Early day motion 1554

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

PUBLIC SECTOR CARBON EMISSIONS

That this House notes that the public sector is responsible for five per cent. of total UK carbon emissions and is a significant player in the commercial tenancy market; welcomes the Government's targets for carbon and energy efficiency performance on its own estate as set out in the 2004 Energy Efficiency Action Plan and restated in the 2005 Common Minimum Standards for public sector building procurement; welcomes in particular its commitment to procure only buildings in the top quartile of energy performance, believing that this will have a marked effect on the wider commercial property market; notes with concern that, according to a new report from the National Audit Office, most Government departments and agencies are failing to meet these targets, which will in turn render unachievable the new carbon and energy efficiency targets laid down in the March 2007 Sustainable Operations on the Government Estate; further notes with concern that 14 Government departments are less energy efficient than they were in 2000 and that sustainable public buildings can save at least £20 million per year through energy and water saving; and therefore calls for a renewed commitment by the Government that the energy standards of the buildings it purchases, leases or procures will be in the top quartile of energy performance in order to meet its energy and carbon targets and to transform the wider commercial property market.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 199

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 199 out of 199

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 11.06.2007
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 05.06.2007
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 05.06.2007
Ancram, Michael Conservative Party Devizes 12.07.2007
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 11.06.2007
Atkinson, Peter Conservative Party Hexham 14.06.2007
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 23.07.2007
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 26.07.2007
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 05.06.2007
Barker, Gregory Conservative Party Bexhill and Battle 06.06.2007
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 13.06.2007
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 11.06.2007
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 13.06.2007
Benyon, Richard Conservative Party Newbury 02.07.2007
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 12.06.2007
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 13.06.2007
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 06.06.2007
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 21.06.2007
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 23.05.2007
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 06.06.2007
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 12.06.2007
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 15.06.2007
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 07.06.2007
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 08.10.2007
Burns, Simon Conservative Party West Chelmsford 22.10.2007
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 07.06.2007
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 06.06.2007
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 05.06.2007
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 06.06.2007
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 07.06.2007
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 23.05.2007
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 23.05.2007
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 23.05.2007
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 11.07.2007
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 19.06.2007
Clegg, Nick Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 12.06.2007
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 13.06.2007
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 18.06.2007
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 07.06.2007
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 11.06.2007
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 07.06.2007
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 10.07.2007
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 05.06.2007
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 11.06.2007
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 04.06.2007
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 06.06.2007
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 05.06.2007
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 10.07.2007
Dorrell, Stephen Conservative Party Charnwood 12.07.2007
Dorries, Nadine Conservative Party Mid Bedfordshire 20.06.2007
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 23.05.2007
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 11.06.2007
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 20.06.2007
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 28.06.2007
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 14.06.2007
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 05.06.2007
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 28.06.2007
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 16.07.2007
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 12.07.2007
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 05.06.2007
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 28.06.2007
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 14.06.2007
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 07.06.2007
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 04.06.2007
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 09.07.2007
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 25.10.2007
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 23.05.2007
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 24.05.2007
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 11.06.2007
Gilroy, Linda Labour Party Plymouth Sutton 25.10.2007
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 23.05.2007
Griffith, Nia Labour Party Llanelli 12.06.2007
Gummer, John Conservative Party Suffolk Coastal 23.05.2007
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 19.06.2007
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 12.06.2007
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 04.06.2007
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 11.06.2007
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 04.06.2007
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 13.06.2007
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 13.06.2007
Holloway, Adam Conservative Party Gravesham 29.06.2007
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 06.06.2007
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 24.05.2007
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 11.07.2007
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 25.06.2007
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 20.06.2007
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 13.06.2007
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 25.07.2007
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 06.06.2007
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 12.06.2007
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 05.06.2007
Hurd, Nick Conservative Party Ruislip Northwood 23.05.2007
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 04.06.2007
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 20.06.2007
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 25.06.2007
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 24.05.2007
Kawczynski, Daniel Conservative Party Shrewsbury and Atcham 12.07.2007
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 13.06.2007
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 19.06.2007
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 18.06.2007
Kidney, David Labour Party Stafford 03.07.2007
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 14.06.2007
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 11.07.2007
Lancaster, Mark Conservative Party Milton Keynes North East 29.06.2007
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 04.06.2007
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 24.05.2007
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 12.06.2007
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 23.10.2007
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 02.07.2007
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 06.06.2007
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 07.06.2007
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 20.06.2007
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 20.06.2007
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 04.06.2007
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 10.07.2007
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 11.06.2007
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 14.06.2007
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 13.06.2007
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 24.05.2007
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 13.06.2007
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 20.06.2007
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 28.06.2007
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow North 11.07.2007
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 11.06.2007
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 11.06.2007
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 25.10.2007
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 19.06.2007
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 14.06.2007
Moon, Madeleine Labour Party Bridgend 19.06.2007
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 19.07.2007
Morley, Elliot Labour Party Scunthorpe 25.06.2007
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 18.07.2007
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 11.06.2007
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 18.06.2007
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 19.06.2007
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 27.06.2007
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 04.06.2007
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 18.07.2007
Ottaway, Richard Conservative Party Croydon South 25.10.2007
Pelling, Andrew Conservative Party Croydon Central 24.07.2007
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 06.06.2007
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 04.07.2007
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 13.06.2007
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 18.06.2007
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 11.06.2007
Rennie, Willie Liberal Democrats Dunfermline and West Fife 14.06.2007
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 05.06.2007
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 20.06.2007
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 15.06.2007
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 07.06.2007
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 23.05.2007
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 07.06.2007
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 10.07.2007
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 05.06.2007
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 23.07.2007
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 23.10.2007
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 13.06.2007
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 13.06.2007
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 16.07.2007
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 06.06.2007
Soulsby, Peter Labour Party Leicester South 10.07.2007
Spellar, John Labour Party Warley 12.06.2007
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 06.06.2007
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 13.06.2007
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 14.06.2007
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 16.07.2007
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 04.06.2007
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 12.06.2007
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 04.06.2007
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 05.06.2007
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 19.06.2007
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 16.07.2007
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 18.06.2007
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 16.07.2007
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 05.06.2007
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 28.06.2007
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 16.07.2007
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 06.06.2007
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 11.06.2007
Vaizey, Edward Conservative Party Wantage 18.07.2007
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 03.07.2007
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 13.06.2007
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 06.06.2007
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 13.06.2007
Waltho, Lynda Labour Party Stourbridge 29.06.2007
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 05.06.2007
Whitehead, Alan Labour Party Southampton Test 23.05.2007
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 04.06.2007
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 07.06.2007
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 27.06.2007
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 24.05.2007
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 11.06.2007
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 12.06.2007
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 20.06.2007
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 11.06.2007
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 07.06.2007
Wright, Jeremy Conservative Party Rugby and Kenilworth 18.06.2007
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 12.06.2007
Yeo, Tim Conservative Party South Suffolk 06.06.2007