Early day motion 1816

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

EPILEPSY SERVICES IN THE UK

That this House welcomes the Report of the All-Party Parliamentary Group on Epilepsy, which highlights 400 avoidable deaths each year, 69,000 people with epilepsy living with unnecessary seizures, and 74,000 people taking powerful anti-epileptic drugs they do not need; notes that the report identifies achievable savings of £189 million per year by improving the service for people with epilepsy; and therefore calls upon the Government to take up the challenge on behalf of people with epilepsy and on behalf of taxpayers to deliver a better service at a reduced cost.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 230

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 230 out of 230

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 25.07.2007
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 16.07.2007
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 18.07.2007
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 17.10.2007
Atkinson, Peter Conservative Party Hexham 08.10.2007
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 23.07.2007
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 09.10.2007
Baldry, Tony Conservative Party Banbury 08.10.2007
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 12.07.2007
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 15.10.2007
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 17.07.2007
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 18.07.2007
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 19.07.2007
Binley, Brian Conservative Party Northampton South 08.10.2007
Boswell, Tim Conservative Party Daventry 08.10.2007
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 03.07.2007
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 08.10.2007
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 08.10.2007
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 05.07.2007
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 02.07.2007
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 29.10.2007
Bryant, Chris Labour Party Rhondda 03.07.2007
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 08.10.2007
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 08.10.2007
Burrowes, David Conservative Party Enfield Southgate 08.10.2007
Burt, Alistair Conservative Party North East Bedfordshire 18.10.2007
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 09.10.2007
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 05.07.2007
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 03.07.2007
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 03.07.2007
Cawsey, Ian Labour Party Brigg and Goole 08.10.2007
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 08.10.2007
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 02.07.2007
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 24.07.2007
Clegg, Nick Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 25.07.2007
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 08.10.2007
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 03.07.2007
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 18.10.2007
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 04.07.2007
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 24.07.2007
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 03.07.2007
Crabb, Stephen Conservative Party Preseli Pembrokeshire 08.10.2007
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 16.10.2007
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 03.07.2007
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 23.07.2007
Curry, David Conservative Party Skipton and Ripon 12.07.2007
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 29.10.2007
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 04.07.2007
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 12.07.2007
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 10.10.2007
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 04.07.2007
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 03.07.2007
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 03.07.2007
Djanogly, Jonathan Conservative Party Huntingdon 08.10.2007
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 03.07.2007
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 17.07.2007
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 15.10.2007
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 03.07.2007
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 10.07.2007
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 05.07.2007
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 12.07.2007
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 04.07.2007
Fallon, Michael Conservative Party Sevenoaks 08.10.2007
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 08.10.2007
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 23.07.2007
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 16.07.2007
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 11.10.2007
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 09.07.2007
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 04.07.2007
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 03.07.2007
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 08.10.2007
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 09.07.2007
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 04.07.2007
Gilroy, Linda Labour Party Plymouth Sutton 08.10.2007
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 24.07.2007
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 09.10.2007
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 15.10.2007
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 09.10.2007
Gummer, John Conservative Party Suffolk Coastal 17.10.2007
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 08.10.2007
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 17.07.2007
Hammond, Philip Conservative Party Runnymede and Weybridge 23.10.2007
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 03.07.2007
Hands, Greg Conservative Party Hammersmith and Fulham 08.10.2007
Harper, Mark Conservative Party Forest of Dean 08.10.2007
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 16.07.2007
Heald, Oliver Conservative Party North East Hertfordshire 10.10.2007
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 25.07.2007
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 08.10.2007
Henderson, Doug Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 08.10.2007
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 10.10.2007
Heppell, John Labour Party Nottingham East 11.10.2007
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 17.07.2007
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 12.07.2007
Holloway, Adam Conservative Party Gravesham 19.10.2007
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 08.10.2007
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 08.10.2007
Howard, Michael Conservative Party Folkestone and Hythe 08.10.2007
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 08.10.2007
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 18.07.2007
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 17.07.2007
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 24.07.2007
Hunt, Jeremy Conservative Party South West Surrey 09.10.2007
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 16.07.2007
Hurd, Nick Conservative Party Ruislip Northwood 02.07.2007
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 16.07.2007
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 25.07.2007
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 03.07.2007
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 11.10.2007
