Early day motion 1606

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

PRIVATISATION OF BRITISH WATERWAYS

That this House notes that British Waterways has undergone a transformation in recent years, with tens of millions of pounds of public money invested in the inland waterway network; believes that this has benefited both rural and urban communities throughout the country; notes that the Government has asked British Waterways to consider methods of maximising its income; further notes that there has been universal condemnation of any idea of privatising the canals and river navigations; and strongly believes that privatisation of the inland waterways should not be an option pursued by any government.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 90

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 90 out of 90

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 11.06.2007
Ancram, Michael Conservative Party Devizes 14.06.2007
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 11.06.2007
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 12.06.2007
Atkins, Charlotte Labour Party Staffordshire Moorlands 05.06.2007
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 12.06.2007
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 12.06.2007
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 15.06.2007
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 07.06.2007
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 13.06.2007
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 06.06.2007
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 06.06.2007
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 18.06.2007
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 19.06.2007
Clegg, Nick Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 08.10.2007
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 06.06.2007
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 12.06.2007
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 06.06.2007
Curry, David Conservative Party Skipton and Ripon 05.07.2007
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 06.06.2007
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 06.06.2007
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Central Ayrshire 07.06.2007
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 12.06.2007
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 19.06.2007
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 28.06.2007
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 13.06.2007
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 18.07.2007
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 12.06.2007
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 06.06.2007
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 11.06.2007
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 12.06.2007
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 19.06.2007
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 06.06.2007
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 11.06.2007
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 18.06.2007
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 12.06.2007
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 21.06.2007
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 05.06.2007
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 12.06.2007
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 20.06.2007
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 12.06.2007
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 25.06.2007
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 06.06.2007
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 23.07.2007
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 19.07.2007
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 05.06.2007
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 12.06.2007
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 07.06.2007
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 12.07.2007
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 25.06.2007
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 07.06.2007
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 14.06.2007
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 12.06.2007
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 20.06.2007
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 13.06.2007
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 11.06.2007
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 14.06.2007
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 15.06.2007
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 19.06.2007
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 11.06.2007
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 11.06.2007
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 07.06.2007
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 29.10.2007
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 07.06.2007
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 05.07.2007
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 13.06.2007
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 11.06.2007
Soulsby, Peter Labour Party Leicester South 05.06.2007
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 05.06.2007
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 11.06.2007
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 11.06.2007
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 14.06.2007
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 06.06.2007
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 08.10.2007
Touhig, Don Labour Party Islwyn 11.10.2007
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 13.06.2007
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 12.06.2007
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 13.06.2007
Walker, Charles Conservative Party Broxbourne 19.07.2007
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 11.06.2007
Waltho, Lynda Labour Party Stourbridge 05.06.2007
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 06.06.2007
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 11.06.2007
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 19.06.2007
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 13.06.2007
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 07.06.2007
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 04.07.2007
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 06.06.2007
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 12.06.2007
Wright, Tony Labour Party Cannock Chase 27.06.2007