Early day motion 315

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

MINIMUM WAGE AND TIPS IN THE SERVICE INDUSTRIES

That this House notes with extreme concern the new guidelines published last month by HM Revenue and Customs on the tax status of tips in the service industries; observes that this confirms that waiting staff, hairdressers, hotel employees and others will have to ensure that their statutory minimum wage is met from their own tips given by customers in the expectation that they will be paid to staff as an additional payment on top of their wages; and calls on the Government, as a matter of urgency, to amend Regulation 31 of the National Minimum Wage Regulations 1999 (Statutory Instrument 1999 No. 584) to ensure that all tips, service charges, gratuities, or cover charges are paid to staff in addition to their minimum wage regardless of the method of payment used by the place of employment.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 143

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 143 out of 143

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 27.11.2006
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 27.11.2006
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 05.12.2006
Atkins, Charlotte Labour Party Staffordshire Moorlands 27.11.2006
Bell, Stuart Labour Party Middlesbrough 27.11.2006
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 27.11.2006
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 27.11.2006
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 29.11.2006
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 05.12.2006
Bryant, Chris Labour Party Rhondda 28.11.2006
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 28.11.2006
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 04.12.2006
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 28.11.2006
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 29.11.2006
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 27.11.2006
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 28.11.2006
Chapman, Ben Labour Party Wirral South 27.11.2006
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 27.11.2006
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 27.11.2006
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 27.11.2006
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 27.11.2006
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 30.11.2006
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 27.11.2006
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 13.12.2006
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 30.11.2006
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 29.11.2006
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 27.11.2006
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 30.11.2006
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 05.12.2006
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 27.11.2006
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 28.11.2006
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 29.11.2006
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 30.11.2006
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 13.12.2006
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 27.11.2006
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 27.11.2006
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 27.11.2006
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 28.11.2006
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 27.11.2006
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 27.11.2006
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 04.12.2006
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 27.11.2006
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 27.11.2006
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 27.11.2006
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 04.12.2006
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 30.11.2006
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 27.11.2006
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 09.01.2007
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 27.11.2006
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 04.12.2006
Griffith, Nia Labour Party Llanelli 27.11.2006
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 13.12.2006
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 29.11.2006
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 27.11.2006
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 22.01.2007
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 27.11.2006
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 27.11.2006
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 27.11.2006
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 27.11.2006
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 05.12.2006
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 18.12.2006
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 05.12.2006
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 04.12.2006
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 29.11.2006
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 27.11.2006
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 27.11.2006
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 28.11.2006
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 27.11.2006
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 19.12.2006
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 27.11.2006
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 04.12.2006
Jones, Helen Labour Party Warrington North 27.11.2006
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 27.11.2006
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 27.11.2006
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 27.11.2006
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 27.11.2006
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 28.11.2006
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 30.11.2006
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 28.11.2006
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 27.11.2006
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 27.11.2006
MacDougall, John Labour Party Glenrothes 18.12.2006
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 27.11.2006
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 27.11.2006
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 27.11.2006
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 04.12.2006
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 04.12.2006
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow East 16.01.2007
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 27.11.2006
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 27.11.2006
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 29.11.2006
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 05.12.2006
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 05.12.2006
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 27.11.2006
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow North 30.11.2006
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 27.11.2006
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 27.11.2006
Michael, Alun Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 27.11.2006
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 27.11.2006
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 27.11.2006
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 20.02.2007
Moon, Madeleine Labour Party Bridgend 27.11.2006
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 07.12.2006
Morley, Elliot Labour Party Scunthorpe 27.11.2006
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 27.11.2006
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 27.11.2006
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 27.11.2006
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 28.11.2006
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 05.12.2006
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 27.11.2006
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 30.11.2006
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 18.12.2006
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 27.11.2006
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 13.12.2006
Robinson, Peter Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 27.11.2006
Rooney, Terry Labour Party Bradford North 27.11.2006
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 27.11.2006
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 27.11.2006
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 04.12.2006
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 04.12.2006
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 27.11.2006
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 27.11.2006
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 28.11.2006
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 27.11.2006
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 27.11.2006
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 27.11.2006
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 27.11.2006
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 08.01.2007
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 27.11.2006
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 30.11.2006
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 28.11.2006
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 27.11.2006
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 29.11.2006
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 27.11.2006
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 29.11.2006
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 28.11.2006
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 04.12.2006
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 05.12.2006
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 12.12.2006
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 27.11.2006
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 27.11.2006
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 27.11.2006
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 27.11.2006