Early day motion 2147

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

CANADIAN COMMERCIAL SEAL HUNT

That this House notes that the UK Government has condemned the Canadian commercial seal hunt; believes that the hunt is cruel and unnecessary; resasserts the democratic right of independent observers from animal welfare groups to film the hunt in the interests of public scrutiny; is concerned that the Canadian government is attempting to obstruct and hinder future observation through proposed amendments to the law; is further concerned that the Canadian authorities have arrested and put on trial five observers of the 2006 hunt, including a UK citizen, Mark Glover, from Respect for Animals; and calls on the the UK Government to register its protest over Canada's conduct in this matter.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 92

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 92 out of 92

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 29.10.2007
Ainger, Nick Labour Party Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire South 17.10.2007
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 17.10.2007
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 22.10.2007
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 17.10.2007
Atkins, Charlotte Labour Party Staffordshire Moorlands 17.10.2007
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 18.10.2007
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 18.10.2007
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 22.10.2007
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 22.10.2007
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 18.10.2007
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 29.10.2007
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 18.10.2007
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 22.10.2007
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 18.10.2007
Cawsey, Ian Labour Party Brigg and Goole 17.10.2007
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 17.10.2007
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 17.10.2007
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 25.10.2007
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 19.10.2007
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 22.10.2007
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 24.10.2007
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 24.10.2007
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 23.10.2007
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 18.10.2007
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 22.10.2007
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 17.10.2007
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 23.10.2007
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 24.10.2007
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 23.10.2007
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 17.10.2007
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 17.10.2007
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 17.10.2007
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 24.10.2007
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 29.10.2007
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 18.10.2007
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 23.10.2007
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 17.10.2007
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 18.10.2007
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 24.10.2007
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 17.10.2007
Heppell, John Labour Party Nottingham East 24.10.2007
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 17.10.2007
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 18.10.2007
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 18.10.2007
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 24.10.2007
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 18.10.2007
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 18.10.2007
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 23.10.2007
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 29.10.2007
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 18.10.2007
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 17.10.2007
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 17.10.2007
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 17.10.2007
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 24.10.2007
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 22.10.2007
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 19.10.2007
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 17.10.2007
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 23.10.2007
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 17.10.2007
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 25.10.2007
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 19.10.2007
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 19.10.2007
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 17.10.2007
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 24.10.2007
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 17.10.2007
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 17.10.2007
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 17.10.2007
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 18.10.2007
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 17.10.2007
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 24.10.2007
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 23.10.2007
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 18.10.2007
Scott, Lee Conservative Party Ilford North 22.10.2007
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 25.10.2007
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 23.10.2007
Soulsby, Peter Labour Party Leicester South 17.10.2007
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 17.10.2007
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 25.10.2007
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 22.10.2007
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 22.10.2007
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 29.10.2007
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 17.10.2007
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 17.10.2007
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 19.10.2007
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 19.10.2007
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 17.10.2007
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 17.10.2007
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 17.10.2007
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 22.10.2007
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 18.10.2007
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 24.10.2007