Early day motion 148

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

SPINAL INJURIES ASSOCIATION

That this House congratulates the Spinal Injuries Association on its valuable support for the 40,000 spinal cord injured people in the UK; recognises the vital work of the staff of the 11 NHS Spinal Cord Injury Centres in providing specialist care and treatment for this patient group; notes the concerns of both health professionals and patients that spinal cord injured people are being inappropriately treated in non-specialist hospitals; welcomes the recommendations of Sir David Carter's Independent Review of Commissioning Arrangements for Specialised Services on how this important area of the NHS can be further strengthened; and urges the Government to implement fully these recommendations, which will help ensure that spinal cord injured patients are provided with the healthcare they deserve.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 253

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 253 out of 253

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 06.03.2007
Ancram, Michael Conservative Party Devizes 14.03.2007
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 19.02.2007
Atkins, Charlotte Labour Party Staffordshire Moorlands 02.03.2007
Atkinson, Peter Conservative Party Hexham 01.03.2007
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 20.11.2006
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 21.02.2007
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 07.03.2007
Baldry, Tony Conservative Party Banbury 21.03.2007
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 19.02.2007
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 22.02.2007
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 28.02.2007
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 05.12.2006
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 20.11.2006
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 19.03.2007
Binley, Brian Conservative Party Northampton South 19.03.2007
Bone, Peter Conservative Party Wellingborough 26.02.2007
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 23.02.2007
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 22.11.2006
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 20.11.2006
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 01.03.2007
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 22.11.2006
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 22.11.2006
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 21.02.2007
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 28.03.2007
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 19.02.2007
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 22.02.2007
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 19.02.2007
Burns, Simon Conservative Party West Chelmsford 19.02.2007
Burrowes, David Conservative Party Enfield Southgate 02.03.2007
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 21.02.2007
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 08.03.2007
Butler, Dawn Labour Party Brent South 23.01.2007
Butterfill, John Conservative Party Bournemouth West 06.03.2007
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 21.11.2006
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 22.11.2006
Carswell, Douglas Conservative Party Harwich 19.02.2007
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 22.11.2006
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 06.03.2007
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 19.03.2007
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 22.11.2006
Clappison, James Conservative Party Hertsmere 01.05.2007
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 19.02.2007
Clegg, Nick Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 02.03.2007
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 27.02.2007
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 21.11.2006
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 27.02.2007
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 21.11.2006
Crabb, Stephen Conservative Party Preseli Pembrokeshire 27.02.2007
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 22.11.2006
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 28.11.2006
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 23.11.2006
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 19.02.2007
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 19.02.2007
Davies, David TC Conservative Party Monmouth 21.02.2007
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 20.02.2007
Davies, Quentin Conservative Party Grantham and Stamford 21.02.2007
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 23.11.2006
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 21.11.2006
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 21.11.2006
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 20.02.2007
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 30.11.2006
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 22.11.2006
Dorrell, Stephen Conservative Party Charnwood 02.03.2007
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 23.02.2007
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 22.11.2006
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 20.11.2006
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 20.06.2007
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 21.02.2007
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 01.03.2007
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 23.11.2006
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 04.12.2006
Fallon, Michael Conservative Party Sevenoaks 21.02.2007
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 26.01.2007
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 22.02.2007
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 19.02.2007
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 12.03.2007
Field, Mark Conservative Party Cities of London and Westminster 22.02.2007
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 17.01.2007
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 25.04.2007
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 19.02.2007
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 02.03.2007
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 21.11.2006
Garnier, Edward Conservative Party Harborough 21.11.2006
Gauke, David Conservative Party South West Hertfordshire 19.02.2007
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 20.11.2006
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 23.11.2006
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 21.11.2006
Gilroy, Linda Labour Party Plymouth Sutton 19.04.2007
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 29.11.2006
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 28.02.2007
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 21.02.2007
Greening, Justine Conservative Party Putney 01.03.2007
Greenway, John Conservative Party Ryedale 28.02.2007
Griffith, Nia Labour Party Llanelli 28.02.2007
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 05.03.2007
Gummer, John Conservative Party Suffolk Coastal 23.02.2007
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 20.02.2007
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 21.11.2006
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 23.11.2006
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 22.11.2006
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 29.03.2007
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 01.03.2007
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 23.11.2006
Henderson, Doug Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 19.02.2007
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 01.02.2007
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 29.11.2006
Hesford, Stephen Labour Party Wirral West 20.02.2007
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 07.03.2007
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 07.03.2007
Holloway, Adam Conservative Party Gravesham 27.02.2007
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 22.11.2006
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 20.11.2006
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 20.02.2007
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 21.02.2007
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 21.02.2007
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 06.03.2007
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 28.11.2006