Jenkin, Bernard Conservative Party North Essex 29.10.2007
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 05.07.2007
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 10.10.2007
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 03.07.2007
Kawczynski, Daniel Conservative Party Shrewsbury and Atcham 08.10.2007
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 09.10.2007
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 08.10.2007
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 18.07.2007
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 10.10.2007
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 03.07.2007
Knight, Greg Conservative Party Yorkshire East 09.10.2007
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 16.10.2007
Lait, Jacqui Conservative Party Beckenham 08.10.2007
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 08.10.2007
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 11.10.2007
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 08.10.2007
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 16.07.2007
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 02.07.2007
Letwin, Oliver Conservative Party West Dorset 19.10.2007
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 09.10.2007
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 24.10.2007
Lidington, David Conservative Party Aylesbury 17.10.2007
Lilley, Peter Conservative Party Hitchin and Harpenden 08.10.2007
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 25.07.2007
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 26.07.2007
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 10.10.2007
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 08.10.2007
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 08.10.2007
Maclean, David Conservative Party Penrith and the Border 08.10.2007
Mahmood, Khalid Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 04.07.2007
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 19.10.2007
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 08.10.2007
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 08.10.2007
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 02.07.2007
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 26.07.2007
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 25.07.2007
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 23.07.2007
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 05.07.2007
Mercer, Patrick Conservative Party Newark 08.10.2007
Milton, Anne Conservative Party Guildford 18.07.2007
Mitchell, Andrew Conservative Party Sutton Coldfield 08.10.2007
Moon, Madeleine Labour Party Bridgend 04.07.2007
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 19.07.2007
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 04.07.2007
Neill, Robert Conservative Party Bromley and Chislehurst 08.10.2007
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 09.07.2007
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 12.07.2007
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 12.07.2007
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 24.10.2007
Ottaway, Richard Conservative Party Croydon South 08.10.2007
Paice, James Conservative Party South East Cambridgeshire 15.10.2007
Pelling, Andrew Conservative Party Croydon Central 03.07.2007
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 16.10.2007
Penrose, John Conservative Party Weston-super-Mare 08.10.2007
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 11.10.2007
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 23.10.2007
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 16.07.2007
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 23.07.2007
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 05.07.2007
Rennie, Willie Liberal Democrats Dunfermline and West Fife 24.07.2007
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 24.07.2007
Robertson, Hugh Conservative Party Faversham and Mid Kent 18.10.2007
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 08.10.2007
Robinson, Peter Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 17.10.2007
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 29.10.2007
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 08.10.2007
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 02.07.2007
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 17.10.2007
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 08.10.2007
Selous, Andrew Conservative Party South West Bedfordshire 29.10.2007
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 08.10.2007
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 03.07.2007
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 04.07.2007
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 17.07.2007
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 08.10.2007
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 17.10.2007
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 08.10.2007
Spellar, John Labour Party Warley 10.10.2007
Spicer, Michael Conservative Party West Worcestershire 08.10.2007
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 08.10.2007
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 18.07.2007
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 08.10.2007
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 18.10.2007
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 08.10.2007
Stuart, Graham Conservative Party Beverley and Holderness 09.10.2007
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 10.07.2007
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 08.10.2007
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 08.10.2007
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 16.07.2007
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 08.10.2007
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 16.07.2007
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 15.10.2007
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 08.10.2007
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 08.10.2007
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 12.07.2007
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 08.10.2007
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 10.07.2007
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 04.07.2007
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 04.07.2007
Walker, Charles Conservative Party Broxbourne 08.10.2007
Wallace, Ben Conservative Party Lancaster and Wyre 22.10.2007
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 08.10.2007
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 16.07.2007
Waltho, Lynda Labour Party Stourbridge 08.10.2007
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 03.07.2007
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 10.10.2007
Whittingdale, John Conservative Party Maldon and East Chelmsford 29.10.2007
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 08.10.2007
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 09.07.2007
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 16.07.2007
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 11.10.2007
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 25.07.2007
Wilshire, David Conservative Party Spelthorne 10.07.2007
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 22.10.2007
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 08.10.2007
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 05.07.2007
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 08.10.2007
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 25.07.2007
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 04.07.2007
Yeo, Tim Conservative Party South Suffolk 16.10.2007
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 08.10.2007