Early day motion 356

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

PINJAT JASA MALAYSIA MEDAL

That this House welcomes the decision by Her Majesty The Queen to allow veterans of the Malaysian campaign between 1957 and 1966 to accept the Pinjat Jasa Malaysia (PJM) Medal; is concerned that the Inter-Departmental Committee on the Grant of Honours, Decorations and Medals decided to advise Her Majesty not to grant permission for Malaysian veterans to wear the PJM on public occasions; and calls upon the Government to make representations to the Committee to overturn this decision.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 176

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 176 out of 176

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 13.12.2006
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 19.01.2007
Ancram, Michael Conservative Party Devizes 30.11.2006
Austin, Ian Labour Party Dudley North 04.12.2006
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 23.01.2007
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 08.01.2007
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 19.12.2006
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 11.12.2006
Benyon, Richard Conservative Party Newbury 05.12.2006
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 05.12.2006
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 08.01.2007
Binley, Brian Conservative Party Northampton South 24.01.2007
Boswell, Tim Conservative Party Daventry 08.02.2007
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 30.11.2006
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 06.12.2006
Brazier, Julian Conservative Party Canterbury 29.11.2006
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 26.01.2007
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 05.12.2006
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 08.01.2007
Bryant, Chris Labour Party Rhondda 30.11.2006
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 20.02.2007
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 31.01.2007
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 07.12.2006
Butterfill, John Conservative Party Bournemouth West 19.01.2007
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 18.12.2006
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 30.11.2006
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 15.01.2007
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 18.12.2006
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 30.11.2006
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 12.03.2007
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 30.11.2006
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 06.12.2006
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 04.12.2006
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 30.11.2006
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 25.06.2007
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 05.12.2006
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 04.12.2006
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 23.01.2007
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 30.11.2006
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 07.12.2006
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 30.11.2006
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 30.11.2006
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 06.12.2006
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Central Ayrshire 12.12.2006
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 10.01.2007
Dorries, Nadine Conservative Party Mid Bedfordshire 06.12.2006
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 30.11.2006
Duddridge, James Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 24.01.2007
Dunne, Philip Conservative Party Ludlow 05.12.2006
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 05.12.2006
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 13.12.2006
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 04.12.2006
Fabricant, Michael Conservative Party Lichfield 29.11.2006
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 04.12.2006
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 13.12.2006
Fox, Liam Conservative Party Woodspring 07.12.2006
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 11.12.2006
Fraser, Christopher Conservative Party South West Norfolk 23.02.2007
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 20.02.2007
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 18.12.2006
Gilroy, Linda Labour Party Plymouth Sutton 29.11.2006
Gove, Michael Conservative Party Surrey Heath 07.12.2006
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 05.12.2006
Greenway, John Conservative Party Ryedale 14.12.2006
Griffith, Nia Labour Party Llanelli 19.01.2007
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 13.03.2007
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 14.12.2006
Harper, Mark Conservative Party Forest of Dean 29.11.2006
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 22.01.2007
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 30.11.2006
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 18.12.2006
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 11.12.2006
Henderson, Doug Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 07.12.2006
Hendry, Charles Conservative Party Wealden 30.11.2006
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 10.01.2007
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 05.12.2006
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 08.01.2007
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 05.12.2006
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 09.01.2007
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 30.11.2006
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 30.01.2007
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 04.12.2006
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 19.12.2006
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 04.12.2006
Jones, David Conservative Party Clwyd West 18.12.2006
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 29.11.2006
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 04.12.2006
Kawczynski, Daniel Conservative Party Shrewsbury and Atcham 11.12.2006
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 08.01.2007
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 05.12.2006
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 08.01.2007
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 12.12.2006
Kumar, Ashok Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 11.12.2006
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 27.02.2007
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 12.12.2006
Leigh, Edward Conservative Party Gainsborough 12.12.2006
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 30.11.2006
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 25.04.2007
MacDougall, John Labour Party Glenrothes 19.02.2007
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 29.11.2006
Maclean, David Conservative Party Penrith and the Border 18.12.2006
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 09.01.2007
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 04.12.2006
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 06.12.2006
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 05.12.2006
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 11.12.2006
McFall, John Labour Party West Dunbartonshire 04.12.2006
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 04.12.2006
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow North 19.12.2006
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 30.11.2006
Michael, Alun Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 23.01.2007
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 04.12.2006
Mitchell, Andrew Conservative Party Sutton Coldfield 23.10.2007
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 29.11.2006
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 25.01.2007
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 30.11.2006
Mole, Chris Labour Party Ipswich 09.01.2007
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 07.12.2006
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 19.02.2007
Mundell, David Conservative Party Dumfriesshire Clydesdale and Tweeddale 30.11.2006
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 08.02.2007
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 29.11.2006
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 11.12.2006
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 19.12.2006
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 01.02.2007
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 04.12.2006
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 11.12.2006
Pelling, Andrew Conservative Party Croydon Central 25.01.2007
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 05.12.2006
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 04.12.2006
Rifkind, Malcolm Conservative Party Kensington and Chelsea 14.12.2006
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 30.01.2007
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 24.01.2007
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 13.12.2006
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 27.03.2007
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 06.12.2006
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 04.12.2006
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 14.12.2006
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 04.12.2006
Selous, Andrew Conservative Party South West Bedfordshire 30.11.2006
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 04.12.2006
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 13.12.2006
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 27.03.2007
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 18.12.2006
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 08.01.2007
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 04.12.2006
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 04.12.2006
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 04.12.2006
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 18.12.2006
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 05.12.2006
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 29.11.2006
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 30.11.2006
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 18.12.2006
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 04.12.2006
Touhig, Don Labour Party Islwyn 29.11.2006
Tredinnick, David Conservative Party Bosworth 19.01.2007
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 07.12.2006
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 04.12.2006
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 30.11.2006
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 07.12.2006
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 11.12.2006
Waltho, Lynda Labour Party Stourbridge 31.01.2007
Waterson, Nigel Conservative Party Eastbourne 18.01.2007
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 14.12.2006
Whittingdale, John Conservative Party Maldon and East Chelmsford 09.01.2007
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 08.01.2007
Willetts, David Conservative Party Havant 08.01.2007
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 04.12.2006
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 07.12.2006
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 18.12.2006
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 11.12.2006
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 30.11.2006
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 17.04.2007
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 18.12.2006
Wright, Tony Labour Party Cannock Chase 05.12.2006
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 07.12.2006