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 01.03.2007
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 28.02.2007
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 13.03.2007
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 28.11.2006
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 27.11.2006
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 23.11.2006
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 15.05.2007
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 23.11.2006
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 27.02.2007
Kawczynski, Daniel Conservative Party Shrewsbury and Atcham 19.02.2007
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 16.04.2007
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 21.02.2007
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 21.02.2007
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 28.02.2007
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 27.11.2006
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 08.03.2007
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 28.02.2007
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 22.02.2007
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 27.02.2007
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 17.04.2007
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 08.03.2007
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 27.11.2006
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 26.02.2007
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 27.02.2007
MacKay, Andrew Conservative Party Bracknell 27.02.2007
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 21.02.2007
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 16.04.2007
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 27.02.2007
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 28.02.2007
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 21.02.2007
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 22.11.2006
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 11.12.2006
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 05.12.2006
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 22.11.2006
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 27.11.2006
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 19.04.2007
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 04.12.2006
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow North 20.02.2007
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 28.11.2006
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 21.02.2007
Milton, Anne Conservative Party Guildford 20.11.2006
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 08.03.2007
Moon, Madeleine Labour Party Bridgend 26.02.2007
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 15.03.2007
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 20.03.2007
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 27.11.2006
Morley, Elliot Labour Party Scunthorpe 05.03.2007
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 20.02.2007
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 27.02.2007
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 02.03.2007
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 09.05.2007
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 20.11.2006
Newmark, Brooks Conservative Party Braintree 27.02.2007
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 19.02.2007
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 20.02.2007
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 20.11.2006
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 14.03.2007
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 21.11.2006
Pelling, Andrew Conservative Party Croydon Central 21.02.2007
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 21.11.2006
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 20.02.2007
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 20.02.2007
Pritchard, Mark Conservative Party The Wrekin 05.03.2007
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 19.02.2007
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 22.02.2007
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 19.02.2007
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 28.11.2006
Robertson, Hugh Conservative Party Faversham and Mid Kent 26.02.2007
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 12.03.2007
Robertson, Laurence Conservative Party Tewkesbury 22.02.2007
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 19.02.2007
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 22.11.2006
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 27.02.2007
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 20.02.2007
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 02.03.2007
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 20.11.2006
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 11.06.2007
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 26.02.2007
Scott, Lee Conservative Party Ilford North 19.02.2007
Shapps, Grant Conservative Party Welwyn Hatfield 20.11.2006
Shepherd, Richard Conservative Party Aldridge-Brownhills 19.02.2007
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 20.02.2007
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 20.02.2007
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 30.11.2006
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 22.11.2006
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 21.02.2007
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 19.02.2007
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 23.02.2007
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 22.02.2007
Soames, Nicholas Conservative Party Mid Sussex 19.02.2007
Soulsby, Peter Labour Party Leicester South 01.03.2007
Southworth, Helen Labour Party Warrington South 26.02.2007
Spellar, John Labour Party Warley 22.02.2007
Spicer, Michael Conservative Party West Worcestershire 26.02.2007
Spink, Bob [R] Conservative Party Castle Point 20.11.2006
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 19.02.2007
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 20.02.2007
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 28.02.2007
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 27.02.2007
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 29.11.2006
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 21.02.2007
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 21.11.2006
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 23.02.2007
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 08.05.2007
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 25.07.2007
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 28.02.2007
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 20.02.2007
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 21.02.2007
Touhig, Don Labour Party Islwyn 28.11.2006
Tredinnick, David Conservative Party Bosworth 20.02.2007
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 14.03.2007
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 13.03.2007
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 22.02.2007
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 29.11.2006
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 22.02.2007
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 22.02.2007
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 14.03.2007
Whittingdale, John Conservative Party Maldon and East Chelmsford 27.02.2007
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 20.11.2006
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 20.11.2006
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 22.02.2007
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 01.03.2007
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 21.11.2006
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 29.11.2006
Wilshire, David Conservative Party Spelthorne 27.11.2006
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 23.11.2006
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 21.11.2006
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 21.11.2006
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 26.02.2007
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 06.03.2007
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 20.02.2007
Wright, Jeremy Conservative Party Rugby and Kenilworth 22.02.2007
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 22.11.2006
Yeo, Tim Conservative Party South Suffolk 02.03.2007
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 07.03.2007