Early day motion 153

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

SOCIAL HOUSING

That this House welcomes the progress made in reducing the numbers of homeless people forced to sleep rough and the numbers of homeless families trapped in unsuitable bed and breakfast accommodation; welcomes the Government's more recent commitment to halve the number of homeless households in temporary accommodation by 2010 and to increase the proportion of family-sized homes being built for overcrowded families; notes that the Chancellor has acknowledged that new social housing must be a priority in next summer's Comprehensive Spending Review; notes that the Communities and Local Government Select Committee recently endorsed Shelter's campaign for an extra 20,000 social rented homes to be built each year above existing commitments; and calls on the Government to make a commitment to build these homes in order to make further progress to ensuring the objective of a decent home for all.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 200

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 200 out of 200

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 26.03.2007
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 29.11.2006
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 19.02.2007
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 19.01.2007
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 20.02.2007
Baldry, Tony Conservative Party Banbury 22.02.2007
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 23.11.2006
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 19.02.2007
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 06.02.2007
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 28.11.2006
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 19.02.2007
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 28.11.2006
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 30.11.2006
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 29.11.2006
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 22.11.2006
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 22.11.2006
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 27.11.2006
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 28.11.2006
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 04.12.2006
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 27.11.2006
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 31.01.2007
Butler, Dawn Labour Party Brent South 05.12.2006
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 20.02.2007
Carswell, Douglas Conservative Party Harwich 19.02.2007
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 14.12.2006
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 27.11.2006
Chapman, Ben Labour Party Wirral South 01.05.2007
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 07.02.2007
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 07.02.2007
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 05.12.2006
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 06.12.2006
Clegg, Nick Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 07.12.2006
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 23.02.2007
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 29.11.2006
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 28.11.2006
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 19.02.2007
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 21.11.2006
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 06.02.2007
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 22.11.2006
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 27.11.2006
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 23.11.2006
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 19.02.2007
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 29.03.2007
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 23.11.2006
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 21.11.2006
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 21.11.2006
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 08.02.2007
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Central Ayrshire 07.02.2007
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 28.11.2006
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 23.02.2007
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 22.11.2006
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 20.11.2006
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 02.05.2007
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 27.11.2006
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 23.11.2006
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 04.12.2006
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 07.02.2007
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 04.12.2006
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 28.11.2006
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 19.02.2007
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 27.11.2006
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 23.11.2006
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 05.12.2006
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 22.02.2007
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 04.12.2006
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 19.02.2007
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 20.11.2006
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 18.12.2006
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 23.11.2006
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 23.11.2006
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 23.02.2007
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 29.11.2006
Griffith, Nia Labour Party Llanelli 06.12.2006
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 08.05.2007
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 23.11.2006
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 27.11.2006
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 21.11.2006
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 23.11.2006
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 22.11.2006
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 08.02.2007
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 23.11.2006
Henderson, Doug Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 28.11.2006
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 01.02.2007
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 05.12.2006
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 05.02.2007
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 19.02.2007
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 22.11.2006
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 05.12.2006
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 27.11.2006
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 11.12.2006
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 27.11.2006
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 28.11.2006
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 30.04.2007
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 27.11.2006
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 23.11.2006
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 21.11.2006
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 27.11.2006
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 23.11.2006
Jones, Helen Labour Party Warrington North 19.02.2007
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 07.02.2007
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 08.02.2007
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 06.02.2007
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 06.12.2006
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 06.12.2006
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 27.11.2006
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 06.12.2006
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 13.12.2006
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 22.02.2007
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 08.03.2007
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 21.11.2006
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 22.11.2006
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 29.11.2006
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 27.11.2006
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 23.11.2006
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 26.04.2007
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 04.12.2006
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 19.06.2007
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 08.02.2007
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 20.11.2006
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 18.12.2006
McCarthy-Fry, Sarah Labour Party Portsmouth North 10.01.2007
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 22.11.2006
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 27.11.2006
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 04.12.2006
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow North 20.02.2007
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 30.11.2006
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 27.11.2006
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 07.02.2007
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 08.03.2007
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 22.11.2006
Mole, Chris Labour Party Ipswich 27.11.2006
Moon, Madeleine Labour Party Bridgend 05.12.2006
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 28.11.2006
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 18.12.2006
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 18.12.2006
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 06.02.2007
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 07.02.2007
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 09.05.2007
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 30.11.2006
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 08.02.2007
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 26.02.2007
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 08.02.2007
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 21.11.2006
Pelling, Andrew Conservative Party Croydon Central 08.02.2007
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 06.03.2007
Pritchard, Mark Conservative Party The Wrekin 09.05.2007
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 05.12.2006
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 20.11.2006
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 27.11.2006
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 20.02.2007
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 03.05.2007
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 22.11.2006
Robinson, Peter Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 02.03.2007
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 15.01.2007
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 28.11.2006
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 19.02.2007
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 20.11.2006
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 08.02.2007
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 30.11.2006
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 04.12.2006
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 27.11.2006
Soulsby, Peter Labour Party Leicester South 01.03.2007
Southworth, Helen Labour Party Warrington South 26.02.2007
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 20.11.2006
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 20.11.2006
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 21.02.2007
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 19.02.2007
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 30.11.2006
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 21.02.2007
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 29.11.2006
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 06.02.2007
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 05.02.2007
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 08.01.2007
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 08.02.2007
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 16.01.2007
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 20.11.2006
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 28.11.2006
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 13.03.2007
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 08.02.2007
Touhig, Don Labour Party Islwyn 08.05.2007
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 27.11.2006
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 06.12.2006
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 21.11.2006
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 19.02.2007
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 29.11.2006
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 19.02.2007
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 19.02.2007
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 20.02.2007
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 27.11.2006
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 29.11.2006
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 27.11.2006
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 21.11.2006
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 29.11.2006
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 27.11.2006
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 28.11.2006
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 04.12.2006
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 21.02.2007
Wright, Tony Labour Party Cannock Chase 19.02.2007
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 06.12.2006
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 19.02.2007

Amendment 153A1 - SOCIAL HOUSING

after `commitments', insert `regrets that the provision of new public sector rented housing over the past nine years has been woefully inadequate;'.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 7

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 7 out of 7

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 19.02.2007
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 27.04.2007
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 08.02.2007
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 30.11.2006
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 08.02.2007
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 22.03.2007
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 06.02.2007

Amendment 153A2 - SOCIAL HOUSING

leave out from `accommodation' to end and insert `and congratulates Shelter for its tireless campaigning which has helped bring about this result.'.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 4

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 4 out of 4

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Lancaster, Mark Conservative Party Milton Keynes North East 09.05.2007
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 07.02.2007
Walker, Charles Conservative Party Broxbourne 07.02.2007
Wallace, Ben Conservative Party Lancaster and Wyre 22.02.2007