Early day motion 1603

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

UNIVERSITY AND COLLEGE UNION AND AN ACADEMIC BOYCOTT OF ISRAEL

That this House regrets the motion passed at the congress of the University and College Union (UCU) on 30th May, which promotes a boycott of Israeli universities and a moratorium on research and cultural collaboration with Israel; agrees with Sally Hunt, General Secretary of UCU, who has said previously that `I simply do not believe that the majority of UCU members support an academic boycott of Israel; most want us to retain dialogue with trade unionists on all sides-not just those we agree with'; supports the Government's response to the parliamentary inquiry into anti-semitism which concludes that `calls to boycott contact with academics working in Israel are an assault on academic freedom and intellectual exchange'; believes that boycotting Israeli education institutions and academics is damaging to the UK's reputation worldwide and does nothing to promote a settlement in the Middle East; and urges the UCU to conduct a full ballot of its 120,000 members before adopting the terms of the resolution as policy.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 119

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 119 out of 119

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 13.06.2007
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 11.06.2007
Arbuthnot, James Conservative Party North East Hampshire 11.06.2007
Austin, Ian Labour Party Dudley North 05.06.2007
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 05.06.2007
Binley, Brian Conservative Party Northampton South 15.06.2007
Blunt, Crispin Conservative Party Reigate 14.06.2007
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 12.06.2007
Boswell, Tim Conservative Party Daventry 11.06.2007
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 06.06.2007
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 12.06.2007
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 15.06.2007
Bryant, Chris Labour Party Rhondda 05.06.2007
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 05.06.2007
Burrowes, David Conservative Party Enfield Southgate 19.06.2007
Butterfill, John Conservative Party Bournemouth West 11.06.2007
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 14.06.2007
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 06.06.2007
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 06.06.2007
Carswell, Douglas Conservative Party Harwich 18.06.2007
Clappison, James Conservative Party Hertsmere 19.06.2007
Coffey, Ann Labour Party Stockport 05.06.2007
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 18.06.2007
Crabb, Stephen Conservative Party Preseli Pembrokeshire 18.06.2007
Creagh, Mary Labour Party Wakefield 05.06.2007
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 05.06.2007
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 05.06.2007
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 06.06.2007
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 06.06.2007
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 05.06.2007
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 05.06.2007
Djanogly, Jonathan Conservative Party Huntingdon 11.06.2007
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 05.06.2007
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 26.06.2007
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 13.06.2007
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 15.10.2007
Dunne, Philip Conservative Party Ludlow 20.06.2007
Dunwoody, Gwyneth Labour Party Crewe and Nantwich 05.06.2007
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 05.06.2007
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 05.06.2007
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 13.06.2007
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 19.06.2007
Field, Mark Conservative Party Cities of London and Westminster 13.06.2007
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 19.06.2007
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 12.06.2007
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 06.06.2007
Gove, Michael Conservative Party Surrey Heath 14.06.2007
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 12.06.2007
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 21.06.2007
Hands, Greg Conservative Party Hammersmith and Fulham 11.06.2007
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 25.06.2007
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 07.06.2007
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 13.06.2007
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 05.06.2007
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 07.06.2007
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 08.10.2007
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 05.06.2007
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 11.06.2007
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 20.06.2007
Hurd, Nick Conservative Party Ruislip Northwood 26.07.2007
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 21.06.2007
Jackson, Stewart Conservative Party Peterborough 12.06.2007
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 25.06.2007
Jones, Helen [R] Labour Party Warrington North 05.06.2007
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 05.06.2007
Joyce, Eric Labour Party Falkirk 05.06.2007
Keeley, Barbara Labour Party Worsley 05.06.2007
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 05.06.2007
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 19.06.2007
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 27.06.2007
Lait, Jacqui Conservative Party Beckenham 18.07.2007
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 12.06.2007
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 19.06.2007
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 11.06.2007
MacKay, Andrew Conservative Party Bracknell 06.06.2007
Maclean, David Conservative Party Penrith and the Border 13.06.2007
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 18.06.2007
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 05.06.2007
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow East 19.06.2007
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 14.06.2007
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 06.06.2007
McFall, John Labour Party West Dunbartonshire 05.06.2007
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 05.06.2007
Moore, Michael [R] Liberal Democrats Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 14.06.2007
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 05.06.2007
Murrison, Andrew Conservative Party Westbury 19.06.2007
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 19.06.2007
Neill, Robert Conservative Party Bromley and Chislehurst 26.07.2007
Newmark, Brooks Conservative Party Braintree 28.06.2007
Norris, Dan Labour Party Wansdyke 05.06.2007
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 26.07.2007
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 13.06.2007
Pritchard, Mark Conservative Party The Wrekin 11.06.2007
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 19.07.2007
Rifkind, Malcolm Conservative Party Kensington and Chelsea 23.07.2007
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 05.06.2007
Scott, Lee Conservative Party Ilford North 11.06.2007
Selous, Andrew Conservative Party South West Bedfordshire 26.07.2007
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 05.06.2007
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 05.06.2007
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 25.06.2007
Spellar, John Labour Party Warley 05.06.2007
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 19.07.2007
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 21.06.2007
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 06.06.2007
Touhig, Don Labour Party Islwyn 05.06.2007
Vaizey, Edward Conservative Party Wantage 18.06.2007
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 05.06.2007
Villiers, Theresa Conservative Party Chipping Barnet 18.07.2007
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 13.06.2007
Watkinson, Angela Conservative Party Upminster 18.06.2007
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 19.06.2007
Whittingdale, John Conservative Party Maldon and East Chelmsford 13.06.2007
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 07.06.2007
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 11.06.2007
Wilson, Rob Conservative Party Reading East 18.06.2007
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 28.06.2007
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 05.06.2007
Wright, Jeremy Conservative Party Rugby and Kenilworth 18.06.2007