgrove 23.02.2007
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 15.03.2007
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 01.03.2007
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 31.01.2007
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 15.01.2007
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 18.01.2007
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 02.05.2007
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 08.01.2007
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 13.12.2006
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 20.03.2007
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 23.05.2007
MacDougall, John Labour Party Glenrothes 08.02.2007
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 14.05.2007
Malins, Humfrey Conservative Party Woking 21.03.2007
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 13.12.2006
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 12.12.2006
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 15.01.2007
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow East 18.12.2006
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 27.03.2007
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 16.04.2007
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 17.01.2007
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 23.02.2007
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 11.01.2007
McCarthy-Fry, Sarah Labour Party Portsmouth North 29.03.2007
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 05.02.2007
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 11.12.2006
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 11.12.2006
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 18.01.2007
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 19.02.2007
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 06.12.2006
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 14.12.2006
Mole, Chris Labour Party Ipswich 18.05.2007
Moon, Madeleine Labour Party Bridgend 07.12.2006
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 19.12.2006
Morley, Elliot Labour Party Scunthorpe 12.12.2006
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 18.10.2007
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 11.01.2007
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 09.01.2007
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 19.12.2006
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 19.03.2007
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 31.01.2007
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 30.04.2007
Ottaway, Richard Conservative Party Croydon South 05.03.2007
Pelling, Andrew Conservative Party Croydon Central 25.01.2007
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 05.12.2006
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 23.02.2007
Pritchard, Mark Conservative Party The Wrekin 17.04.2007
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 15.01.2007
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 22.03.2007
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 10.05.2007
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 08.01.2007
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 13.12.2006
Robinson, Peter Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 17.05.2007
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 05.02.2007
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 18.12.2006
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 05.12.2006
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 16.04.2007
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 15.01.2007
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 22.01.2007
Scott, Lee Conservative Party Ilford North 20.03.2007
Selous, Andrew Conservative Party South West Bedfordshire 27.03.2007
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 29.03.2007
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 13.12.2006
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 13.12.2006
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 19.02.2007
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 01.02.2007
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 15.01.2007
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 03.05.2007
Soulsby, Peter Labour Party Leicester South 11.12.2006
Southworth, Helen Labour Party Warrington South 29.03.2007
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 05.12.2006
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 16.01.2007
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 15.01.2007
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 15.01.2007
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 17.04.2007
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 18.05.2007
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 16.04.2007
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 06.12.2006
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 13.12.2006
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 31.01.2007
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 09.01.2007
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 15.01.2007
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 20.03.2007
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 15.01.2007
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 13.12.2006
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 18.12.2006
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 15.01.2007
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 07.12.2006
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 16.01.2007
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 13.12.2006
Waltho, Lynda Labour Party Stourbridge 11.12.2006
Watkinson, Angela Conservative Party Upminster 01.02.2007
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 18.04.2007
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 06.12.2006
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 08.10.2007
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 11.12.2006
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 21.06.2007
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 15.01.2007
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 05.12.2006
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 12.12.2006
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 22.03.2007
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 14.12.2006
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 20.03.2007
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 18.12.2006
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 08.01.2007
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 19.01.2007
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 26.03.2007
Wright, Tony Labour Party Cannock Chase 16.01.2007
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 06.02.2007