Early day motion 1676

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

NATIONAL PARKS

That this House notes the beautiful areas that make up the National Parks in the UK; recognises them as assets to the nation, which receive widespread public support and are enjoyed by millions of visitors; notes that they are home to many of the most remote rural communities and traditional industries; believes that they provide many public benefits, including as havens for wildlife, stunning scenery, cultural heritage, opportunities for promoting physical, mental and spiritual well being, a playground for learning for all ages, as exemplars in sustainable farming and rural development, as links between urban and rural communities, as stores for carbon and as places that promote solutions to the challenges of climate change; therefore welcomes the establishment of the English National Park Authorities Association and the Welsh Association of National Park Authorities as strong voices articulating the needs of the authorities; and urges the Government to demonstrate its continuing support for these special areas, the work of the National Park Authorities, as part of the wider network of protected areas.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 119

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 119 out of 119

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ainger, Nick Labour Party Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire South 25.07.2007
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 20.06.2007
Ancram, Michael Conservative Party Devizes 11.07.2007
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 29.06.2007
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 14.06.2007
Atkins, Charlotte Labour Party Staffordshire Moorlands 26.06.2007
Atkinson, Peter Conservative Party Hexham 12.06.2007
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 23.07.2007
Benyon, Richard Conservative Party Newbury 26.06.2007
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 12.06.2007
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 21.06.2007
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 14.06.2007
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 25.06.2007
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 13.06.2007
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 14.06.2007
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 20.06.2007
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 14.06.2007
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 13.06.2007
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 18.06.2007
Clegg, Nick Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 12.06.2007
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 25.06.2007
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 18.06.2007
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 15.06.2007
Crabb, Stephen Conservative Party Preseli Pembrokeshire 20.06.2007
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 13.06.2007
Curry, David Conservative Party Skipton and Ripon 12.06.2007
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 20.06.2007
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 14.06.2007
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 13.06.2007
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 13.06.2007
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 24.07.2007
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 14.06.2007
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 19.06.2007
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 28.06.2007
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 09.07.2007
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 28.06.2007
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 19.06.2007
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 14.06.2007
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 19.06.2007
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 18.06.2007
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 13.06.2007
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 26.06.2007
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 14.06.2007
Gillan, Cheryl Conservative Party Chesham and Amersham 26.06.2007
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 20.06.2007
Grieve, Dominic Conservative Party Beaconsfield 12.07.2007
Gummer, John Conservative Party Suffolk Coastal 16.07.2007
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 14.06.2007
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 21.06.2007
Heathcoat-Amory, David Conservative Party Wells Somerset 21.06.2007
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 26.06.2007
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 04.07.2007
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 20.06.2007
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 13.06.2007
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 05.07.2007
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 08.10.2007
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 20.06.2007
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 12.06.2007
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 25.06.2007
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 19.06.2007
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 20.06.2007
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 25.06.2007
Jones, David Conservative Party Clwyd West 21.06.2007
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 20.06.2007
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 20.06.2007
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 19.06.2007
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 21.06.2007
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 19.07.2007
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 19.06.2007
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 14.06.2007
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 18.06.2007
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 12.07.2007
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 20.06.2007
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 20.06.2007
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 14.06.2007
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 29.06.2007
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 15.06.2007
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 21.06.2007
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 13.06.2007
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 14.06.2007
Michael, Alun Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 12.06.2007
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 15.06.2007
Moon, Madeleine Labour Party Bridgend 19.06.2007
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 28.06.2007
Morley, Elliot Labour Party Scunthorpe 25.06.2007
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 21.06.2007
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 14.06.2007
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 04.07.2007
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 19.06.2007
Pelling, Andrew Conservative Party Croydon Central 26.06.2007
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 13.06.2007
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 13.06.2007
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 05.07.2007
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 14.06.2007
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 11.07.2007
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 14.06.2007
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 29.10.2007
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 25.06.2007
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 13.06.2007
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 20.06.2007
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 14.06.2007
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 03.07.2007
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 14.06.2007
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 14.06.2007
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 19.06.2007
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 19.06.2007
Vaizey, Edward Conservative Party Wantage 18.06.2007
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 13.06.2007
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 13.06.2007
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 18.06.2007
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 19.06.2007
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 19.06.2007
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 25.06.2007
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 19.06.2007
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 18.06.2007
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 19.06.2007
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 10.07.2007
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 15.06.2007
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 04.07.2007